Primer siliyer diskinezi tanılı hastalarda; nazal nitrik oksit, tekli ve çoklu ekshale nitrik oksit seviyelerinin ölçümü
Measurement of nasal nitric oxide, single and multiple exhaled nitric oxide levels in patients diagnosed with primary ciliary dyskinesia
- Tez No: 839141
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. BÜLENT TANER KARADAĞ
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Göğüs Hastalıkları, Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları, Chest Diseases, Child Health and Diseases
- Anahtar Kelimeler: primary ciliary dyskinesia, nasal nitric oxide, exhaled nitric oxide
- Yıl: 2023
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Marmara Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 67
Özet
Amaç: Bu çalışmada Primer Siliyer Diskinezi (PSD) tanılı hastalarda nazal nitrik oksit (nNO), tekli ekshalasyon ile ölçülen nitrik oksit (sbNO) ve çoklu ekshalasyon ile ölçülen nitrik oksit (mbNO) değerlerinin karşılaştırılması amaçlanmıştır. Gereç ve Yöntem: Marmara Üniversitesi Çocuk Göğüs Hastalıkları kliniğinde takip edilen 29 adet PSD tanılı hastaya ait; demografik bilgiler, hastalık semptomları, genetik mutasyonlar ve immunofloresan boyama sonuçları değerlendirildi. Ecomedics Spiroware 88 cihazı ile nNO, sbNO ve mbNO ölçümleri yapıldı. IBM SPSS Statistics 25.0 ile veriler analiz edildi. Bulgular: Hastaların nNO ve sbNO ölçümleri arasında pozitif yönde orta düzeyde istatistiksel olarak anlamlı bir korelasyon bulundu (Spearman Rho: 0,440, p:0,017).
Özet (Çeviri)
Objective: This study aims to compare the values of nasal nitric oxide (nNO), nitric oxide measured with single exhalation (sbNO), and nitric oxide measured with multiple exhalations (mbNO) in patients diagnosed with Primary Ciliary Dyskinesia (PCD). Materials and Methods: Demographic information, disease symptoms, genetic mutations, and immunofluorescent staining results of 29 patients diagnosed with PCD, followed at the Marmara University Pediatric Pulmonology Clinic, were evaluated. nNO, sbNO, and mbNO measurements were performed using the Ecomedics Spiroware 88 device. Data were analyzed with IBM SPSS Statistics 25.0. Results: A moderately statistically significant positive correlation was found between nNO and sbNO measurements in patients (Spearman Rho: 0.440, p: 0.017). A strong statistically significant positive correlation was found between nitric oxide measured with single exhalation and mbNO measurements (Spearman Rho: 0.699, p < 0.001). Individuals with dextrocardia and situs inversus totalis had significantly lower nNO measurements compared to those without these conditions (p: 0.029, p: 0.004). Individuals with Methicillin-Sensitive Staphylococcus aureus (MSSA) growth in sputum cultures had significantly higher nNO measurements than those without MSSA growth (p: 0.016). A positive moderate statistically significant correlation was found between nasal NO measurements and the age of onset of disease symptoms (Spearman Rho: 0.463, p: 0.011). Conclusion: The study suggests that sbNO and mbNO measurements could be used as a more easily applicable measurement method instead of nNO measurement in the PCD diagnostic algorithm. Further research and development of measurement methods in this regard are necessary.