Gestasyonel diyabeti olan ve olmayan gebe kadınlarda fiziksel aktivite ve yaşam kalitesi
Physical activity and quality of life in women with and without gestational diabetes
- Tez No: 806981
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. HATİCE KAHYAOĞLU SÜT
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Hemşirelik, Nursing
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Gestational diabetes, pregnancy, physical activity, quality of life
- Yıl: 2023
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Trakya Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Hemşirelik Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 67
Özet
Bu araştırmada, gestasyonel diyabeti olan ve olmayan gebelerde fiziksel aktivite ve yaşam kalitesinin değerlendirilmesi amaçlandı. Kesitsel tipte bu araştırma, Eylül 2021 – Şubat 2022 tarihleri arasında Trakya Üniversitesi Sağlık Araştırma ve Uygulama Merkezi, Kadın Hastalıkları ve Doğum Polikliniği ve Doğum Servisi'nde yürütüldü. Gestasyonel diyabeti olan (n=105) ve olmayan (n=105) toplam 210 gebe dahil edildi. Kişisel bilgi formu, Dünya Sağlık Örgütü Yaşam Kalitesi-Kısa Formu (WHOQOL-BREF-TR), Uluslararası Fiziksel Aktivite Anketi-Kısa Formu (IPAQ) kullanıldı. Çalışmada, sağlıklı gebe grubunda olan katılımcıların GDM grubunda olan gebelere göre WHOQOL-BREF-TR alt boyut puanların daha fazla olduğu belirlendi (p0,05).
Özet (Çeviri)
In this study, it was aimed to evaluate physical activity and quality of life in pregnant women with and without gestational diabetes. This cross-sectional study was conducted at Trakya University Health Research and Application Center, Obstetrics and Gynecology Polyclinic and Obstetrics Service between September 2021 and February 2022. A total of 210 pregnant women with and without gestational diabetes (n=105) were included. Personal information form, World Health Organization Quality of Life-Brief Form (WHOQOL-BREF-TR), International Physical Activity Questionnaire-Brief Form (IPAQ) were used. In the study, it was determined that the participants in the healthy pregnant group had higher scores in the sub-dimensions of WHOQOL-BREF-TR compared to the pregnant women in the GDM group (p0.05). It was found that walking activity and general physical activity in pregnant women with GDM; moderately increased physical health quality of life, moderately increased psychological quality of life by walking activity, and high level of general physical activity; walking activity and general physical activity moderately improved social relations and quality of life; It was also determined that walking activity and general physical activity moderately increased the environmental quality of life, while it slightly increased the national environmental quality of life. Physical activity levels of healthy and GDM pregnant women are similar. Doing physical activity in pregnant women with GDM improves the quality of life positively. Nurses and health professionals should diagnose pregnant women who are at risk for GDM and provide information on the importance of healthy weight gain, healthy life and physical activity during pregnancy. Sustainable social health measures should be taken to prevent GDM.