Hemşirelik öğrencilerinin öfke düzeyi, öfke ifade tarzı ve ilişkili faktörler
Anger levels and anger expression styles in nursing students and related factors
- Tez No: 839541
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. OSMAN GÜNAY
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Halk Sağlığı, Public Health
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Öfke, öfke ifade tarzı, hemşirelik öğrencileri, Anger, anger expression style, nursing students
- Yıl: 2019
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Erciyes Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Halk Sağlığı Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 83
Özet
HEMŞİRELİK ÖĞRENCİLERİNİN ÖFKE DÜZEYİ, ÖFKE İFADE TARZI VE İLİŞKİLİ FAKTÖRLER Belgin YILMAZ Erciyes Üniversitesi Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü, Yüksek Lisans Tezi, Temmuz 2019 Danışman: Prof. Dr. Osman GÜNAY ÖZET Amaç: Bu araştırmada hemşirelik bölümünde okuyan öğrencilerin sürekli öfke düzeyleri, öfke ifade tarzları ve bunlarla ilişkili sosyodemografik, okul ile ilgili, öğrencilerin kendini tanımlamasıyla ilgili faktörlerin incelenmesi amaçlanmıştır. Yöntem: Araştırma, tanımlayıcı nitelikte kesitsel bir çalışmadır. Erciyes Üniversitesi Sağlık Bilimleri Fakültesi Hemşirelik Bölümü'nde 2016-2017 eğitim-öğretim yılında okuyan 804 (141 erkek ve 663 kadın) öğrenciyle gerçekleştirilmiştir. Veriler, Sürekli Öfke-Öfke Tarz Ölçeği (SÖÖTÖ) ve Kişisel Bilgi Formu kullanılarak elde edilmiştir. SÖÖTÖ, öfke özelliklerini sürekli öfke, öfke-içe, öfke-dışa ve öfke kontrolü olmak üzere 4 alanda değerlendirmektedir. Verilerin analizi IBM SPSS Version 25 programı kullanılarak yapılmıştır. Bulgular: Araştırma grubunun sürekli öfke puanı 20.47±4.64, öfke-içe puanı 16.91±3.77, öfke-dışa puanı 15.90±3.71 ve öfke kontrolü puanı 20.00±3.77'dir. Sürekli öfke ve öfke-dışa puanları erkeklerde kadınlara göre anlamlı düzeyde daha yüksektir. Anneleri üniversite mezunu olan öğrencilerin sürekli öfke ölçeği puanı anneleri ilkokul mezunu olan öğrencilerden anlamlı düzeyde daha yüksektir. Evlilik durumu, ailenin yaşadığı yer, babanın öğrenim düzeyi, babanın ve annenin çalışma durumu ve ailenin ekonomik durumunun öfke özelliklerine önemli bir etkisi bulunmamıştır. Öfke-dışa puanı 3. sınıf öğrencilerinde 2. sınıf öğrencilerine göre anlamlı ölçüde düşüktür. Hemşirelik mesleğini isteyerek seçenlerde öfke-dışa puanları anlamlı ölçüde daha düşüktür. Sürekli öfke puanları hemşirelik bölümünde okumaktan memnun olmayanlarda kararsız ve memnun/çok memnun olanlara göre anlamlı ölçüde daha yüksektir, öfke-içe ve öfke-dışa puanları memnun olmayanlarda memnun/çok memnun olanlara göre anlamlı ölçüde daha yüksektir. Sürekli öfke ve öfke-dışa puanları, Kayseri'de yaşamaktan memnun olmayanlarda memnun/çok memnun olanlara göre anlamlı ölçüde daha yüksektir. Gelirlerinin giderlerini karşılama düzeylerine göre sürekli öfke ve öfke-dışa puanları, gelir düzeyinin az olduğunu düşünen öğrencilerde gelir düzeyi denk ve fazla olanlara göre daha yüksektir; gelirini az olarak değerlendirenlerin öfke-içe puanları gelirini denk olarak değerlendirenlere göre anlamlı ölçüde daha yüksektir. Okul ile ilgili özelliklerden mesleği seçme nedenine ve halen ikamet ettikleri yerlere göre öfke özellikleri farklılık göstermemektedir. Öfkesini kontrol edebildiğini, kısmen kontrol edebildiğini ve kontrol edemediğini düşünen öğrenci gruplarının sürekli öfke, öfke-dışa ve öfke kontrol puanlarının tamamı istatistiksel olarak anlamlı şekilde birbirlerinden farklıdır. Öfke kontrolü için profesyonel destek alanlarda destek almayanlara göre öfke-dışa puanlarının daha yüksektir. Öfke kontrolü için eğitim alanlarla almayanlar arasında öfke özellikleri açısından anlamlı bir farklılık bulunamamıştır. Sonuç ve Öneriler: Hemşirelik öğrencilerinin sürekli öfke, öfke-içe, öfke-dışa ve öfke kontrol puanları çeşitli sosyodemografik, okul ile ilgili, öğrencilerin kendini tanımlamasıyla ilgili özelliklere göre anlamlı farklılıklar göstermektedir. Hemşirelik öğrencileri öfke kontrolü konusunda desteklenmeli, gerekli durumlarda profesyonel destek sağlanmalıdır.
Özet (Çeviri)
ANGER LEVELS AND ANGER EXPRESSION STYLES IN NURSING STUDENTS AND RELATED FACTORS Belgin YILMAZ Graduate School of Health Sciences, Erciyes University, M.Sc. Thesis, July 2019 Supervisor: Prof. Dr. Osman GÜNAY ABSTRACT Objective: The aim of this study was to measure scores of trait anger, anger expression styles, and anger control in nursing students and to investigate whether these scores could show significant differences depending on sociodemographic, school-related, and self-identification factors. Method: This is a descriptive cross-sectional study. The study were carried out with 804 (141 males and 663 females) students in the Nursing Department, Graduate School of Health Sciences, Erciyes University in the 2016-2017 academic year. The data were obtained using the State-Trait Anger Scale (STAS) and the Personal Information Form. STAS measures anger characteristics in four domains: trait anger, anger-in, anger-out, and anger control. Data were analyzed using the IBM SPSS Version 25 software. Results: In the study group, the anger-out score was 20.47 ± 4.64, the anger-in score was 16.91 ± 3.77, the anger-out score was 15.90 ± 3.71, and the anger control score was 20.00 ± 3.77. The scores of trait anger and anger-out were significantly higher in males than in females. The trait anger scale score of the students whose mothers were university graduates was significantly higher than those whose mothers were primary school graduates. There were no differences in anger characteristics for sociodemographic characteristics including marital status, the place where the family lives, the education level of the father, the working status of the father and mother, and the economic status of the family. The anger-out score was significantly lower in 3rd grade students compared to 2nd grade students. The anger-out scores were significantly lower in the students who willingly chose nursing profession. The scores of trait anger were significantly higher in the students dissatisfied with nursing education than those uncertain and satisfied/very satisfied, and the anger-in and anger-out scores were significantly higher in those dissatisfied than in those satisfied/very satisfied. The scores of trait anger and anger-out were significantly higher in those who were not satisfied with living in Kayseri than those who were satisfied/very satisfied. In terms of the levels of income to meet expenses, the scores of trait anger and anger-out were higher in the students who thought that their income level was low compared to their expenses than those who reported equivalent income and expenses or revenue over expenses, and the anger-in scores of those who consider their income as low were significantly higher than those who evaluate their income and expenses were equivalent. In terms of school related features including the reason why students chose the profession and the place where they were residing, anger characteristics did not differ. The scores of trait anger, anger-out, and anger control were significantly different from each other in the three groups of students who grouped as those who thought that they could control anger, partially control and could not control. The anger-out scores were higher in those receiving professional support for anger control than those not receiving support. There was no significant difference in terms of anger characteristics between the students who were receiving anger management training and those not. Conclusion and Suggestions: The findings of this study indicate that scores of trait anger, anger-in, anger-out, and anger control in nursing students show significant differences according to a variety of sociodemographic, school-related, and self-identification factors. The nursing students should be supported in anger control, and professional support should be provided when necessary.