Hipertansiyonlu bireylere pender'in sağlığı geliştirme modeline dayalı verilen eğitimin sağlıklı yaşam biçimi davranışlarına etkisi
The effect of the education based on pender'shealth promotion model upon healthy life style behaviors among the individuals with hypertension
- Tez No: 826780
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. SİBEL KARACA SİVRİKAYA, PROF. DR. HİCRAN YILDIZ
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Hemşirelik, Nursing
- Anahtar Kelimeler: patient education, hypertension, Pender's health promotion model, healthy lifestyle behaviors
- Yıl: 2023
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Balıkesir Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Hemşirelik Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 191
Özet
Bu tez çalışması hipertansiyon hastalarına Pender'in Sağlığı Geliştirme Modeli'ne dayalı verilen eğitimin sağlıklı yaşam biçimi davranışlarının iyileştirilmesine etkisini incelemek amacıyla yapılmıştır. Bu araştırma, randomize kontrollü girişimsel (yarı deneysel) bir çalışmadır. Balıkesir ili Edremit ilçesinde bulunan Devlet Hastanesi'nde 15 Ekim 2021- 15 Nisan 2022 tarihleri arasında 114 hipertansiyon hastası ile gerçekleştirilmiştir. Araştırma verileri,“Kişisel Bilgi Formu”ve“Sağlıklı Yaşam Biçimi Davranışları Ölçeği II”ile yüzyüze görüşme tekniği ile toplanmıştır. Ön test uygulaması sonrası, eğitim grubu hastaları ile birebir görüşülerek eğitim sunulmuştur. Eğitim sonunda hazırlanan eğitim kitapçığı hastaya verilmiş, iletişim bilgileri kaydedilmiştir. Eğitim grubu hastalarına sekiz haftalık bir izlem süreci uygulanmıştır. Bu zaman diliminde hastalara haftada iki- üç kez kısa mesaj gönderimi yapılarak eğitimin etkin kalması hedeflenmiştir. Son test uygulaması için kontrol ve eğitim grubu hastaları randevu verilerek yeniden hastaneye davet edilmişlerdir. Verilerin analizinde sayı, yüzde, ortalama ± standart sapma, ortanca (minimum- maksimum), Kolmogorov-Smirnov testi, bağımsız iki örnek t testi, Mann Whitney U testi, Pearson's ki-kare ve Yates düzeltmeli ki-kare testi, Wilcoxon testi, Robust iki yönlü varyans analizi, Bonferroni testi kullanılmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
This thesis study was done to explore the effect of the education based on Pender's health promotion model among the hypertension patients upon improving healthy life style behaviors. This was a randomized-controlled interventional trial (semi-experimental trial). The study was conducted with 114 hypertension patients at a Public Hospital in Edremit County of Balıkesir Province between the 15th of October 2021 and the 15th of April 2022. The study was gathered using“Information Request Form”and“Healthy Lifestyle Behaviors Scale II (HLBS)”via face to face interview technique. After the pre-test, patients in the education group were personally interviewed and were provided the education. The education manual books were distributed to the patients at the end of the education and patients' contact information was recorded. An eight week follow-up was held for the patients in the education group. In the meantime, we wanted the education to remain effective by sending short messages to the patients twice or three times a week. For the post-test, the control group patients and the experimental group patients were given appointments and were asked to visit the hospital again. For the analyses of the data; numbers, percentages, averages ±, standard deviations, medians (minimum- maximum), Kolmogorov-Smirnov test, independent two samples t test, Mann Whitney U test, Pearson's chi-square test and Yates correction chi-square test, Wilcoxon test, Robust two ways variance analysis and Bonferroni test were employed. Statistical significance was set to 5%. In the pre-test, groups were found to be homogenous. However; in the post-test, the total scores obtained from HLBS showed that scale scores of the education group increased significantly after the education; which suggested that the educational intervention held for the hypertension patients was effective in managing hypertension.