Alternatif bir kaynak olarak Türkiye'de hidrojen enerjisi
Hydrogen energy in Turkey as an alternative source
- Tez No: 827125
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. MUHAMMED ORAL
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Coğrafya, Enerji, Geography, Energy
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Enerji Coğrafyası, Hidrojen Enerjisi, Yenilenebilir Enerji Kaynakları, Enerji Politikaları, Enerji Güvenliği, Energy Geography, Hydrogen Energy, Renewable Energy Resources, Energy Policies, Energy Security
- Yıl: 2023
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Karabük Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Lisansüstü Eğitim Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Coğrafya Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 125
Özet
Bu çalışma, enerji dönüşümünde stratejik bir hale gelen hidrojen enerjisinin Türkiye'deki potansiyelini ve bu potansiyelin farklı uygulama alanlarında nasıl değerlendirilebileceğini amaçlamaktadır. Hidrojen dünyada temiz bir enerji taşıyıcısı misyonu yüklenmektedir. Türkiye'nin sahip olmuş olduğu yenilebilir kaynakları ile temiz hidrojen üretiminin potansiyeli değerlendirilmiştir. Türkiye enerji kaynaklarına dışa bağımlı olduğundan dolayı hidrojen enerjisine önem vermek durumundadır. Türkiye'nin enerji bağımsızlığını gerçekleştirmesi, hidrojen üretim teknolojilerinde gerekli AR-GE çalışmasını başlatıp maliyeti düşük yeşil hidrojen üretimi gerçekleştirebildiği zaman hem enerjide dışa bağımlılığını sonlandırabilecek hem de bulunduğu jeopolitik konumdan ötürü yurtiçinde talep fazlası olan hidrojeni ihraç edebilme potansiyelini barındıracaktır.Bu bağlamda Türkiye'de hidrojen enerjisi konusunda çalışmaları bulunan uzman kişilerle nitel araştırma yöntemi kullanılarak yarı yapılandırılmış görüşmeler gerçekleştirilmiştir. Katılımcıların görüşleri alınmış ve bu görüşler analiz edilmiştir. Sonuç olarak ise Türkiye'nin sahip olduğu yenilenebilir enerji kaynakları yoluyla hidrojen enerjisi üretme potansiyelinin enerji güvenliğine katkı sağlayacak düzeyde olduğu bulgusuna varılmıştır. Ayrıca yerli kömür rezervi ve karbon yakalama teknolojileri ile de hidrojen üretimi gerçekleştirebilme potansiyeline sahiptir. Türkiye'de bulunan bor madeni rezervleriyle Hidrojen depolama teknolojilerinde de ilerleme kaydedilmesi muhtemeldir. Hidrojenin temiz olarak üretilebilmesi için güneş ve rüzgâr enerjilerine daha fazla yatırım gerekmektedir. Avrupa genelinde rüzgâr enerjisinde önemli bir noktada bulunan Türkiye, denizüstü (off shore) RES potansiyelini kullanmamaktadır. Bunun için devlet ve özel sektör iş birliği ile yatırımlar hızlandırılmalıdır. Türkiye'nin enerji bağımsızlığının sağlayabilmesi, sürdürülebilir enerji kaynaklarına yönelmesi ve yenilikçi teknolojileri geliştirmesi adına hidrojen enerjisi güçlü bir alternatif olarak öne çıkmaktadır. Türkiye'de bu alanda yapılacak uygulamalar enerji sektörünü çok daha ileriye taşıyacaktır. Bu ilerleme politika yapıcıların bu alanda atacakları adımlar (mevzuat düzenlemeleri), yenilikçi teknolojiler ve teşvik politikalarının uygulanması ile gerçekleşecektir.
Özet (Çeviri)
This study examines Turkey's potential for hydrogen energy, which has taken on strategic importance in the country's energy transformation, as well as how this potential can be assessed in several application fields. The primary objective of hydrogen is to serve as a source of clean energy globally. The production of clean hydrogen in Turkey and its renewable resource potential were assessed in this study.Turkey has to prioritise hydrogen energy because it is reliant on foreign energy sources. Due to its geopolitical location, Turkey has the potential to achieve energy independence and export hydrogen that is in excess of domestic demand. If it can start conducting the required Research and Development study in hydrogen production technologies, it will be able to produce affordable green hydrogen and eliminate its dependence on imported energy. In this context, semi-structured interviews were conducted with experts who have studies on hydrogen energy in Turkey using the qualitative research method. The views of the participants were collected, and their perspectives were evaluated. Consequently, it has been found that Turkey's potential to produce hydrogen energy through renewable energy resources is at a level that will contribute to energy security. Furthermore, Turkey has the potential to produce hydrogen with native coal reserves and carbon capture technologies. It is credible that progress will be made in the boron mineral reserves and hydrogen storage technologies in Turkey. More investment in solar and wind energy is needed to create hydrogen cleanly. However, Turkey, a prominent player in wind energy throughout Europe, does not use its offshore RES potential. In order to achieve this, investments should be accelerated with the cooperation of the state and private sector. Hydrogen energy emerges as a strong alternative for Turkey to achieve energy independence, turn to sustainable energy sources and develop innovative technologies. For Turkey to attain energy independence, transition to sustainable energy sources, and create cutting-edge technology, hydrogen energy stands out as a potent alternative. This progress will be enabled by the steps to be taken by policymakers in this area (legislation regulations), innovative technologies, and the implementation of incentive policies. This study examines Turkey's potential for hydrogen energy, which has taken on strategic importance in the country's energy transformation, as well as how this potential can be assessed in several application fields. The primary objective of hydrogen is to serve as a source of clean energy globally. The production of clean hydrogen in Turkey and its renewable resource potential were assessed in this study.Turkey has to prioritise hydrogen energy because it is reliant on foreign energy sources. Due to its geopolitical location, Turkey has the potential to achieve energy independence and export hydrogen that is in excess of domestic demand. If it can start conducting the required Research and Development study in hydrogen production technologies, it will be able to produce affordable green hydrogen and eliminate its dependence on imported energy. In this context, semi-structured interviews were conducted with experts who have studies on hydrogen energy in Turkey using the qualitative research method. The views of the participants were collected, and their perspectives were evaluated. Consequently, it has been found that Turkey's potential to produce hydrogen energy through renewable energy resources is at a level that will contribute to energy security. Furthermore, Turkey has the potential to produce hydrogen with native coal reserves and carbon capture technologies. It is credible that progress will be made in the boron mineral reserves and hydrogen storage technologies in Turkey. More investment in solar and wind energy is needed to create hydrogen cleanly. However, Turkey, a prominent player in wind energy throughout Europe, does not use its offshore RES potential. In order to achieve this, investments should be accelerated with the cooperation of the state and private sector. Hydrogen energy emerges as a strong alternative for Turkey to achieve energy independence, turn to sustainable energy sources and develop innovative technologies. For Turkey to attain energy independence, transition to sustainable energy sources, and create cutting-edge technology, hydrogen energy stands out as a potent alternative. This progress will be enabled by the steps to be taken by policymakers in this area (legislation regulations), innovative technologies, and the implementation of incentive policies.