Hemodiyaliz tedavisi alan hastalarda beslenme ve depresyon durumu ile yaşam kalitesi arasındaki ilişkinin incelenmesi
Investigation of the relationship between nutrition and depression status and quality of life in patients receiving hemodialysis treatment
  1. Tez No: 805232
  2. Yazar: BAHAR GÜZELŞEN BAKIR
  3. Danışmanlar: DR. PINAR GÖBEL
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Beslenme ve Diyetetik, Nutrition and Dietetics
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Nutritional Status, Depression, Hemodialysis, End-Stage Renal Disease Diet, Quality of Life
  7. Yıl: 2023
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Ankara Medipol Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Beslenme ve Diyetetik Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 140
Özet
Araştırma İstanbul'da bulunan özel bir diyaliz merkezinde Ocak-Mart 2022 tarihlerinde hemodiyaliz tedavisi gören 18-65 yaş arası 80 hastanın beslenme ve depresyon durumu ile yaşam kalitesi arasındaki ilişkiyi belirlemek amacıyla yapılmıştır. Hastalara uygulanan anket formunda hastaların genel özellikleri, antropometrik ölçümleri ve 24 saatlik geriye dönük besin tüketim kayıtları alınmıştır. Hastaların yaşam kalitelerini ölçmek amacıyla Yaşam Kalitesi Ölçeği Kısa Formu (SF-36), depresyon durumlarını belirlemek için ise Beck Depresyon Envanteri uygulanmıştır. Hastaların beslenme durumlarını belirlemek için ise Subjektif Global Değerlendirme (SGD) testi uygulanmıştır. Çalışmaya katılan hastaların %47,5'i kadın, %52,5'i erkektir ve yarısından fazlası beş yıldan az süredir hemodiyaliz tedavisi görmektedir. Hastaların depresyon düzeyleri ile yaşam kalitesi puanları arasında anlamlı ilişki bulunmuştur (p0,05). Hastaların malnütrisyon durumları ile günlük enerji ve makro besin ögesi alım miktarları arasında da anlamlı ilişki bulunmuştur.
Özet (Çeviri)
The research was carried out to determine the relationship between nutrition and depression status and quality of life of 80 patients aged 18-65 years who received hemodialysis treatment in a private dialysis center in Istanbul. The general characteristics of the patients, anthropometric measurements and 24-hour retrospective food consumption records were obtained in the questionnaire form applied to the patients. The Short Form 36 (SF-36) Quality of Life Scale was used to measure the patients' quality of life, and the Beck Depression İnventory was used to determine their depression status. Subjective Global Assessment (SGD) test was applied to determine the nutritional status of the patients. 47.5% of the patients participating in the study were women, 52.5% were men, and more than half had been on hemodialysis treatment for less than five years. A significant correlation was found between the depression levels of the patients and their quality of life scores (p0,05). A significant relationship was also found between the malnutrition status of the patients and their daily energy and macronutrient intakes. The daily energy and macronutrient intakes of patients without malnutrition were found to be significantly higher (p< 0,05). Statistically significant or insignificant results were found between some characteristics of the patients, their quality of life and their depression status. The main reason for this is that life preservation surveillance in hemodialysis patients has many psychological and usage factors.