Türkiye ve İran örnekleminde üniversite öğrencilerinin anksiyete depresyon umutsuzluk düzeylerinin karşılaştırılması
Comparison of anxiety depression and hopelessness levels of university students in the sample of Türkey and İran
  1. Tez No: 834679
  2. Yazar: SOMAYYE FATEHI
  3. Danışmanlar: DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ MUZAFFER ŞAHİN
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Psikoloji, Psychology
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Anxiety, depression, despair, student
  7. Yıl: 2023
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: İstanbul Arel Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Lisansüstü Eğitim Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Psikoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
  12. Bilim Dalı: Klinik Psikoloji Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 108
Özet
Bu araştırmada, İran ve Türkiye'deki öğrenciler arasındaki depresyon, umutsuzluk ve anksiyete düzeylerini belirlemek, benzerlik ve farklılıkları incelemek amacıyla yapılması planlanmaktadır. Bu araştırma nicel ve karşılaştırmalı bir araştırmadır. Araştırmamızın istatistiksel popülasyonu tüm lisans, yüksek lisans ve doktora, (kız ve erkek) öğrencilerini içerecektir. Araştırma örneklemini İran, Tabriz (Tabriz Ulusal Azad Üniversitesi) 300 öğrenci ve İstanbul'dan 300 öğrenci içerecektir. Bu araştırma, erişilebilir örnekleme yöntemiyle (yani tesadüfi olmayan, erişilebilir olan öğrencilere) yapılacaktır. Araştırmamızdaki araçlarımız arasında Beck'in Kaygı, Beck'in Depresyon ve Beck'in Umutsuzluk Ölçekleri yer alacaktır. Bu araştırmada özgün olan durum: İran ve Türkiye'deki üniversite öğrenciler arasında ilk kez depresyon, anksiyete umutsuzluk düzeylerini karşılaştırılmasıdır. Bu araştırmada, iki farklı kültürde öğrencileri arasında kaygı, depresyon ve umutsuzluk düzeyleri arasındaki benzerlik ve farklılıklar incelenecektir.
Özet (Çeviri)
The present study was conducted with the aim of comparing the levels of anxiety, depression, and despair of university students in Turkey and Iran. Going to university is a very sensitive stage in students' lives, stress, anxiety and depression, which are mental health factors, cause problems that students face during their studies. A lot of anxiety, depression and despair can have negative effects on the health, quality of life and academic progress of students, so paying attention to these variables and their consequences and adopting appropriate strategies to avoid them will be of particular importance. Although the components of anxiety, depression and hopelessness have been examined in studies, so far no research has been done in the field of comparing the level of anxiety, depression and hopelessness of Turkish and Iranian students. This research was conducted with the aim of answering the question“Is there a difference in the levels of anxiety, depression and hopelessness of students in Turkey and Iran”according to the mentioned situations. The present research method was causal comparative. The statistical population of the present study included students (boys and girls) of universities in Istanbul and Iran, among them a sample of 200 students (boys and girls) of Universities of Iran and 200 students of three universities in Turkey by sampling method. They completed selection availability and Beck's anxiety questionnaire, Beck's depression test and Beck's despair questionnaire. To test the hypotheses, the difference between the scores was analyzed using the t-test. According to the results of the analysis, it was seen that there was a difference in the levels of anxiety, depression and hopelessness of the students in Turkish and Iranian universities. According to the results obtained, the anxiety and depression levels of Iranian students were found to be lower than Turkish students. However, the hopelessness level of Iranian students was higher than that of Turkish students. On the other hand, in this study, the relationship between anxiety, depression and hopelessness was compared separately for men and women. The results showed that in Iranian universities, male students had higher scores in anxiety level than female students, and female students had higher scores in hopelessness level and there was no significant difference in depression level. In Turkish universities, female students had higher scores in anxiety and hopelessness level than male students, and there was no difference in depression level.