Hemşirelerin hasta mahremiyetine yönelik davranışları: Kuzeydoğu Anadolu ikinci bölge örneği
Nurses' behaviors towards patient privacy: Northeast anatoliasecond region example
- Tez No: 827401
- Danışmanlar: DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ DUYGU BAYRAKTAR
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Hemşirelik, Nursing
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Nursing, privacy, patient, care
- Yıl: 2023
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Kafkas Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Hemşirelik Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 67
Özet
Amaç: Bu çalıĢma hemĢirelerin hasta mahremiyetine yönelik davranıĢları ile etkileyen faktörleri belirlemek amacıyla yapılmıĢtır. Materyal ve Metot: Tanımlayıcı ve kesitsel tasarımda yapılan araĢtırmanın verileri, 19 Temmuz 2021- 28 ġubat 2022 tarihleri arasında Kuzeydoğu Anadolu Ġkinci Bölgesi‟nde bulunan hastanelerin tüm kliniklerinde çalıĢan, çalıĢmayı gönüllü kabul eden 296 hemĢire ile yapılmıĢtır. AraĢtırmanın verileri yüz yüze görüĢme yöntemi ile toplanmıĢtır. HemĢirelere,“HemĢire Tanıtıcı Bilgi Formu”ile“Hasta Mahremiyet Ölçeği”uygulanmıĢtır. Verilerin değerlendirilmesinde Mann Whitney U testi, Kruskal Wallis H testi, Bonferroni çoklu karĢılaĢtırma testi, lojistik regresyon analizi kullanılmıĢtır. Bulgular: HemĢirelerin %78‟i erkek, %61,5‟i lisans mezunu, yaĢ ortalaması 31,05±7,31 yıldır. (min:20; maks:56). HemĢirelerin %84,5‟inin hasta mahremiyetinin sağlanması hakkında hizmet içi eğitiminin gerekli olduğunu düĢündüğü bulunmuĢtur. HemĢirelerin Hasta Mahremiyet Ölçeği toplam puan ortalaması 4,60±0,38 (min:2,74; maks:5.00) olarak belirlenmiĢtir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Objective: This study was conducted to determine the behaviors of nurses towards patient privacy and the factors affecting it. Materials and Methods: The data of the study, which was conducted in descriptive and cross-sectional design, were conducted with 296 nurses who volunteered to work and worked in all clinics of hospitals in the Northeast Anatolian Second Region between July 19, 2021 and February 28, 2022. The data of the research were collected by face-to-face interview method.“Nurse Introductory Information Form”and“Patient Privacy Scale”were applied to the nurses. Mann Whitney U test, Kruskal Wallis H test, Bonferroni multiple comparison test, logistic regression analysis were used to evaluate the data. Results: It was found that 78% of the nurses were male, 61.5% had a bachelor's degree, and the mean age was 31.05±7.31 (min:20; max:56 years). It was found that 84.5% of the nurses think that in-service training is necessary about ensuring patient privacy. The mean score of the Nurses' Patient Privacy Scale was determined as 4.60±0.38 (min:2.74; max:5.00). It was determined that among the nurses working in the surgical unit, those who received training on ensuring patient privacy, and those who read the privacy section of the patient rights regulation, the mean scores of the Patient Privacy Scale were significantly higher (p˂0.05). Conclusion: In this study, it was determined that nurses' behaviors towards patient privacy were at a very high level.