Utilization of engineering management principles in the adoption of solar energy in Iraq
Irak'ta güneş enerjisinin benimsenmesinde mühendislik yönetim ilkelerinin kullanımı
  1. Tez No: 840973
  2. Yazar: AHMED KAMIL AHMED ALBO HAMED
  3. Danışmanlar: assist. Prof. Dr. TUĞBAY BURÇİN GÜMÜŞ
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Endüstri ve Endüstri Mühendisliği, Industrial and Industrial Engineering
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Enerji sektörü, Irak, Güneş, Zorluklar, Potansiyeller, Analiz, Mühendislik yönetimi prensipleri, Benimseme, Energy sector, Iraq, Solar, Challenges, Potentials, Analysis, Engineering management principles, Adoption
  7. Yıl: 2023
  8. Dil: İngilizce
  9. Üniversite: İstanbul Gedik Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Lisansüstü Eğitim Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Mühendislik ve Teknoloji Yönetimi Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 82
Özet
Gelişmekte olan ülkelerin enerji taleplerini karşılama konusundaki zorluklar giderek daha karmaşık hale gelmektedir. Bu zorluklar, güvenilir ve ekonomik enerji kaynaklarına sınırlı erişimden çevresel sürdürülebilirlik endişelerine kadar uzanmaktadır. Son yıllarda, özellikle güneş enerjisi başta olmak üzere yenilenebilir enerji teknolojilerinin benimsenmesi, bu zorlukları ele almak için umut vaat eden bir çözüm olarak ortaya çıkmıştır. Bu tez, Irak'ta güneş enerjisi çözümlerini geliştirme ve uygulama konusunda mühendislik yönetimi prensiplerinin kullanımını keşfetmeyi amaçlamaktadır. Irak'ta enerji sektörüne odaklanan tez, özellikle sektördeki mevcut durumu, zorlukları ve güneş enerjisinin potansiyelini incelemektedir. Irak'ta güneş enerjisini uygun bir alternatif olarak benimsemeyi amaçlayan mühendislik yönetimi prensiplerinin rolü de vurgulanmaktadır. Tez, literatür taraması, Irak'taki enerji sektörü, güneş enerjisi çalışmaları, araştırma yöntemleri, analizleri, mühendislik yönetimi prensiplerinin rolü ve konu ile ilgili önerileri içerecek şekilde tasarlanmıştır. Tez, Irak'taki elektrik sektörünü inceleyerek zaman içindeki evrimini, mevcut durumunu ve gelecek perspektifini sunar. Irak elektrik sektörünün karşılaştığı zorluklar da tartışma konusu olarak ele alnmış ve güneş enerjisinin bir çözüm olabileceği ana engeller ve sorunlar vurgulanmıştır. Ülke içinde güneş enerjisinin bağlamsal uygunluğu incelenirken güneş enerjisinin avantajları, faydaları, enerji sektörüne ve genel sürdürülebilirliğe potansiyel etkileri incelenmiştir. Tez, Irak'ta güneş enerjisinin uygun bir alternatif olarak benimsenmesinde mühendislik yönetimi prensiplerinin rolünü ele alır. Etkili mühendislik yönetimi uygulamalarının ülkede güneş enerjisi projelerinin başarılı uygulanmasına ve kullanılmasına nasıl katkı sağlayabileceğini araştırmıştır. Son olarak, araştırma bulgularından türetilen sonuçlar ve öneriler sunulmuş, enerji sektörünün Irak'taki analizi ve güneş enerjisinin potansiyeli üzerine yapılan analize dayanarak ana sonuçları ve etkilerini özetlenmiştir. Tez, politika yapıcılara, paydaşlara ve araştırmacılara, Irak'ta güneş enerjisinin zorlukları aşmak ve faydalarını en üst düzeye çıkarmak için genel bir yol haritası sunmaktadır.
Özet (Çeviri)
The challenges faced by developing countries in meeting their energy demands are becoming increasingly complex. These challenges range from limited access to reliable and affordable energy sources to concerns about environmental sustainability. In recent years, the adoption of renewable energy technologies, particularly solar energy, has emerged as a promising solution to address these challenges. This thesis aims to explore the utilization of engineering management principles in overcoming obstacles and implementing solar energy solutions in developing countries, with a specific focus on Iraq as a case study. This abstract provides a concise overview of a master's thesis that focuses on the energy sector in Iraq, particularly examining the current situation, challenges, and the potential of solar energy. The role of engineering management principles in adopting solar energy as a viable alternative in Iraq is also highlighted. Key sections of the thesis are outlined, including the introduction, literature review, energy sector in Iraq, solar energy in Iraq, research methodology, analysis and results, the role of engineering management principles, and the conclusion and recommendations. First the topic is introduced, explained the purpose of the thesis is explained, and the published literature around different aspects of the subject-matter is reviewed. Next, the thesis examines the electricity sector in Iraq, providing insights into its evolution over time, its current situation and future outlook. The challenges faced by the electricity sector in Iraq are also discussed, highlighting the key obstacles and issues that need to be addressed and why solar could be a solution. Also, an elaboration is done on the state of solar energy in Iraq. The contextual suitability of solar energy in the country is examined while explaining the merits of solar energy, emphasizing the benefits, advantages, and potential impact on the energy sector and overall sustainability. Following to that, an overview of the research methodology employed in the study is provided by outlining the approach, data collection methods, and analytical techniques used with an emphasis on the rigorous process undertaken to ensure the reliability and validity of the findings. Later, the data analysis is conducted, and the results were derived, followed by discussing the key findings, insights, and trends identified. This analysis provides a comprehensive evaluation of the collected data, linking the results to the research objectives and addressing any research questions posed in the study. Then the thesis delves into the role of engineering management principles in adopting solar energy as a viable alternative in Iraq. It explores how effective engineering management practices and can contribute to the successful implementation and utilization of solar energy projects in the country. UTILIZATION OF ENGINEERING MANAGEMENT PRINCIPLES IN THE ADOPTION OF SOLAR ENERGY IN IRAQ Finally, the conclusion and recommendations derived from the research findings were presented while summarizing the main outcomes and implications of the study, drawing on the analysis of the energy sector in Iraq and the potential of solar energy. The thesis is then closed with recommendations for policymakers, stakeholders, and researchers, suggesting a general roadmap to overcome challenges and maximize the benefits of solar energy in Iraq.