Evaluation of oral health-related quality of life in preschool children with EARLY childhood caries
Erken çocukluk çağı çürükleri olan okul öncesi dönemdeki çocukların ağız sağlığı ile ilişkili yaşam kalitelerinin değerlendirilmesi
  1. Tez No: 814274
  2. Yazar: DİLEK DÜZENLİ
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. SENEM SELVİ KUVVETLİ, DR. DERYA TABAKÇILAR
  4. Tez Türü: Doktora
  5. Konular: Diş Hekimliği, Dentistry
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Early Childhood Caries, Oral Health-Related Quality of Life, the Turkish version of the Early Childhood Oral Health Impact Scale (T-ECOHIS), The Scale of Oral Health Outcomes for 5-year-old children (SOHO-5)
  7. Yıl: 2023
  8. Dil: İngilizce
  9. Üniversite: Yeditepe Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Çocuk Diş Hekimliği Ana Bilim Dalı
  12. Bilim Dalı: Çocuk Diş Hekimliği Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 112
Özet
Erken Çocukluk Çağı Çürükleri (EÇÇ) fonksiyonel ve sosyal açıdan bozulmalara yol açarak Ağız Sağlığı ile İlişkili Yaşam Kalitesini düşürmektedir. EÇÇ ile Ağız Sağlığı ile İlişkili Yaşam Kalitesi arasındaki korelasyonun değerlendirilmesinin, Çocuk Diş Hekimliği klinik rutininde kullanılan ölçümlerin geliştirilmesini sağlayacağı, ihtiyaç sahibi hastaların belirlenmesi ve kaynakların tahsis edilmesinde yardımcı olacağı öngörülmektedir. Bu çalışmada Türkçe'ye adaptasyonu yapılacak olan SOHO-5 anketi (T-SOHO-5) ile Erken Çocukluk Ağız Sağlığı Etki Ölçeği (T-ECOHIS) kullanılarak, EÇÇ'nin okul öncesi çocukların ağız sağlığı ile ilişkili yaşam kaliteleri üzerine etkisinin değerlendirilmesi amaçlandı. SOHO-5'in pilot çalışma (n=20) ile kültürler arası adaptasyonu sağlanmış ve anket Türkçe'ye uyarlandı. Sosyodemografik bilgiler, çocukların diş sağlık durumu (dmft ve ICDAS), ağız sağlığı ile ilişkili yaşam kalitesi değerleri (T-ECOHIS ve T-SOHO-5) değerlendirildi (n=86). Yaşam kalitesi cevaplarının frekansları ve anketlerin uyum ve güvenilirlikleri Percent agreement, Spearman's rho, Intraclass Correlation Coefficient (ICC), Cohen's Kappa and Gwet's AC testleri ile analiz edildi.
Özet (Çeviri)
Early Childhood Caries (ECC) disrupt functional and social aspects, decreasing the Oral Health-Related Quality of Life (OHRQoL). Assessing the correlation between ECC and the OHRQoL is proposed to lead to the further development of measurements used in the Paediatric Dentistry Clinic routine and would help to determine and allocate the sources to patients in need. This study aimed to assess the impact of ECC on the OHRQoL of preschool children using the Turkish version of ECOHIS (T-ECOHIS) and the Turkish version of SOHO-5 (T-SOHO-5) which will be adapted in the process. The SOHO-5 measurement is cross-culturally adapted to Turkish and pilot-tested (n=20). Sociodemographic background information and dental status of children (dmft and ICDAS), the OHRQoL scores (TECOHIS and t- SOHO-5) were evaluated (n=86). The frequencies of answers given to scales and the level of agreement (T-ECOHIS vs T-SOHO-5 parent and T-SOHO-5 parent vs child) were tested with Percent agreement, Spearman's rho, Intraclass Correlation Coefficient (ICC), Cohen's Kappa and Gwet's AC. Results showed a significant correlation between dmft values and T-ECOHIS (p=0.002), T-ECOHIS CIS (p=0.002), T-ECOHIS FIS (p=0.020), T-SOHO-5 parent (p=0.029) and T-SOHO-5 child (p0.05). In conclusion, the consequences of ECC on the oral health of children affect both preschool children's and their parents' OHRQoL. T-SOHO-5 is a valid tool to be used on preschool children to evaluate the effects of ECC.