Akciğer nakil bekleyen ileri evre akciğer hastalığı olan hastalarda tapse/PABs oranının akciğer nakli bekleme sürecindeki prognostik önemi
The prognostic importance of tapse/PABs ratio in the waiting process of lung transplant in patients with end-stage lung disease waiting for lung transplant
  1. Tez No: 810114
  2. Yazar: KADİR BIYIKLI
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. GÖKHAN ALICI
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Kardiyoloji, Cardiology
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: End-stage lung disease, lung disease, lung transplantation, lung transplant candidate, TAPSE/PABs ratio
  7. Yıl: 2023
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Kardiyoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 69
Özet
Amaç: Son yıllarda akciğer nakli, ileri evre akciğer parankim hastalıkları ve pulmoner vasküler hastalıkların tedavisinde tercih edilen bir seçenek olarak kabul edilmektedir. Akciğer nakli uzun dönem sağkalım sonuçları bakımından avantajlar sunsa da önemli riskler taşıdığı için nakil adaylarının dikkatli bir şekilde değerlendirilmesi ve takibi gerekmektedir. Yapılan çalışmalarda akciğer nakil adaylarında akciğer patolojisine ikincil olarak gelişen ard yük artışı ve PH kötü sonlanım ile ilişkilidir. Ayrıca bu hasta grubunda PH ardından zamanla RV'nin yeterli adaptasyonu sağlayamaması sonucunda gelişen RV yetersizliği ve RV-PA uyumsuzluğu kötü sonlanım ile ilişkilidir. Ayrıca yapılan çalışmalarda TAPSE/PABs oranının RV-PA uyumsuzluğunu gösterebilen bir parametre olduğu ve kalp yetersizliği, PAH ve amiloidoz gibi hasta gruplarında TAPSE/PABs oranında azalmanın artmış mortalite ile ilişkili olduğu gösterilmiştir. Biz de çalışmamızda ileri evre akciğer hastalığı veya pulmoner vasküler hastalık sebebi ile akciğer nakil listesine alınan hastalarda TAPSE/PABs oranı ile hastalık prognozu arasındaki ilişkiyi değerlendirmeyi amaçladık. Gereç ve Yöntem: 2011 Ocak ayından itibaren 2020 Aralık ayı sonuna kadar olan süreçte, ileri evre akciğer hastalığı ya da pulmoner vasküler hastalık sebebi ile Kartal Koşuyolu Yüksek İhtisas Eğitim Araştırma Hastanesi'ne başvuran ve akciğer nakil konseyi tarafından ISHLT kriterlerine göre değerlendirilerek nakil listesine alınan yaklaşık 331 hasta değerlendirilmiştir. Dahil edilme ve edilmeme kriterlerine göre 173 hasta çalışmaya alınmıştır. Hastaların demografik özellikleri, laboratuvar değerleri, SFT ölçümleri, 6DYT değerleri, ekokardiyografi bulguları, kalp kateterizasyonu değerleri, hastane bilgi sistemi (Fonet HBYS) ve dosya taramaları yapılarak kaydedilmiştir. İleri evre akciğer hastalığı sebebi ile nakil listesinde olan hastalarda TAPSE/PABs oranı ile hastalık prognozu arasındaki ilişki değerlendirilmiştir. Bulgular: Bekleme listesindeki ileri evre akciğer hastaları mortaliteyi öngörmede tek değişkenli cox regresyon analizi değerlendirildi. Değerlendirme sonucunda TAPSE/PABs oranı, 6DYT mesafesi, albümin değeri mortalite için istatistiksel olarak anlamlı saptandı (p değeri sırasıyla; 0,007, 0,007, 0,04). Bekleme listesindeki ileri evre akciğer hastaları mortaliteyi öngörmede çok değişkenli cox regresyon analizi ile değerlendirildi. TAPSE/PABs oranı, BKİ, 6DYT yürüme mesafesi mortalite için istatistiksel olarak anlamlı saptandı (p değeri sırasıyla; p: 0,004, 0,03, 0,01). Hasta gruplarından ise enfektif akciğer hastalıkları interstisyel akciğer hastalıkları karşılaştırıldığında mortalite için istatistiksel olarak anlamlı fark saptandı (p değeri; 0,01). Maksimal selektif rank testi ile çalışmamız için optimal TABSE/PABs sınır değeri 0,29 mmHg bulundu. Sınır değeri olan 0,29 mm/mmHg'ye göre hastalar değerlendirildiğinde TAPSE/PABs>0,29 mm/mmHg olan grupta ortalama yaşam süresi 47,8 ay, TAPSE/PABs
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: In recent years, lung transplantation has been acknowledged as a preferred option for end-stage lung parenchymal diseases and pulmonary vascular disorders. While lung transplantation offers advantages in terms of long-term survival outcomes, it entails significant risks. Therefore, careful evaluation and following of transplant candidates are crucial. Studies have showed an association between increased afterload due to lung pathology in lung transplant candidates and adverse outcomes, as well as the development of pulmonary hypertension (PH) over time. Moreover, poor adaptation of the right ventricle (RV) following PH in this patient group is linked to RV insufficiency and RV-PA uncoupling, associated with unfavorable outcomes. Additionally, studies have demonstrated that the TAPSE/PABs ratio is a parameter capable of indicating RV-PA mismatch, and a decrease in the TAPSE/PABs ratio in patient groups such as heart failure, pulmonary arterial hypertension (PAH), and amyloidosis is associated with increased mortality. In our study, we aimed to evaluate the relationship between the TAPSE/PABs ratio and disease prognosis in patients listed for lung transplant list due to advanced-stage lung disease or pulmonary vascular disease. Materials & Methods: From January 2011 to the end of December 2020, approximately 331 patients who presented to Kartal Kosuyolu Y.İ.E.A.H due to end- stage lung disease or pulmonary vascular disease and were evaluated for inclusion on the transplant list according to ISHLT criteria have been assessed. A total of 173 patients were included in the study based on inclusion and exclusion criteria. Demographic characteristics, laboratory values, SFT measurements, 6-minute walk test (6MWT) values, echocardiography findings, cardiac catheterization values of patients were collected from hospital information system (Fonet HBYS) data, and file scans. The relationship between the TAPSE/PABs ratio and disease prognosis was assessed in patients listed for lung transplantation due to end-stage lung disease. Results: Univariate Cox regression analysis was conducted to predict mortality in patients with end stage lung disease on the transplantation waiting list of the hospital. As a result of the evaluation, the TAPSE/PABs ratio, 6-minute walk test (6MWT) distance, and albumin level were found to be statistically significant predictors of mortality (p-values: 0.007, 0.007, 0.04, respectively). Multivariate Cox regression analysis was also performed to predict mortality in patients with end stage lung disease on the waiting list. The TAPSE/PABs ratio, body mass index (BMI), and 6MWT walking distance were found to be statistically significant predictors of mortality (p-values: 0.004, 0.03, 0.01, respectively). When comparing different patient groups, a statistically significant difference in mortality was observed between infectious lung diseases and interstitial lung diseases (p-value: 0.01). Through the maximal selective rank test, the optimal TAPSE/PABs threshold value for our study was determined to be 0.29 mmHg. Based on this threshold value of 0.29 mm/mmHg, patients were evaluated, and it was found that the group with TAPSE/PABs > 0.29 mm/mmHg had an average survival of 47.8 months, while the group with TAPSE/PABs < 0.29 mm/mmHg had an average survival of 17.2 months. Conclusion: In our study, we demonstrated that the optimal threshold value for the TAPSE/PABs ratio in end-stage lung disease patients might fall within the range of 0.29 to 0.37 mmHg, and that risk significantly increased below these values. However, in order to better establish the prognostic significance of the TAPSE/PABs ratio in end-stage lung disease patients, a larger and more diverse patient population is required.