Pap smear sitolojisi normal olup tip 16/18 dışı yüksek riskli HPV pozitifliği olan hastalara kolposkopik inceleme yapılmalı mı?
Should colposcopic examination be carried out to patients who have non-type 16/18 high risk HPV positive but pap smear cytology is normal?
- Tez No: 827783
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. MURAT MUHCU
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Kadın Hastalıkları ve Doğum, Obstetrics and Gynecology
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Human Papilloma Virus, Colposcopy, Preinvasive lesions of cervix, Cervical cancer
- Yıl: 2023
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Kadın Hastalıkları ve Doğum Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 46
Özet
Amaç: Pap Smear sitolojisi normal olup Tip 16-18 dışı yüksek riskli HPV pozitifliği olan hastaların takip prosedürü ile ilgili farklı görüşler mevcuttur. Biz çalışmamızda iki farklı takip prosedürü ile takip edilen hastaların 1 yıl sonraki smear ve HPV test sonuçları ile kolposkopik bulgularını karşılaştırarak ilk başvuruda kolposkopi yapılmasının gerekliliğini saptamayı amaçladık. Gereç ve yöntem: Rutin kontrol veya herhangi bir jinekolojik şikayetle SBÜ Ümraniye Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi Kadın Hastalıkları ve Doğum Kliniğine başvuran, 21-65 yaşındaki, Pap Smear sitolojisi normal olup Tip 16-18 dışı yüksek riskli HPV pozitifliği olan, gebe olmayan ve histerektomi uygulanmamış 122 kadın hasta onam formunu imzaladıktan sonra çalışmaya dahil edildi. Çalışmaya dahil edilen tüm hastaların yaş, gravida, parite ve sigara kullanımı gibi demografik özellikleri sorgulandı. Hastalar ilk başvuruda kolposkopi yapılanlar (61 hasta) ve kolposkopi yapılmayanlar (61 hasta) olarak iki gruba ayrıldı. Kolposkopi yapılan hastaların sonuçları sınıflandırıldı: Grup 1 (anormal bulgu izlenmeyenler ve CIN-I) ve Grup 2 (CIN-II, CIN-III, karsinoma in-situ, invaziv serviks kanseri). Kolposkopi yapılan ve yapılmayan tüm hastalardan rutin olarak 1 yıl sonra spekulum yardımıyla pap smear ile eş zamanlı olarak HPV taraması için sürüntü alındı. Alınan servikal smearler hastanemiz jinekopatologları tarafından Bethesda 2014 sistemine göre değerlendirildi ve gönderilen servikal sitoloji materyalinde 14 adet hrHPV DNA Genotipleri (16, 18, 31, 33, 35, 39, 45, 51, 52, 56, 58, 59, 66 ve 68) varlığı araştırıldı. Sonuçlar kayıt altına alındı ve kolposkopik inceleme tekrar edildi. Kolposkopik gözlemde anormal bulgu saptanan hastalardan servikal biyopsi alındı. Sonuçlar sınıflandırılarak kayıt altına alındı ve ilk başvurudaki sonuçlar ile karşılaştırıldı. Bulgular: Çalışmamızda genel olarak iki grup arasında yaş, parite, sigara kullanımı, menopoz durumu, güncel HPV pozitifliği ve anormal servikal sitoloji oranları arasında anlamlı istatistiki fark saptanmadı.
Özet (Çeviri)
Objective: There are different opinions regarding the follow-up procedure of patients with normal Pap-Smear cytology but high-risk HPV positivity other than Type 16-18. In our study, we aimed to determine the necessity of performing colposcopy at the first admission by comparing the Pap-Smear and HPV test results and colposcopic findings after 1 year in patients who were followed with two different follow-up procedures. Material and Method: 122 female patients aged 21-65 years, with normal Pap-Smear cytology and high-risk HPV positivity other than Type 16-18, who applied to SBU Ümraniye Training and Research Hospital Gynecology and Obstetrics Clinic with routine control or any gynecological complaint were included in the study. Demographic characteristics of all patients included in the study, such as age, gravida, parity and smoking, were questioned. Patients were divided into two groups as those who underwent colposcopy at the first admission (61 patients) and those who did not undergo colposcopy (61 patients). The results of patients who underwent colposcopy were classified: Group 1 (no abnormal findings and CIN-I) and Group 2 (CIN-II, CIN-III, carcinoma in-situ, invasive cervical cancer). Pap-Smear and simultaneous HPV screening were routinely taken 1 year later from all patients who underwent colposcopy or not. The results were recorded and the colposcopic examination was repeated. Cervical biopsy was taken from patients with abnormal findings in colposcopic observation. The results were classified and compared with the results in the first application. Results: In our study, there was no statistically significant difference between the two groups in terms of age, parity, smoking, menopausal status, current HPV positivity and abnormal cervical cytology rates. A 5% abnormal pathological result was found in the control colposcopy performed after 1 year in those who underwent colposcopy at the first admission, and 16% in the current colposcopy of those who did not have colposcopy at the first admission, and a statistically significant difference was found between the two groups (p< 0.01). LEEP was applied to 11.5% of the patients who underwent colposcopy at the first admission and 6.5% of those who did not have colposcopy, and no significant difference was found between the two groups in the statistical study; however, malignancy was detected in 1 patient who underwent LEEP in the group that did not undergo colposcopy at the first admission. Conclusion: We think that early colposcopy may be beneficial in the early diagnosis and treatment of cervical cancer in patients with non-type 16 and 18 high-risk HPV detected.