Hemodiyaliz hastalarında uygulanan öz yönetim programının hasta uyumu ve öz bakım yönetimine etkisi
The effect of the self-management program applied in hemodialysis patients on patient compliance and self-care management
- Tez No: 816100
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. ÇİĞDEM ÖKTEN
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Hemşirelik, Nursing
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Nursing, hemodialysis, self-management program, patient compliance, self-care management
- Yıl: 2023
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Kütahya Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Lisansüstü Eğitim Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Hemşirelik Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: İç Hastalıkları Hemşireliği Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 119
Özet
Amaç: Araştırma, hemodiyaliz hastalarında uygulanan öz yönetim programının hasta uyumu ve öz bakım yönetimine etkisini belirlemek amacıyla randomize kontrollü deneysel olarak planlanmıştır. Gereç ve Yöntem: Bu araştırma, Kütahya Simav Doç. Dr. İsmail KarakuyuDevlet Hastanesi Diyaliz Merkezinde Şubat 2022- Temmuz 2022 tarihleri arasında tedavi gören 62 hasta ile yapılmıştır (girişim grubu = 31, kontrol grubu = 31 ). Verilerinin toplanmasında Hasta Bilgi Formu, Kronik Hastalıklara Uyum Ölçeği (KHUÖ) ve Kronik Hastalıklarda Öz Bakım Yönetimi Ölçeği (KHÖBYÖ) kullanılmıştır. Girişim grubundaki hastalara ilk izlem sonrası öz yönetim eğitimi verilmiştir. Araştırmanın izlem verileri 1. ay ve 3. ayda toplanmıştır. İzlem süresince katılımcıların, deneyimleri paylaşılmış, sorunlar tanımlanmış ve hastanın ihtiyaçları doğrultusunda öz yönetim desteği sağlanmıştır. Uygulamalar yüz yüze görüşme yöntemi ile yapılmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: The study was planned randomized controlled experimentally to determine the effect of the self- management program applied in hemodialysis patients on patient compliance and self-care management. Materials and Methods: This research was conducted by Kütahya Simav Assoc. Dr. It was carried out between February 2022 and July 2022 with 62 patients treated at İsmail Karakuyu State Hospital Dialysis Center. The Patient Information Form, the Scale of Adjustment to Chronic Diseases and the Scale of Self-Care Management in Chronic Diseases were used to collect the data. The patients in the intervention group were given self-management training and a training booklet after the first measurement. In the 1st and 3rd months, the patients were followed up, their experiences were shared, the problems were identified and self-management support was provided in line with the needs of thepatient. The training were made by face-to-face interview method. Results: The intervention group's level of physical, social and psychological adjustment and adjustment to general chronic diseases were higher than the control group. When the changes in the adaptation to chronic diseases and sub- dimension scores of the groups participating in the study were compared over time, improvements were found in the intervention group. Supporting patients undergoing hemodialysis with a self-management program does not affect the general self-care management scores, but results in favor of the intervention groupare observed in its sub-dimensions. Conclusion: The self-management program implemented in this study suggests that hemodialysis patients can potentially be an effective intervention in improving patient compliance and self-care management.