Kent planlamasinda veri kaynağı olarak kentsel büyük veri
Urban big data as a data source in urban planning
- Tez No: 816243
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. BERNA DİKÇINAR SEL
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Şehircilik ve Bölge Planlama, Urban and Regional Planning
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Büyük veri, kent planlama, kentsel büyük veri, veri madenciliği, Big data, urban planning, urban big data, data mining
- Yıl: 2023
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Yıldız Teknik Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Şehir ve Bölge Planlama Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: Kentsel Dönüşüm ve Planlama Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 99
Özet
Bu tez çalışmasında, büyük verinin kentsel planlama sürecinde kullanım potansiyeli ve yöntemleri incelenmektedir.Tez çalışmasının amacı, kentsel büyük veriden hangi konularda faydalanılabileceğini ve bu veriyi elde etmek için hangi yöntemlerin izlenmesi gerektiğini belirlemektir. Bu soruların yanıtlarıyla birlikte, kentsel büyük verinin anlaşılması ve kullanılması konusunda araştırmacılara, şehir plancılarına, mimarlara, mühendislere ve kamu/özel kuruluşlara bir yol haritası sunulması hedeflenmektedir. Tez çalışması, öncelikli olarak büyük veri kavramını ele almaktadır. Büyük verinin kentsel alanlarda oluşma süreci ve kullanılma potansiyeli değerlendirilmektedir. Ardından, kent planlamasında kullanımı gerçekleştirilen konular belirlenerek kentsel büyük veri ve kent planlaması arasındaki ilişki incelenmektedir. Ayrıca, büyük veriden planlamada faydalanabilmek için veri madenciliği yöntemleriyle ilgili bir genel çerçeve sunulmaktadır. Veri madenciliği, gelişmiş teknikleriyle büyük veriyi hızlı ve kolay bir şekilde analiz etmeyi sağlamaktadır. Değerlendirilmemiş potansiyel veri kaynaklarının keşfi için veri madenciliği yöntemleri kullanılmaktadır. Tezin ilerleyen aşamalarında, kent planlamada büyük veriden nasıl faydalanılabileceğini ve bu verinin hangi kaynaklardan elde edildiğini gösteren bazı kentsel çalışmalar incelenmektedir. Bu çalışmalar, kent planlama sürecinde büyük verinin nasıl kullanıldığını ve elde edilen sonuçları ortaya koymaktadır. Çalışma alanı olarak Sultanahmet Kentsel ve Arkeolojik Sit Alanı belirlenmektedir. Amaç raylı sistemle ulaşan insan sayısı ile bölgedeki kültürel miras ilişkisini sorgulamak ve turizm ile ilişkisini kurmaktır. Dolayısıyla bu ilişkinin kurulması için birtakım analizler yapılmıştır. Analizlere göre İstanbula gelen turistler çalışma alanını ziyaret etmek için tramvayı kullanmaktadır. Tramvayın aylık kullanıcı değişimleri Topkapı Sarayı ziyaretçi verileri ile doğru orantı içerisindedir. Fakat alan içerisindeki ziyaret edilecek yerlerin toplam sayısı İstanbul'a gelen toplam turist sayısına göre oldukça düşüktür. Tramvay kullanıcı verileri turistlerin çalışma alanını ziyaret ederken, diğer ziyaret noktalarına daha az tercih ettiğini göstermektedir. Sonuç olarak bu çalışma ile büyük verinin kentin birçok noktasından üretilebileceği gösterilmektedir. Aynı zamanda üretilen verinin kullanımı ile kentsel bir alana dair çözümlemelere, ilişkilere, yönelik tespitlerde yapılmaktadır.
Özet (Çeviri)
This thesis aims to investigate how big data can be utilized in the urban planning process. Big data is a source that provides fast, diverse, voluminous, realistic, and accurate information, encompassing social, economic, and spatial content. Big data, generated through the interactions of objects and individuals in urban areas, holds significant importance within urban planning. This thesis examines the potential uses and methods of utilizing big data in the urban planning process. The objective of this thesis is to determine the areas in which urban big data can be utilized and the methods to obtain this data. By addressing these questions, the aim is to provide researchers, urban planners, architects, engineers, and public/private organizations with a roadmap for understanding and utilizing urban big data. The thesis primarily focuses on the concept of big data. It evaluates the process of its formation and potential uses in urban areas. Subsequently, it identifies the topics utilized in urban planning and explores the relationship between urban big data and urban planning. Furthermore, a general framework regarding data mining methods is presented to harness the benefits of big data in planning. Data mining enables the rapid and easy analysis of big data through advanced techniques. Data mining methods are employed to discover untapped potential data sources. In the later stages of the thesis, several urban studies are examined to demonstrate how big data can be utilized in urban planning and the sources from which this data is obtained. These studies illustrate how big data is used in the urban planning process and reveal the resulting outcomes. To demonstrate how big data can be used in an exemplary application, the Sultanahmet Urban and Archaeological Site is chosen as the study area. In the initial stage, analyses are conducted on the study area to examine its relationship with the surroundings. The subsequent stage focuses on obtaining the data to be used in this area. The process of preparing the data for analysis is discussed, and a suitable model is established. The aim is to explore the relationship between the number of people accessing the area through the rail system and the cultural heritage within the region, as well as establishing a connection with tourism. Therefore, correlation analyses are performed. According to the analyses, tourists visiting Istanbul utilize the tram to visit the study area. The monthly user fluctuations of the tram correlate with the visitor data of Topkapı Palace. However, the total number of visitable locations within the area is significantly lower compared to the total number of tourists visiting Istanbul. The tram user data indicates that tourists prefer the study area while showing less preference for other points of interest. However, there is a possibility that the unobtained data of the unvisited locations within the study area may be preferred by tourists. Through the adopted methodology, the convergence of the rail system and tourism factors reveals that the tram is not merely a means of transportation but also an integral element of the study area. In conclusion, this study demonstrates that big data can be generated from various points within the city. Furthermore, the utilization of the generated data enables analyses, relationships, potentials, and problem identification concerning urban areas.