Multiple myelom tanılı hastalarda kontrollü nutrisyonel değerlendirme (Conut) skorunun prognostik önemi
The prognocytic significance of controlled nutritional assessment (Conut) in patients with multiple myeloma
- Tez No: 806138
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. ŞERİFE SOLMAZ
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Hematoloji, İç Hastalıkları, Hematology, Internal diseases
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Multiple Myelom, CONUT Skoru, Prognostik Önem, Genel Sağkalım, Multiple Myeloma, CONUT Score, Prognostic Significance, Overall Survival
- Yıl: 2023
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: İzmir Katip Çelebi Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: İzmir Atatürk Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: İç Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: Hematoloji Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 62
Özet
Amaç: Bu çalışmada, hesaplanması oldukça pratik olan, aynı zamanda ucuz ve noninvaziv bir belirleyici olan kontrollü nutrisyonel değerlendirme yani CONUT skorunun Multiple Myelom tanılı hastalarda prognostik rolü olup olmadığını ve sağ kalım ile olan ilişkisinin araştırılması hedeflenmiştir. Gereç ve Yöntem: Çalışmamızda İzmir Katip Çelebi Üniversitesi Atatürk Eğitim Araştırma Hastanesi Hematoloji Kliniğinde Ocak 2010- Aralık 2022 yılları arasında hastanemiz hasta kayıt sisteminden yatan hastalar ve Hematoloji polikliniğine başvuran multiple myelom tanısı alan 102 hasta geriye dönük olarak incelendi. Çalışmaya dahil edilme kriterlerini karşılayan hastaların demografik verileri, laboratuvar (hemogram, serum kalsiyum düzeyi, laktat dehidrogenaz (LDH), total protein, albümin, total kolesterol düzeyi, paraprotein düzeyleri, CRP, Sedimantasyon, litik lezyon varlığı ve ulaşılabilenlerde β2 mikroglobulin düzeyleri) hastane probel – HSYS sistemi üzerinden geriye dönük olarak tarandı. Tanı anındaki Immunglobulin alt tipleri, ISS, Durie Salmon hastalık evresi ve hastaların sağkalım süreleri incelendi. Controlling Nutritional Status (CONUT, kontrollü nutrisyonel değerlendirme) skoru, son yıllarda malnütrisyonlu hastaların belirlenmesinde kullanılan önemli bir belirteçtir. Bu skor serum albumin, total kolesterol ve lenfosit sayımlarına göre hesaplanır. Serum albumin 4 (n=36) sağkalım süreleri açısından değerlendirildiğinde median OS 69 ay (56-82 ay) ve Yüksek CONUT skoru grubunda ise OS 39 ay (28-51 ay) bulundu. Yüksek CONUT skoru olanlarda 5 yıllık OS %52, düşük CONUT skoru olanlarda ise %24 saptandı. Sonuç: CONUT skoru albümin, lenfosit sayısı ve total kolesterol kullanılarak kolayca hesaplanabilen, hastaların beslenme durumunu gösteren basit bir skorlama sistemidir. Solit tümörlerde olduğu gibi hematolojik malinitelerde de tedavi öncesi nutrisyonel durum tedavi yanıtlarını ve tedavi ilişkili komplikasyonları etkileyebilmektedir. CONUT skoru hastalarımızın hem beslenme durumunu öngörmekte hem de ınflamasyon ile ilgili bilgi vermektedir. Gerek literatür verileri gerekse çalışmamızda CONUT skorunun prognostik önemi gösterilmiş olup yüksek CONUT skoruna sahip olan hastaların sağkalımlarının daha kısa olduğu bulunmuştur.
Özet (Çeviri)
Objective: The aim of this study was to investigate the prognostic role of Controlled Nutritional Assessment (CONUT) score, which is a practical, inexpensive, and non-invasive determinant, in patients diagnosed with Multiple Myeloma, as well as to explore its association with survival. Results: The median age of the 102 patients diagnosed with MM was 67 (range: 39-88), with 52 (51%) being male and 50 (49%) being female. When the diagnosis types were examined based on M protein secretion, 53 patients (52%) had IgG type, 28 patients (27%) had IgA type, 11 patients (11%) had Kappa light chain type, and 10 patients (10%) had Lambda light chain type. Among the patients, 3% (n=3) had Durie-Salmon Stage 1 at diagnosis, 7% (n=7) had Stage 2, and 90% (n=92) had Stage 3 disease. Among the 102 patients, 16 (16%) had ISS Stage 1, 30 (30%) had Stage 2, and 56 (54%) had Stage 3 disease. Regarding treatment responses, 6 patients (35%) had stable disease, 4 patients (24%) had partial response (PR), and 7 patients (42%) had no response to treatment. 84 patients (83%) had lytic lesions in the bones. Survival analysis based on CONUT Score revealed that patients with a Normal CONUT Score (n=30) had a median overall survival (OS) of 77 months (range: 57-98 months). Patients with a Low CONUT Score (n=36) had a median OS of 60 months (range: 45-74 months), while those with a Moderate CONUT Score (n=24) had a median OS of 44 months (range: 29-60 months), and patients with a High CONUT Score (n=12) had a median OS of 33 months (range: 17-49 months). The group of patients with a High CONUT Score had significantly shorter survival (p=0.025). When analyzing progression-free survival (PFS) based on CONUT Score, in the group with Normal CONUT Score, PFS was 70 months (range: 59-100 months), while patients with a Low CONUT Score had a median PFS of 38 months (range: 27-49 months), those with a Moderate CONUT Score had a PFS of 26 months (range: 10-42 months), and those with a High CONUT Score had a PFS of 18 months (range: 9-28 months). Patients with a High CONUT Score had significantly shorter PFS (p 4 (n=36), the median OS was 69 months (range: 56-82 months) in the former group, while the latter group had a median OS of 39 months (range: 28-51 months). The 5-year OS was 52% in patients with a High CONUT Score, compared to 24% in those with a Low CONUT Score. Conclusion: The CONUT score is a simple scoring system that can be easily calculated using albumin, lymphocyte count, and total cholesterol, providing information about patients' nutritional status. Similar to solid tumors, the nutritional status prior to treatment can affect treatment responses and treatment-related complications in hematological malignancies. The CONUT score predicts both the nutritional status and provides information about inflammation. Both the literature and our study demonstrate the prognostic significance of the CONUT score, showing that patients with a high CONUT score have shorter survival.