Üst ekstremite lenfödem hastalarına uygulanan yüksek yoğunluklu ve düşük yoğunluklu rezistif egzersizlerin etkinliklerinin karşılaştırılması
Comparison of the effectiveness of high-intensity and low-intensityresistive exercises applied to upper extremity lymphedema patients
- Tez No: 816269
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. BUKET AKINCI
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Fizyoterapi ve Rehabilitasyon, Physiotherapy and Rehabilitation
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Lymphedema, resistive exercise, strength, lymphedema severity
- Yıl: 2023
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Biruni Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Lisansüstü Eğitim Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Fizyoterapi ve Rehabilitasyon Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: Fizyoterapi ve Rehabilitasyon Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 146
Özet
Konur, E, (2023). Üst ekstremite lenfödem hastalarına uygulanan yüksek yoğunluklu ve düşük yoğunluklu rezistif egzersizlerin etkinliklerinin karşılaştırılması. Yüksek lisans tezi, Biruni Üniversitesi Lisansüstü Eğitim Enstitüsü, İstanbul. Lenfödem, lenfatik sistemin fonksiyon görememesi, sonucunda lenfatik akışın kesintiye uğraması ile etkilenmiş vücut bölgelerinde proteinden zengin sıvı birikmesi durumudur. Lenfödem tedavisinde kompleks boşaltıcı fizyoterapiye ek olarak uygulanan egzersiz programlarının etkin olduğu bilinmektedir. Literatürde az sayıda çalışmada farklı yoğunluklardaki rezistif egzersizlerin etkisi incelenmiştir. Bu çalışmanın amacı üst ekstremite lenfödemli hastalarda farklı yoğunlukta uygulanan rezistif egzersizlerin etkinliklerini karşılaştırmaktır. Çalışmaya 35 – 60 yaş aralığındaki hastalar dahil edildi. YYRE grubu (n=18), DYRE grubu (n=18) olmak üzere iki gruba randomize edildi. Her iki gruptaki katılımcılara haftada 5 gün/ 2 hafta (10 seans) MLD ve bandaj ile kompresyon tedavisi ve haftanın 2 günü rezistif egzersizler uygulandı. Rezistif egzersizler YYRE grubunda 1 maksimum tekrarın %80 yoğunluğunda, DYRE grubunda maksimum tekrarın %30 yoğunluğunda, ilk hafta 2 set 8/10 tekrar, ikinci hafta 3 set 8/10 tekrar olacak şekilde uygulandı. Ardından her iki gruptaki olgular 2 hafta ev egzersizlerine devam etti. Veri toplamada; Demografik bilgi formu, çevre ölçümü, lenfödem semptom şiddetleri, McGill ağrı anketi, DASH, LÖYEÖ, LÖICF, hidrolik el dinamometresi ve pinchmetre kullanıldı. Dördüncü haftanın sonunda değerlendirmeler tekrarlandı.
Özet (Çeviri)
Konur, E, (2023). Comparison of the Effectiveness of High-Intensity and Low-Intensity Resistive Exercises Applied to Upper Extremity Lymphedema Patients. Master's Thesis, Biruni University Graduate School of Education, Istanbul. Lymphedema is the accumulation of protein-rich fluid in affected areas of the body due to the malfunctioning of the lymphatic system, leading to disrupted lymphatic flow. It is known that exercise programs, in addition to complex decongestive physiotherapy, are effective in the treatment of lymphedema. However, only a few studies in the literature have examined the effects of resistive exercises with different intensities. The aim of this study was to compare the effectiveness of resistive exercises with different intensities in patients with upper extremity lymphedema. Participants aged between 35 and 60 were included in the study. They were randomly assigned to two groups: High-Intensity Resistive Exercise (YYRE) Group (n=18) and Low-Intensity Resistive Exercise (DYRE) Group (n=18). Both groups received manual lymphatic drainage and compression therapy with bandaging five days a week for two weeks (10 sessions), along with resistive exercises twice a week. The resistive exercises were performed at 80% of onerepetition maximum intensity for the YYRE Group and at 30% of one-repetition maximum intensity for the DYRE Group. The exercises were conducted for 2 sets of 8-10 repetitions in the first week and 3 sets of 8-10 repetitions in the second week. Subsequently, both groups continued home exercises for an additional two weeks. Data collection included the demographic ınformation form, environment measurement, lymphedema symptom severity, mcgill pain questionnaire, disabilities of the arm, shoulder, and hand (DASH) questionnaire, lymphedema quality of life questionnaire (LÖYEÖ), lymphedema impact and function questionnaire (LÖICF), hydraulic hand dynamometer, and pinch gauge. Evaluations were repeated at the end of the fourth week. At the end of the treatment, both DYRE and YYRE Groups showed significant improvements in all measurements except lateral pinch grip (p0.05). The study results demonstrated that DYRE and YYRE training led to similar improvements in environmental measurements, lymphedema symptoms, pain, muscle strength, and quality of life, suggesting that both methods can be safely used.