Spor yapan ve yapmayan üniversite öğrencilerinin bireycilik ve kolektivizm ilişkisinin incelenmesi
Investigation of the relationship between individualism and collectivism of university students who do sports and do not do sports
- Tez No: 836805
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. HASAN ŞAHAN
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Spor, Sports
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Individualism, Collectivism, Sports
- Yıl: 2020
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Akdeniz Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Spor Yöneticiliği Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: Spor Yöneticiliği Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 101
Özet
Bu araştırmanın amacı spor yapan ve yapmayan bireylerin bireycilik ve kolektivizm düzeylerinin incelenmesidir. Araştırma amacı kapsamında araştırmaya 114 kadın (Yaşort = 20.07 ± 0,11) ve 129 erkek (Yaşort = 20.80 ± 0,17) toplam 243 birey (Yaşort = 20,46 ± 1,67) katılmıştır. Araştırma amacı bağlamında araştırmaya hem spor yapan hem de spor yapmayan bireyler katılmıştır. Araştırma verileri araştırmacı tarafından yüz yüze uygulanıştır. Araştırmacı tarafından katılımcılara öncelikle araştırma hakkında bilgi verilmiş sonrasında ise gönüllü onam formu doldurtulmuştur. Araştırmaya katılan tüm katılımcılar araştırmaya gönüllü olarak katılım göstermişlerdir. Araştırma verilerinin toplanma sürecinde Kahveci (2017); Kahveci, H. ve Sever, M. (2016) tarafından geliştirilen ''Bireycilik ve Kolektivizm Ölçeği'' ve araştırmacı tarafından oluşturulan ''Kişisel Bilgi Formu'' kullanılmıştır. Elde edilen verilerin analizinde betimsel istatistik, Bağımsız Örneklerde t- test ve one way ANOVA testi kullanılmıştır. Bağımsız Örneklerde t-test ve ANOVA test; sporcuların demografik değişkenlerine göre bireycilik ve kolektivizm düzeyleri arasındaki farkı test etmek için kullanılmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
The aim of this research was to examine the levels of individualism and collectivism of individuals with regard to the status of playing. Sports or not. A total of 243 individuals (M age = 20.46 ± 1.67) were included in the research. The scale was applied face-to-face by the researcher. Firstly the participants were informed about the research and then the voluntary consent form was filled out. All participants voluntarily participated in the study. During the collection process of research data,“The Scale of Indiviualism and Collectivism in Young Indiviuals”developed by Kahveci (2017) ; Kahveci, H. ve Sever, M. (2016) and the“Personal Information Form”created by the researcher were used. In the analysis of the data obtained, the descriptive statistics, independent samples t-test and one way ANOVA test were used. T-test and ANOVA were used to test the differences between individualism and collectivism levels according to the demographic variables of the participants. The analysis was conducted using SPSS package program and the level of significance was set at 0.05. As a result, with regard to playing sports or not which constitutes the main objective of the research, the results of the research show that the individualism and collectivism levels of the participants engaged in sports are higher than those who do not, in openness to criticism, uniqueness, individual benefits and competitiveness, consumerism and sharing. At the same time, regarding the participants' status of playing sports, no statistical difference was determined in the levels of individualism and collectivism in terms of group dependency, and loyalty to authority and tradition.