Çocukluk çağında multipl skleroz tanısı alan hastaların özellikleri ve tedavi izlemleri
Features and treatment follow-up of patients diagnosed with multiple sclerosis in childhood
- Tez No: 798598
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. CENGİZ DİLBER
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları, Child Health and Diseases
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Pediatrcis multiple sclerosis, demyelinating Page Counts: 52 Consultant lecturer: Prof. Dr. Cengiz DİLBER
- Yıl: 2023
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Kahramanmaraş Sütçü İmam Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 65
Özet
Amaç: Multipl skleroz (MS) enflamasyon, demiyelinizasyon ve akson hasarı ile karakterize relaps ve remisyonlarla seyreden genetik ve çevresel faktörlerin karmaşık etkileşimleriyle karakterize otoimmün kronik bir santral sinir sistemi (SSS) hastalığıdır.Çocuklarda nadir görülmektedir. 18 yaş altında görülme sıklığı tüm MS hastaları içinde %3-7 olarak bildirilmiştir. Yetişkin başlangıçlı hastalığa kıyasla pediatrik MS 'e bakıldığında nükslerden sonra daha fazla tam iyileşme ve uzun vadeli sakatlığın daha yavaş biriktiği görülürken, daha sık nüksetmelerden ötürü erken yaşta sakatlık da görülebilir. Bunun sebebi , gelişmekte olan beynin myelin onarımı için daha yüksek yeteneğe sahip olması olarak gösterilebilir. Bu bilgiler ışığında pediatrik çağda MS' in tanınmasının ve uygun tedavinin zamanında başlanmasının önemi ortaya çıkmaktadır. Bu çalışmada tek merkezde son 10 yılda; ilk semptomlarını 18 yaşından önce yaşayan MS hastalarının demografik, klinik, laboratuvar ve nörogörüntüleme verileri toplandı. Bu çalışmanın amacı 18 yaşından önce MS tanısı alan hastaların retrospektif olarak özelliklerinin incelenmesidir. Materyal ve Metod: Çalışmamızda Kahramanmaraş Sütçü İmam Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi Hastanesi Çocuk Nöroloji bölümünde, 1 Ocak 2012-1 Aralık 2022 tarihleri arasında Multipl Skleroz tanısı alıp tedavisi başlanan 32 hasta geriye dönük olarak incelendi. Çocukluk çağında MS tanısı alan hastaların demografik, klinik, laboratuvar ve nörogörüntüleme verileri retrospektif olarak incelendi. Bulgular: Çalışmamızda, 32 hastanın 27'si kız (%84,4) ve 5'i (%15,6) erkekti. Kız erkek oranı 5.4 bulundu. Hastaların ortalama yaşı 14,4±1,8 olarak bulundu. En küçük hasta 10 yaşında iken, en büyük hasta 17 yaşında idi. Dört hastanın (%12,5) ailesinde MS öyküsü olduğu görüldü. Hastaların 17 'sinde (%53,1) optik nörit, 15'inde (%46,9) duyusal semptomlar vardı. En az görülen semptom baş dönmesi (n=1, %3,1) idi. Hastaların 13'ünde (%40,6) birden fazla semptom vardı.Hastaların 19'u monosemptomatikti. Çalışmamızda tüm hastalık boyunca en sık tutulum yerleri birinci sırada %65.6 oranıyla duysal semptomlar, %56.3 ile ikinci sırada optik nörit takip ediyor. Hastaların ortalama takip süreleri 74±31 ay idi. Hastaların takip süreleri boyuncaki atak sayısı 2,0±1,4 olarak bulundu. Hastaların ilk VEP(görsel uyarılmış potansiyel) sonuçlarına bakıldığında 22 (%68,8) hastanın VEP değerlerinde uzama olduğu bulundu. Çalışmamızda 32 hastanın 28'ine Anti-mog bakıldığı ve hepsinin negatif olduğu görüldü. Tüm hastalara LP(Lomber ponksiyon) yapıldığı 29'unun (%90,6) OKB(oligoklonal band) sonucunun pozitif, 3'ünün (%9,4) OKB sonucunun negatif olduğu görüldü. Hastaların VKI (Vücut kitle indeksi) incelendiğinde ortalamasının 23,6±2,6 olduğu bulundu. Yirmi dört hastanın (%75) VKI ≤25, 8 hastanın (%25) VKI >25 olduğu görüldü. Hastaların MR(Manyetik rezonans)görüntülerindeki tutulum yerleri incelendiğinde en sık periventriküler tutulum (n=19, %59,4) ,bunu kortikal ve spinal kord tutulumların izlediği görüldü. Hastaların 21'inde (%65,6) birden fazla bölgede, 11'inde (%34,4) tek bölgede tutulum olduğu görüldü. Hastalara uygulanan ilk tedavilere bakıldığında 25 hastaya (%78,1) ilk tedavi olarak steroid, 7 hastaya (%21,9) ilk tedavi olarak IVIG(İntravenöz İmmünglobulin )uygulandığı görüldü. Hastaların ilk EDSS (Genişletilmiş özürlülük durum ölçeği )ve son EDSS değerlendirmeleri arasında geçen sürenin 74±31 ay olduğu görüldü Son EDSS sonuçlarına bakıldığında hastaların 27'sinin (%84,4) EDSS sonucunun takip süresi sonunda sıfır olduğu görüldü. Çalışmamızda serum 25-OH-D vitamini eksikliği oranı %68.7 idi. Hastaların ilk D vitamini incelemesinde 22 hastanın D vitamini düzeyi
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: Multiple sclerosis (MS) is a chronic autoimmune disease of the central nervous system (CNS) characterized by inflammation, demyelination and axon damage with relapses and remissions and complex interactions of genetic and environmental factors. It is rare in children. Incidence among all MS patients under the age of 18 it has been reported as 3-7%. When looking at pediatric MS compared to adult-onset disease, individual more complete recovery after relapses and a slower rate of long-term disability. It may also be accompanied by disability at an early age due to more frequent relapses.The reason for this is; the developing brain has a higher ability to repair myelin. In the light of this information, recognition of MS in pediatric age and appropriate treatment the importance of starting on time. In our study, demographic, clinical, laboratory and neuroimaging data of MS patients who experienced their first symptoms before the age of 18 years in the last 10 years in a single center were collected. The aim of this study was to retrospectively examine the characteristics of patients diagnosed with MS before the age of 18 years. Material & Method: In our study, 32 patients who were diagnosed with Multiple Sclerosis and whose treatment was initiated between January 1, 2012 and December 1, 2022 in the Department of Pediatric Neurology of Kahramanmaraş Sütçü İmam University Faculty of Medicine Hospital were retrospectively analyzed. Demographic, clinical, laboratory and neuroimaging data of those diagnosed with MS in childhood were retrospectively analyzed. Results: In our study, 27 of 32 patients were female (84.4%) and 5 (15.6%) were male. The female to male ratio was 5.4. Mean age of the patients in our study was 14.4±1.8 years. The youngest patient was 10 years old and the oldest patient was 17 years old. In our study, four patients (12.5%) had a family history of MS. Optic neuritis was observed in 17 (53.1%), 15 (46.9%) sensory symptoms were present. The least common symptom was dizziness (n=1, 3.1%). Thirteen patients (40.6%) had more than one symptom. In our study 19 of the patients were monosymptomatic. In our study, the most common involvement throughout the disease sensory symptoms in the first place with 65.6%, optic symptoms in the second place with 56.3%. followed by . The mean follow-up period of the patients was 74±31 months. The number of attacks during the follow-up period was 2.0±1.4. Patients' first VEP (visual evoked potential) results were analyzed, 22 (68.8%) patients had VEP prolongation in VEP values. In our study, 28 of 32 patients were tested for anti-mog and all of them were negative was observed. LP was performed in all patients and 29 (90.6%) had a positive oligoklonal bands(OCBs) result, 3 (9.4%) had a negative OCBs result. When the BMI of the patients was analyzed, 23.6±2.6 was found. Twenty-four patients (75%) had a BMI ≤25 and 8 patients (25%) had a BMI >25. 21 (65.6%) patients had involvement in a single site and 11 (34.4%) had involvement in more than one site. When the sites of involvement in the magnetic resonance images (MRI) of the patients were analyzed, the most common spinal cord (n=19, 59.4%), followed by periventricular and cortical involvement. When the first treatments administered to the patients were analyzed, 25 steroid as initial treatment in 7 patients (78.1%), IVIG as initial treatment in 7 patients (21.9%) was administered. In our study, the first EDSS result of 21 (65.6%) of the patients was zero. The time elapsed between the first EDSS and the last EDSS evaluations of the patients was 74±31 months .When the last EDSS results were analyzed, 27 (84.4%) of the patients was zero at the end of the follow-up period. In our study the total rate of vitamin D deficiency was 68.7%..In the first treatment, 68.8% of the patients received interferon-beta, 21.9% received dimethyl fumarate, and the remaining patients received other treatments. After the first treatment, 18 of the patients did not need a second DMD treatment, while 14 (43.7%) needed a second treatment. Dimethyl fumarate treatment was given to 9 (64.3%) of the 14 patients who received the second treatment, followed by fingolomid treatment (n=3, 21.4%). It was observed that the third treatment was applied to only two patients (Figure 12). It was observed that there was no need for DMD change in 17 patients, drug ineffectiveness in 12 patients, and DMD change in 3 patients due to side effects. Conclusion: Interferon- beta was administered to 22 of the patients (68.8%) as the first treatment, followed by dimethyl fumarate treatment (n=7, 21.9%). There was no need for DMD change in 17 patients, drug ineffectiveness in 12 patients, and DMD change in 3 patients due to side effects. It was also recognized that the patients who used dimethyl fumarate as the first or second DMD had fewer attacks (p=0.028) and the duration between two attacks was longer (p=0.029) compared to the patients treated with other DMDs. Accordingly, it should be considered that it may be the first treatment option, considering the high recurrence rate of the patients and the side effects of high-impact DMDs, which prevent long-term physical and cognitive deterioration.