Nonspesifik kronik bel ağrısı olan hastalarda manuel terapinin santral sensitizasyon üzerine etkinliğinin incelenmesi
Investigation of the efficacy of manual therapy on central sensitization in patients with nonspecific chronic LOW back pain
- Tez No: 801700
- Danışmanlar: DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ NAİME ULUĞ
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Fizyoterapi ve Rehabilitasyon, Physiotherapy and Rehabilitation
- Anahtar Kelimeler: manual therapy, central sensitization, electrotherapy, exercise, low back pain
- Yıl: 2023
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Atılım Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Fizyoterapi ve Rehabilitasyon Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 88
Özet
Kronik bel ağrısı sık görülen fiziksel ve psikolojik problemlere yol açan bir sağlık sorunudur. Bu çalışmanın amacı santral sensitizasyonu gelişen nonspesifik kronik bel ağrısı olan hastalarda manuel terapinin santral sensitizasyon üzerine etkinlik düzeyinin incelenmesidir. Çalışmaya Özel 100.yıl Hastanesi'ne başvuran nonspesifik bel ağrısı tanısı almış 24-64 yaş arasındaki 40 hasta dahil edilmiştir. İki gruba ayrıldıktan sonra dört hafta boyunca ilk gruba manuelterapi yöntemleri, egzersiz ve elektroterapi modaliteleri uygulanırken; diğer gruba egzersiz ve elektroterapi modaliteleri uygulanmıştır. Tedavi öncesi ve tedavi sonrası değerlendirmeler Santral Sensitizasyon Ölçeği, Vizüel Analog Skalası, Hastane Anksiyete ve Depresyon Ölçeği, Oswestry Bel Ağrısı Engellilik Anketi ve Pittsburgh Uyku Kalite İndeksi üzerinden yapılmıştır. 2 grupta ağrı düzeyinde, Oswestry Bel Ağrı Engellilik Anketinde, Santral Sensitizasyon Ölçeğinde ve anksiyete durumlarında anlamlı fark bulunmuştur.
Özet (Çeviri)
Chronic low back pain is a common health problem that causes financial and moral problems. The aim of this study is to compare the effectiveness of manual therapy, exercise program and physical therapy in patients with nonspecific chronic low back pain with central sensitization. Forty patients aged 24-64 who were diagnosed with nonspecific chronic low back pain were included in the study, which was conducted with patients who applied to the Özel 100. Yıl Hospital Physical Therapy and Rehabilitation Unit. Forty patients included in the study were divided into two groups. While manual therapy methods, exercise program and electrotherapy modalities were applied to the first group; Exercise program and electrotherapy modalities were applied to the second group by the physiotherapist for four weeks. Central Sensitization Scale, Visual Analogue Scale, Hospital Anxiety and Depression Scale, Oswestry Low Back Pain Disability Questionnaire and Pittsburgh Sleep Quality Index were applied to both groups before and after treatment. Significant differences were found in pain levels, Oswestry Low Back Pain Disability Questionnaire, and Anxiety in Central Sensitization Scale in both groups. Manual therapy has been found to be effective on central sensitization in patients with nonspecific chronic low back pain. Manual Therapy has an effect on central sensitization in patients with nonspecific chronic low back pain. It has been observed that there will be improvement with the addition of manual therapy techniques to the treatment program of patients with nonspecific low back pain. Manual therapy was found to be superior to the physical therapy program in the recovery process.