Akut pankreatit hastalarında serum lipazdüzeyi ile hastalık ciddiyet skorlarıarasındaki ilişkinin araştırılması
Serum lipase in patients with acute pancreatitisdisease seriousness scores by levelinvestigation of the relationship between
- Tez No: 830044
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. ÖZGÜR DİKME, DOÇ. DR. ÖZLEM DİKME
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Acil Tıp, Emergency Medicine
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Acute pancreatitis, severity, mortality, lipase
- Yıl: 2023
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Hamidiye Uluslararası Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Acil Servis Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 71
Özet
Amaç: Bu tez çalışmasında akut pankreatit tanısıyla interne edilen hastalarda serum lipaz değerinin klinik ciddiyet skorları ve hastaların mortalite oranları üzerine etkisini incelemek amaçlandı. Gereçler ve yöntem: Prospektif, kesitsel ve gözlemsel çalışma olarak, İstanbul Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi acil servisinde (AS) 2021 ve 2023 yılının toplam 3 yıllık döneminde akut pankreatit tanısıyla interne edilen hastalar üzerinde yürütüldü. Çalışmadan dışlama kriterleri olarak ; 18 Yaşından küçük hastalar , tedavi red ile hastaneden ayrılan veya akut pankreatit olmadığı anlaşılan (sistemde yanlış tanı kodlaması) hastalar , kronik pankreatitli veya pankreas kanseri olan hastalar , acil servise başvuru anında acil müdahale ihtiyacı bulunan hastalar (Kardiyak Arrest, Solunum Arresti, Şok, Acil operasyon/kateterizasyon ihtiyacı) , hastanın çalışmaya katılmaya onam vermemesi olarak belirlendi. Lipaz değeri ile klinik ciddiyet skorları ( Ranson , Glasgow Imrie , APACHE Ⅱ , CTSI , HAPS , BISAP ) ve mortalite oranı incelendi ve değişkenlerle karşılaştırıldı. Bulgular: Şiddetli pankreatit grubu 94(%24,2) hasta , hafif pankreatit grubu ise 295(%75,8) hastadan oluştu. Hastalar serum lipaz değeri ≥ 600 olan 236 (%60,7) ve serum lipaz değeri
Özet (Çeviri)
Objective: This thesis aims to investigate the effect of serum lipase levels on clinical severity scores and mortality rates in patients admitted with a diagnosis of acute pancreatitis. Materials and Methods: This study was conducted as a prospective, crosssectional, and observational study on patients admitted with a diagnosis of acute pancreatitis at the emergency department of Istanbul Training and Research Hospital over a total period of 3 years from 2021 to 2023. Exclusion criteria for the study were defined as patients under 18 years of age, those who left the hospital against medical advice or were determined not to have acute pancreatitis (due to incorrect diagnosis coding in the system), patients with chronic pancreatitis or pancreatic cancer, patients in need of emergency intervention at the time of admission to the emergency department (Cardiac Arrest, Respiratory Arrest, Shock, Need for Emergency Surgery/Catheterization), and patients who did not give consent to participate in the study. Lipase levels were examined in relation to clinical severity scores (Ranson, Glasgow Imrie, APACHE II, CTSI, HAPS, BISAP) and mortality rates, and compared with other variables. Results: The severe pancreatitis group consisted of 94 (24.2%) patients, while the mild pancreatitis group consisted of 295 (75.8%) patients. Patients were divided into two groups: those with serum lipase levels ≥ 600 (236 patients, 60.7%) and those with serum lipase levels < 600 (153 patients, 39.3%), and a comparison was made between these groups. Of the patients, 208 (53.5%) were male. The mean age was determined to be 56.0±17.8 years. When stratified by lipase levels, there was no significant difference in mean blood pressure, pulse rate, fever, respiratory rate, comorbidity, presence of CLF, CRF , CHF , and IS, 24-hour pleural effusion rate, GCS value, APACHE II score, BISAP score, HAPS value, CTSI score, WBC count, glucose, creatinine, potassium, pH, albumin, calcium, PaO2, HCO3, base x excess, hematocrit (HCT), urea, pathological findings in abdominal examination, emergency department outcome, length of hospital stay, fluid intake in the first 48 hours, and mortality values between these groups. When stratified by lipase levels, age, female gender ratio, Ranson score, sodium, AST, LDH, pCO2, and pH values showed significant differences. Age, pulse rate, presence of pleural effusion, low GCS, organ failure (KCY, KBY, KKY, IS), Ranson score, APACHE II score, BISAP score, CTSI score, WBC count, blood pH, calcium, PaO2, HCO3 value, HCT, and serum urea value were found to be effective on mortality rate. Conclusion: Serum lipase levels can be used as a partially useful laboratory parameter in determining the clinical severity of acute pancreatitis. In this thesis study, lipase levels were found to predict Ranson score, which is used to determine the severity of acute pancreatitis, with moderate accuracy, with a sensitivity of 70.2% and specificity of 57.3 when a cutoff value of 600 U/L was used. However, its relationship with mortality could not be established. Its effectiveness in prognosis determination should be further supported by future studies.