Obsesif kompulsif bozukluk tanısı almış 12-18 yaş ergenlerde ebeveyn tutumlarının bilişsel çarpıtmalar ve benlik saygısı üzerine etkileri
The effects of parental attitudes on cognitive distortions and self- esteem in 12-18 years old adolescents diagnosed with obsessive compulsive disorder
  1. Tez No: 808048
  2. Yazar: ZEYNEP GÜLTEKİN TAŞ
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. GÜL KARAÇETİN
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Psikiyatri, Psychiatry
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Adolescent, Obsessive-Compulsive Disorder, Self-Esteem, Cognitive Distortions, Parental Attitudes
  7. Yıl: 2023
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: İstanbul Bakırköy Prof. Dr. Mazhar Osman Ruh Sağlığı ve Sinir Has. Eğt. ve Arş. Hastanesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Çocuk ve Ergen Ruh Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
  12. Bilim Dalı: Çocuk Psikiyatrisi Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 113
Özet
Amaç: Çalışmamızda obsesif kompulsif bozukluk (OKB) tanısı alan ergenlerde, OKB tanısının benlik saygısı ve bilişsel çarpıtmalar ile ilişkisinin yanısıra ebeveynlik tutumlarının bu değişkenler üzerine etkisinin değerlendirilmesi hedeflenmiştir. Gereç ve Yöntem: Araştırmaya OKB tanısı almış 12-18 yaş arası 83 ergen ve daha önce psikiyatri başvurusu olmayan 48 ergen dahil edildi. Katılımcılara sosyodemografik ve klinik veri formu, Okul Çağı Çocukları için Duygudurum Bozuklukları ve Şizofreni Görüşme Çizelgesi – Şimdi ve Yaşam Boyu Versiyonu- Türkçe Versiyonu (ÇDŞG-ŞY-T) uygulandı. Vaka grubunda OKB semptom şiddetleri Çocuklar İçin Yale-Brown Obsesif Kompulsif Ölçeği (ÇY- BOCS) ile değerlendirildi. Tüm katılımcılara Rosenberg Benlik Saygısı Ölçeği (RBSÖ), Çocukluktaki Olumsuz Düşünceleri Değerlendirme Ölçeği (ÇODDÖ) ve Anne Baba Tutum Ölçeği-ABTÖ (Parenting Style Inventory-PSI) uygulandı.
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: The aim of this study was to evaluate the effects of parenting attitudes on cognitive distortions and self-esteem in adolescents aged 12-18 diagnosed with obsessive-compulsive disorder (OCD). Materials and Methods: The study included 83 adolescents diagnosed with OCD and 48 adolescents with no previous psychiatric referrals between the ages of 12-18. Participants completed a socio-demographic and clinical data form, the Kiddie Schedule for Affective Disorders and Schizophrenia Present and Lifetime Version-Turkish Version (K-SADS-PL-T). The severity of OCD symptoms in the case group was assessed using the Children's Yale-Brown Obsessive-Compulsive Scale (CY-BOCS). All participants completed the Rosenberg Self-Esteem Scale (RSES), the Children's Negative Cognitive Errors Questionnaire (CNCEQ), and the Parenting Style Inventory (PSI). Results: In our study, individuals in the OCD case group had significantly higher RSES scale scores compared to the control group, indicating lower self-esteem (p < 0.001). Furthermore, the total CNCEQ scores (p = 0.019) and the subscale scores of“individual perception”(p = 0.048) and“selective perception”(p = 0.040) were found to be higher in the OCD case group compared to the control group. It was observed that cognitive distortions were more frequently used by the OCD case group compared to the control group. When examining the RSES and CNCEQ scale scores, a significant positive correlation was found in both the case and control groups (p < 0.001 and p = 0.018). Adolescents who scored higher on the PSI-acceptance/interest dimension were found to have higher self-esteem and use fewer cognitive distortions (p < 0.001 and p = 0.08). Conclusion: The study showed that adolescents diagnosed with OCD had lower self-esteem and used more cognitive distortions. Additionally, a positive correlation was found between the scores of the PSI-acceptance subscale and the level of self-esteem, and a negative correlation was found in terms of cognitive distortion scores.