Acil serviste akut apandisit düşünülen hastalarda klinik olasılık skorlarının karşılaştırılması
Comparison of clinical probability scores in patients suspected of acute appendicitis in the emergency department
- Tez No: 830043
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. ÖZGÜR DİKME, DOÇ. DR. ÖZLEM DİKME
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Acil Tıp, Emergency Medicine
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Emergency, Appendicitis, Alvarado, RIPASA, AIR
- Yıl: 2023
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: İstanbul Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Acil Tıp Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 63
Özet
Amaç: AA, apendiksin inflamasyonu sonucu ortaya çıkan, sıklıkla karşılaşılan bir acil durum olarak tanımlanmaktadır. Akut karın ağrılarının yaygın nedenlerinden ve en sık acil cerrahi gerektiren durumlardan biridir. Bu nedenle yapılacak olan bu çalışmanın amacı ; acil servise karın ağrısı ile başvuran ve AA düşünülen erişkin hastalarda, AA ön tanısına yönelik üç farklı klinik olasılık testinin (Alvarado, RİPASA ve AİR) AA tanısını öngörmede duyarlılıkları arasındaki farkı araştırmak ve olasılık testlerinden hangisinin kullanımının kesin tanı için uygun olduğuna karar vermektir. Gereçler ve yöntem: Bu çalışma Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi (SBÜ) İstanbul Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi Acil Tıp Kliniği'ne 1 Mart 2023 ile 1 Eylül 2023 tarihleri arasında toplam 6 aylık döneminde karın ağrısı ile başvuran, dışlama kriterlerini karşılamayan klinisyen tarafından ön tanıda AA düşünülen hastalar üzerinden yürütüldü. Prospektif, kesitsel ve tanımlayıcı olarak dizayn edilen bu çalışmada AA tanısını öngörmede klinik testlerinin var ise birbirine olan üstünlüğünün araştırması amaçlanmıştır. Bulgular: Çalışmaya 90 kadın (51.4%), 85 erkek (48.6%) olmak üzere toplam 175 hasta dahil edildi. AA (+) grup 50 (%28,6) hastadan ve AA (-) grup ise 125 (%71,4) hastadan oluştu. Çalışmaya dahil edilen hastaların yaş ortalaması 37.3 ± 14.6 idi. Başvuru şikayetlerinden bulantı ve kusma, iştahsızlık, fiziki muayene bulgularından sağ alt kadran ağrısı, sağ alt kadran migrasyonu, rovsing bulgusu ; yaşamsal bulgulardan kan basıncı, semptom süresi ve laboratuvar tetkiklerinden lökositüri gruplar arasında anlamlı farklılık göstermedi.
Özet (Çeviri)
Objective: Acute appendicitis (AA) is defined as a common emergency condition resulting from inflammation of the appendix. It is one of the most common causes of acute abdominal pain and one of the most frequent surgical emergencies. Therefore, the aim of this study is to investigate the sensitivity differences between three different clinical probability tests (Alvarado, RIPASA, and AIR) in predicting the diagnosis of AA in adult patients presenting to the emergency department with abdominal pain and suspected of having AA. The study seeks to determine which probability test is suitable for making a definitive diagnosis. Materials and Methods: This study was conducted on patients who presented with abdominal pain to the Emergency Medicine Clinic of Istanbul University Health Sciences University (HSU) between March 1, 2023, and September 1, 2023, and were clinically suspected of having AA by clinicians who did not meet the exclusion criteria. This prospective, cross-sectional, and descriptive study aimed to investigate the superiority of clinical tests in predicting the diagnosis of AA. Results: The study included a total of 175 patients, consisting of 90 females (51.4%) and 85 males (48.6%). The AA (+) group consisted of 50 patients (28.6%), while the AA (-) group consisted of 125 patients (71.4%). The mean age of the patients included in the study was 37.3 ± 14.6 years. Among the presenting complaints, nausea and vomiting, loss of appetite, and physical examination findings, including right lower quadrant pain, right lower quadrant migration, Rovsing's sign, vital signs, symptom duration, and laboratory tests, did not show significant differences between the groups. In predicting AA, vital signs such as fever and pulse rate, male gender, physical examination findings of right lower quadrant tenderness, guarding, and rebound tenderness, the presence of surgical consultation, laboratory parameters including white blood cell count (WBC), C-reactive protein (CRP), neutrophil percentage, hematuria, and the scoring systems included in the study (Alvarado, RIPASA, and AIR) were significantly higher (p < 0.001). In the univariate model, gender, vital signs including pulse rate and fever, physical examination findings such as right lower quadrant tenderness, guarding, and rebound tenderness, laboratory parameters including WBC, CRP, neutrophil percentage, hematuria, and the effectiveness of the scoring systems included in the study (Alvarado, AIR, RIPASA) were observed to be significant. In the multivariate model, gender, pulse rate from vital x signs, right lower quadrant tenderness from physical examination, and the effectiveness of the Alvarado scoring system were significant in predicting the AA group. In the differentiation of AA (+) and AA (-) patients, the ROC analysis observed the significant effectiveness of the Alvarado score (AUC 0.871 (range 0.817-0.925)). The Alvarado score had a sensitivity of 87.3%, a positive predictive value (PPV) of 55.8%, a specificity of 68.3%, and a negative predictive value (NPV) of 92.1 when a cutoff value of 3 was used to differentiate AA (+) and AA (-) patients. The ROC analysis also observed the significant effectiveness of the RIPASA score in differentiating AA (+) and AA (-) patients (AUC 0.854 (range 0.794-0.913)). The RIPASA score had a sensitivity of 63.6%, a PPV of 72.9%, a specificity of 89.2%, and an NPV of 84.3 when a cutoff value of 7.5 was used. The ROC analysis observed the significant effectiveness of the AIR score in differentiating AA (+) and AA (-) patients (AUC 0.828 (range 0.760-0.895)). The AIR score had a sensitivity of 54.5%, a PPV of 76.9%, a specificity of 92.5%, and an NPV of 81.6 when a cutoff value of 5 was used. Conclusion: This thesis study revealed that in patients presenting to the emergency department with abdominal pain, when clinical probability tests were investigated for predicting the diagnosis of AA, the Alvarado score predicted AA with a sensitivity of 87.1% (77.8% when a cutoff value of 3 was used), the RIPASA score with 85.4% (76.4% when a cutoff value of 7.5 was used), and the AIR score with 82.8% (73.5% when a cutoff value of 5 was used). The Alvarado score had the highest sensitivity at 87.3% and the highest NPV at 92.1% in predicting AA, while the AIR score had the highest specificity at 92.5% and the highest PPV at 76.9%.