Fazla kilolu/obez çocuklarda ve adolesanlarda ağırlık değişiminin kardiyak fonksiyonlar ve pulmoner arter basıncı üzerine etkisinin değerlendirilmesi
Evaluation of the impact of weight change on cardiac functions and pulmonary arterial pressure in overweight/obese children and adolescents
- Tez No: 833396
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. AHMET UÇAR, DR. MUHAMMED KARABULUT
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları, Child Health and Diseases
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Overweight, obesity, childhood, weight change, cardiovascular functions, systolic pulmonary artery pressure, transthoracic echocardiography
- Yıl: 2023
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: İstanbul Şişli Hamidiye Etfal Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 83
Özet
Arkaplan ve Amaç: Fazla kilolu/obez çocuklarda kilo değişiminin kardiyopulmoner sistem üzerinde önemli etkileri bulunmaktadır. Bu çalışma, çocukluk çağı obezitesinde kilo değişiminin kardiyak fonksiyonlar ve sistolik pulmoner arter basıncı üzerindeki etkilerini konvansiyonel ve doku doppler görüntüleme kullanarak değerlendirmek amacıyla gerçekleştirilmiştir. Tasarım: Prospektif, kesitsel Gereç ve Yöntemler: Çalışmaya 6 ile 18 yaşları arasındaki 35 fazla kilolu/obez hasta dahil edildi. Çalışmaya dahil edilen hastaların demografik özellikleri, antropometrik ölçümleri, vital bulguları, laboratuvar verileri, elektrokardiyografi ve ekokardiyografi bilgileri kaydedildi. 6 aylık hastaya özgü uygun takip ve tedavinin sonucunda oluşan ağırlık değişimi sonrasında hastalar tekrar değerlendirildi. İstatistiksel analizlerde p değeri
Özet (Çeviri)
Background and Aim: There are significant effects of weight change on the cardiopulmonary system in overweight or obese children. This study was conducted to evaluate the effects of weight change on cardiac functions and systolic pulmonary artery pressure using conventional and tissue Doppler imaging in childhood obesity. Design: Prospective, cross-sectional Patients and Methods: Thirty-five overweight or obese patients between the ages of 6 and 18 were included in the study. Demographic characteristics, anthropometric measurements, vital signs, laboratory data, electrocardiography and echocardiography information of the patients included in the study were recorded. They were re-evaluated following a 6-month period of specific, individualized follow-up and treatment regarding weight changes. Significance was granted at a p-value < 0.05. Results: At the end of the 6-month follow-up, 23 patients gained weight, while 12 patients lost weight. Out of all the patients, 14 (40%) were male, and 21 (60%) were female. Among those who gained weight, 7 (30%) were male, and 16 (70%) were female, while among those who lost weight, 7 (58%) were male, and 5 (42%) were female. In the weight-gaining group, the median weight change was +6.1 kg (range: 3.25 to 8.05) kg, whereas in the weight-losing group, the median weight change was -5.1 kg (range: -7.775 to -2.975). In the group of patients who gained weight, a significant increase has been observed in the QT interval, cardiac output (CO), systolic pulmonary artery pressure measurement through tricuspid valve regurgitation (SPAP), interventricular septum thickness (IVSd), and left ventricular posterior wall thickness (LVPWd) values. In the group of patients who lost weight, a significant decrease was observed in left ventricular mass (LV Mass), CO, SPAP, IVSd, and LVPWd values. In the group of patients who lost weight, a significant increase was observed in tricuspid annular plane systolic excursion (TAPSE) values. Conclusion: In our study, we presented the cardiac functional and structural impacts of weight changes in childhood obesity, especially focusing on factors such as QT interval, SPAP, CO, TAPSE, and myocardial wall thickness. We emphasized the significance of echocardiography as a non-invasive method for revealing and monitoring these effects.