Konotrunkal kalp hastalıklarında kardiyak dışı bulguların araştırılması
Investigation of non-cardiac findings in conotruncal heart diseases
  1. Tez No: 797619
  2. Yazar: GÜLCE GÖKMEN
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. ERKUT ÖZTÜRK
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları, Child Health and Diseases
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Child, conotruncal heart diseases, transposition of the great arteries (TGA), tetralogy of Fallot (TOF), double outlet right ventricle (DORV), ventricular septal defect with pulmonary atresia (VSD-PA), interrupted aortic arch (IAA), double inlet left ventricle (DILV), truncus arteriosus (TA), genetics, immune deficiency
  7. Yıl: 2023
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Hamidiye Uluslararası Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 71
Özet
Amaç: Çocuklarda konotrunkal kalp hastalıklarının bulguları ve prognozları birbirinden oldukça farklıdır. Bu hastalıklara ek olarak ciddi hemodinamik ve sistemik sorunlara yol açan ve organ sistemlerini etkileyen kalp dışı problemler eşlik edebilir. Eşlik eden bulgular hastaların teşhis ve tedavi süreçleri üzerinde etkileyebilir. Çalışmamız konotrunkal kalp hastalıklarında olgularda eşlik eden kalp dışı sorunların sıklığının araştırılması amaçlanmıştır. Gereç ve Yöntem: Çalışmamız 01.08.2020-1.11.2022 tarihleri arasında SBÜ Başakşehir Çam ve Sakura Şehir Hastanesi Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Anabilim Dalı Çocuk Kardiyolojisi kliniğine yatırılarak izlenen Büyük Arterlerin Transpozisyonu (BAT), Fallot Tetralojisi (FT), Çift çıkışlı Sağ Ventrikül (DORV), Ventriküler Septal Defektli Pulmoner Atrezi (VSD-PA), kesintili arkus aorta (KAA), Çift Girişli Sol Ventrikül (DILV), Trunkus Arteriosus (TA) tanılı konotrunkal kalp hastalığı olan, 1 gün – 6 ay arası kız ve erkek 179 olgu dahil edilerek yapılan hastane tabanlı, tek merkezli, retrospektif, gözlemsel bir çalışmadır. Her bir hastanın cinsiyet, hemogram ve biyokimyasal , koagülasyon testleri , batın ultrasonografi (USG), kranial USG, immun fonksiyon testleri (IgA, IgG, IgM ve IgG alt grupları (IgG1, IgG2, IgG3, IgG4)) ve gönderilmiş genetik testleri sonuçlarını içeren veriler değerlendirilmiştir. Bulgular: Çalışmaya dahil edilen 179 hastanın %14,5'de böbrek fonksiyon test sonucu anormal saptandı. Tanı grubuna göre değerlendirmek gerekirse BAT tanılı 55 hastanın 17'sinde (%30,9), DILV tanılı 7 hastanın 2'sinde (%28.6), KAA tanılı 21 hastanın 2'sinde (%9.5), TA tanılı 13 hastanın 1'inde (%7.7), DORV tanılı 15 hastanın 1'inde (%6.1), FT tanılı 49 hastanın 3'ünde (%6.1) böbrek fonksiyon test sonucu referans dışı bulunmaktadır. VSD-PA tanılı 19 hastada BFT'lerinde anormallik rastlanmamıştır. BFT'lerin tanılara göre değerlendirilmesinde parametreler arasında istatistiksel olarak anlamlı fark saptanmıştır, anormal sonuç görülme olasılığı anlamlı olarak artmıştır (p=0.02). Olguların %18.4 de KCFT sonucu anormal saptandı. Tanı grubuna göre değerlendirmek gerekirse KAA tanılı 21 hastanın 7'sinde (%33.3), DILV tanılı 7 hastanın 2'sinde (%28.6), BAT tanılı 55 hastanın 15'inde (%27.3), VSD-PA tanılı 19 hastanın 4'ünde (%21.1), DORV tanılı 15 hastanın 2'sinde (%13.3), TA tanılı 13 hastanın 1'inde (%7.7), FT tanılı 49 hastanın 2'sinde (%4.1) KCFT sonucu anormal saptandı. KCFT'lerin tanılara göre değerlendirilmesinde parametreler arasında istatistiksel olarak anormal sonuç görülme olasılığı anlamlı olarak artmıştır (p=0.025). Olguların %25.7`sinde lökosit sayısı anormal saptandı. Tanı grubuna göre değerlendirmek gerekirse BAT tanılı 55 hastanın 26'sında (%47.3), DILV tanılı 7 hastanın 2'sinde (%28.6), VSD-PA tanılı 19 hastanın 4'ünde (%21.1), DORV tanılı 15 hastanın 3'ünde (%20), KAA tanılı 21 hastanın 4'ünde (%19), FT tanılı 49 hastanın 17'sinde (%14.3) beyaz küre sayım sonucu anormal saptandı.Beyaz küre sayısının tanılara göre değerlendirilmesinde parametreler arasında istatistiksel olarak anormal sonuç görülme olasılığı anlamlı olarak artmıştır (p=0.01). Olguların %12.8'sinde tam kan sayım tahlillerinde trombosit sayısı anormal saptandı. Tam kan sayımında trombosit sayımı BAT tanılı hastaların %18.2.'si, KAA tanılı ve DILV tanılı hastaların %14.3'ü, VSD-PA tanılı hastaların %10,5'i, FT tanılı hastaların %10,2'si, TA tanılı hastaların %7.7'si, DORV tanılı hastaların %6.7'si anormal bulunmaktadır. Tam kan sayımı tahlilinde trombosit sayısının tanılara göre değerlendirilmesinde parametreler arasında istatistiksel olarak anlamlı fark saptanmamıştır (p =0.894). Olguların %10,6`sında koagülasyon testlerinin sonuçları anormal saptandı. Tanı grubuna göre değerlendirmek gerekirse BAT tanılı 55 hastanın 12'sinde (%21.8), DILV tanılı 7 hastanın 1'inde (%14.3), VSD-PA tanılı 19 hastanın 2'sinde (%10,5), KAA tanılı 21 hastanın 2'sinde (%9.5), DORV tanılı 15 hastanın 1'inde (%6.7), FT tanılı 49 hastanın 1'inde (%2) koagülasyon testlerinin sonucu anormal saptandı. Koagülasyon testlerinin tanılara göre değerlendirilmesinde parametreler arasında istatistiksel olarak anormal sonuç görülme olasılığı anlamlı olarak artmıştır (p=0.043). Olguların %21.2 'sinde serum immunoglobulin ve immunoglobulin alt grupları sonucu anormal saptandı. Tanı grubuna göre değerlendirmek gerekirse KAA tanılı 21 hastanın 10'unda (%47.6), TA tanılı 13 hastanın 6'sında (%46.2), VSD-PA tanılı 19 hastanın 6'sında (%31.6), DILV tanılı 7 hastanın 2'sinde (%28.6), FT tanılı 49 hastanın 10'unda (%20,4), DORV tanılı 15 hastanın 3'ünde (%20), BAT tanılı 55 hastanın 1'inde (%1.8) serum immunoglobulin ve immunoglobulin alt grupları sonucu anormal saptandı ve immün yetmezlik saptanmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: The manifestations and prognoses of conotruncal heart diseases in children are quite different from each other. In addition to these diseases, non-cardiac problems that cause serious hemodynamic and systemic problems and affect organ systems can also occur. The accompanying findings may affect the diagnosis and treatment processes of patients. Our study aimed to investigate the frequency of non-cardiac comorbidities in patients with conotruncal heart diseases. Material and Methods: Our study is a hospital-based, single-center, retrospective, observational study conducted at the Department of Pediatric Cardiology, Child Health and Diseases Division, SBÜ Başakşehir Çam ve Sakura City Hospital, between August 1, 2020, and November 1, 2022. The study included 179 cases, both male and female, aged between 0 day and 6 months, with conotruncal heart diseases diagnosed as Transposition of the Great Arteries (TGA), Tetralogy of Fallot (TOF), Double Outlet Right Ventricle (DORV), Ventricular Septal Defect with Pulmonary Atresia (VSD-PA), Interrupted Aortic Arch (IAA), Double Inlet Left Ventricle (DILV), and Truncus Arteriosus (TA). Data from each patient, including gender, complete blood count, biochemical and coagulation tests, abdominal ultrasound (USG), cranial USG, immunological function tests (IgA, IgG, IgM, and IgG subclasses (IgG1, IgG2, IgG3, IgG4)), and genetic test results, were evaluated. Results: In 14.5% of the 179 patients included in the study, abnormal renal function test results were detected. When evaluated according to the diagnosis group, among the 55 patients diagnosed with Transposition of the Great Arteries (TGA), 17 (30.9%) had abnormal renal function test results. Among the 7 patients diagnosed with Double Inlet Left Ventricle (DILV), 2 (28.6%) had abnormal results. Among the 21 patients diagnosed with Interrupted Aortic Arch (IAA), 2 (9.5%) had abnormal results. Among the 13 patients diagnosed with Truncus Arteriosus (TA), 1 (7.7%) had abnormal results. Among the 15 patients diagnosed with Double Outlet Right Ventricle (DORV), 1 (6.1%) had abnormal results. Among the 49 patients diagnosed with Tetralogy of Fallot (TOF), 3 (6.1%) had abnormal results. No abnormalities were found in the renal function test results of the 19 patients diagnosed with Ventricular Septal Defect with Pulmonary Atresia (VSD-PA). There was a statistically significant difference among the parameters when evaluating renal function tests according to the diagnoses, and the likelihood of abnormal results was significantly increased (p=0.02). In 18.4% of the cases, abnormal liver function test results were detected. When evaluated according to the diagnosis group, among the 21 patients diagnosed with Interrupted Aortic Arch (IAA), 7 (33.3%) had abnormal liver function test results. Among the 7 patients diagnosed with Double Inlet Left Ventricle (DILV), 2 (28.6%) had abnormal results. Among the 55 patients diagnosed with Transposition of the Great Arteries (TGA), 15 (27.3%) had abnormal results. Among the 19 patients diagnosed with Ventricular Septal Defect with Pulmonary Atresia (VSD-PA), 4 (21.1%) had abnormal results. Among the 15 patients diagnosed with Double Outlet Right Ventricle (DORV), 2 (13.3%) had abnormal results. Among the 13 patients diagnosed with Truncus Arteriosus (TA), 1 (7.7%) had abnormal results. Among the 49 patients diagnosed with Tetralogy of Fallot (TOF), 2 (4.1%) had abnormal renal function test results. There was a statistically significant difference among the parameters when evaluating liver function tests according to the diagnoses, and the likelihood of abnormal results was significantly increased (p=0.025). In 25.7% of the cases, the leukocyte count was found to be abnormal. When evaluated according to the diagnosis group, among the 55 patients diagnosed with TGA, 26 (47.3%) had abnormal leukocyte counts. Among the 7 patients diagnosed with DILV, 2 (28.6%) had abnormal results. Among the 19 patients diagnosed with VSD-PA, 4 (21.1%) had abnormal results. Among the 15 patients diagnosed with DORV, 3 (20%) had abnormal results. Among the 21 patients diagnosed with IAA, 4 (19%) had abnormal results. Among the 49 patients diagnosed with TOF, 17 (14.3%) had abnormal leukocyte counts. There was a statistically significant difference among the parameters when evaluating leukocyte counts according to the diagnoses, and the likelihood of abnormal results was significantly increased (p=0.01). In 12.8% of the cases, the platelet count in the complete blood count was found to be abnormal. In the complete blood count, the platelet count was abnormal in 18.2% of the patients diagnosed with TGA, 14.3% of the patients diagnosed with IAA and DILV, 10.5% of the patients diagnosed with VSD-PA, 10.2% of the patients diagnosed with TOF, and 7.7% of the patients diagnosed with TA. There was no statistically significant difference among the parameters when evaluating platelet counts according to the diagnoses (p = 0.894). In 10.6% of the cases, abnormal results were found in coagulation tests. When evaluated according to the diagnosis group, among the 55 patients diagnosed with TGA, 12 (21.8%) had abnormal coagulation test results. Among the 7 patients diagnosed with DILV, 1 (14.3%) had abnormal results. Among the 19 patients diagnosed with VSD-PA, 2 (10.5%) had abnormal results. Among the 21 patients diagnosed with IAA, 2 (9.5%) had abnormal results. Among the 15 patients diagnosed with DORV, 1 (6.7%) had abnormal results. Among the 49 patients diagnosed with TOF, 1 (2%) had abnormal coagulation test results. There was a statistically significant difference among the parameters when evaluating coagulation tests according to the diagnoses, and the likelihood of abnormal results was significantly increased (p=0.043). In 21.2% of the cases, abnormal results were found in serum immunoglobulin and immunoglobulin subgroups. When evaluated according to the diagnosis group, among the 21 patients diagnosed with IAA, 10 (47.6%) had abnormal results. Among the 13 patients diagnosed with TA, 6 (46.2%) had abnormal results. Among the 19 patients diagnosed with VSD-PA, 6 (31.6%) had abnormal results. Among the 7 patients diagnosed with DILV, 2 (28.6%) had abnormal results. Among the 49 patients diagnosed with TOF, 10 (20.4%) had abnormal results. Among the 15 patients diagnosed with DORV, 3 (20%) had abnormal results. Among the 55 patients diagnosed with TGA, 1 (1.8%) had abnormal results in serum immunoglobulin and immunoglobulin subgroups, indicating immunodeficiency. There was a statistically significant difference among the parameters when evaluating immunoglobulin tests according to the diagnoses, and the likelihood of pathological results was significantly increased (p0.05). Conclusions: Conotruncal heart diseases in children may be accompanied by non-cardiac problems that cause hemodynamic and systemic problems and affect organ systems. Routine liver function tests, renal function tests, coagulation, complete blood count, immune screening, abdominal ultrasound and genetic evaluation may be useful to improve the quality of life of patients and reduce morbidity and mortality while waiting for necessary surgical interventions.