Türk hukukunda ortaklık varantı ihracı ve uzlaşı yöntemleri
The issuance of the corporate warrant and the types of settlement according to the Turkish law
  1. Tez No: 814636
  2. Yazar: YAĞMUR YÜKSEL TİRELİOĞLU
  3. Danışmanlar: DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ MURAT CAN PEHLİVANOĞLU
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Hukuk, Law
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Ortaklık Varantı, Sermaye Piyasası Aracı, Pay Alım Hakkı, Tahsisli Sermaye Artırımı, Uzlaşı Yöntemleri, Corporate Warrant, Capital Markets Instrument, Right to Call Share, Allocated Capital Increase, Types of Settlement
  7. Yıl: 2023
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: İstanbul Bilgi Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Lisansüstü Programlar Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Hukuk Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 217
Özet
Ortaklık varantları, yatırımcısına payın piyasa değerine kıyasla çok daha uygun bir bedel ödeyerek, bir şirkette pay sahibi olma imkanı sağlayan bir sermaye piyasası araçları olup kullanımının yaygınlaşması amacıyla hukuki yönleriyle ele alma ihtiyacı, takdim edilen çalışmanın hazırlanmasına vesile olmuştur. Çalışmamızın konusu, Türk ekseninde ortaklık varantı ihracı, satışı ve uzlaşı yöntemleriyle sınırlı tutulmuştur. Mezkur çalışmanın konusunun tamamlandığı nokta; yatırımcının ihraççı şirkette ya da başka bir şirkette pay sahibi konumuna geldiği, daha net bir deyişle yatırımcının yoluna bir şirkette pay sahibi olarak devam ettiği yer olmaktadır. Çalışmamızda ortaklık varantının ömrünün sona erdiği yerden sonra devam eden süreçten bahsedilmeyeceğinden, özellikle“başka bir şirketin payları üzerine yazılı ortaklık varantından kaynaklanan hakkın kullanılmasında, başka bir şirketin payları dolayısıyla ihraççının sorumluluk rejiminden”bahsedilmeyeceğini belirtmekte fayda görmekteyiz. Çalışmamızın ilk bölümü, ortaklık varantına bir sermaye piyasası aracı perspektifinden bakmaya ayrılmıştır. Bu bahisle ortaklık varantının hukuki mahiyeti açıklanacak; ortaklık varantını bir hukuki konsept nezdinde anlamayı kolaylaştıracak kavramlardan bahsedilecek ve ortaklık varantının bir yatırım aracı olarak kullanımına yönelik faydaları, finansal özelliklerinden bahisle izah edilecektir. Devamında, (i) hak sahipliği ekseninde TBK ve (ii) hukuken tanımlanması ekseninde SerPK baz alınarak ortaklık varantının hukuki niteliği ortaya konulmaya çalışılacaktır. Ardından, ortaklık varantına kıyasla daha fazla aşina olduğumuz benzer kavramlardan bazıları ile ortaklık varantı kıyaslanacak; benzerlik ve farklılıklarından söz edilecektir. Çalışmamızın devamında, ortaklık varantının ihraç vasıtasıyla doğduğu, var olduğu dönem ve kullanım hakkının yerine getirilmesi ile yok olduğu zamana kadar geçen süre içindeki ihraç süreci ile satış süreci ele alınacaktır. Çalışmamızın son bölümünde; ortaklık varantından kaynaklanan pay elde etme hakkı, uzlaşı yöntemleri çatısı altında izah edilecek; ortaklık varantı ile başlayan sürecin pay sahipliğine dönüşme süreci uzlaşı yöntemleri altında ifade edilecektir. Bu inceleme, özellikle Varant Tebliği'nin ilgili hükümlerine sadık kalınarak hazırlanmıştır. Varant Tebliği'ne ilişkin hukuki değerlendirmeler yapılırken birtakım tereddütler oluştuğu takdirde, bu hususlar özellikle TTK, SerPK ve SPK'nin ikincil düzenlemelerinin uygulamadaki en yaygın görüntüsü olan SPK tebliğleri çerçevesinde anlamlandırılmaya gayret edilmiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Corporate warrants are the capital markets instruments providing their investor the opportunity of becoming a shareholder in a company via paying less when compared to such company's shares market value; so that the necessity of understanding this instruments' legal aspect shall be the reason preparation of this study. The subject of our study shall be limited to the issuance and sales of corporate warrants and types of settlement on the basis of Turkish law. In this respect, the topic where our study shall essentially be completed also represents the status where the investor becomes a shareholder in the issuing company or in another third-party company, in other words, the investors continue on their way as a shareholder in a company. Should it be noted that in our study, the ongoing process after the corporate warrant's expiration shall not be mentioned, especially“the issuer's liability regime due to the shares of another company; as per the exercise of the right arising from a corporate warrant written on the shares of another company”. The subject of our study shall be limited to the issuance and sales of corporate warrants and types of settlement on the basis of Turkish law. In this respect, the topic where our study shall essentially be completed also represents the status where the investor becomes a shareholder in the issuing company or in another third-party company, in other words, the investors continue on their way as a shareholder in a company. Should it be noted that in our study, the ongoing process after the corporate warrant's expiration shall not be mentioned, especially“the issuer's liability regime due to the shares of another company; as per the exercise of the right arising from a corporate warrant written on the shares of another company”. The first part of this study particularly aims understanding the perspective of a corporate warrant as a capital markets' instrument. Regarding such, the legal nature of the corporate warrant shall be explained; the terms that regulates the proper understanding of the corporate warrant in terms of a legal concept shall be mentioned; and after that, the benefits of using the corporate warrant as an investment tool shall be explained with reference to its financial featurings. Subsequently, the legal nature of corporate warrant shall further to be presented on the basis of (i) the Turkish Code of Obligations (TBK) within the framework of being the owner of a right; while following (ii) the Capital Markets Law (SerPK) on the basis of its legal definition. Accordingly, corporate warrant shall be compared with some of the definitions, more familiar ones, while mentioning the similarities and differences of such. The period in which the corporate warrant exists via issuance as well as the processes of issuance and sales shall be discussed thereafter, starting from the fulfilment of the right of use up until the end of this right. During the last chapter of our study, the right to acquire shares arising from the corporate warrant shall be explained within the scope of the types of the settlement; the process started from owning a corporate warrant to an ownership of a share shall further to be expressed falling under the types of the settlement. Should it be noted that the preparation of this study shall entitle to the relevant provisions of the Warrant Communiqué. However, if any hesitation occurs with regards to the legal evaluations in relation to the Warrant Communiqué; those shall be filled within the framework of the Turkish Code of Commerce (TTK), Capital Markets Law (SerPK) and the most common reflection of the secondary legislations of the Capital Markets Board (SPK), namely the communiqués of the Capital Markets Board.