Esansiyel Tremor hastalarında elektrofizyolojik testlerle tespit edilen otonom bozuklukların kognitif etkilenme ile korelasyonunun araştırılması
Investigation of autonomic dysfunctions detected by electrophysiological tests in Essential Tremor patients and their correlation with cognitive impairment
- Tez No: 841062
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. NEVİN PAZARCI
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Nöroloji, Neurology
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Essential tremor, autonomic dysfunction, R-R interval variation, sympathetic skin response
- Yıl: 2024
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: İstanbul Ümraniye Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Nöroloji Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: Nöroloji Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 51
Özet
Özsezen, E, Esansiyel tremor hastalarında elektrofizyolojik testlerle tespit edilen otonom bozuklukların, kognitif etkilenme ile korelasyonunun araştırılması, Ümraniye Eğitim ve araştırma hastanesi Nöroloji anabilim dalı uzmanlık tezi, İstanbul, 2024 Amaç: Bu çalışmada Esansiyel tremor (ET) hastalarında otonomdisfonksiyonları ve kognitif etkilenmeleri değerlendirmek ve korelasyonunu araştırmak amaçlanmıştır. Materyal ve metod: Çalışmaya 38 ET hastası ve 35 sağlıklı gönüllü alındı. Otonom sinir sisteminin elektrofizyolojik değerlendirmesi için sempatik deri yanıtı(SDY) veR-R interval varyasyon analizi testleri yapıldı. Aynı zamandakognitif fonksiyon değerlendirmesi içinMontreal Bilişsel Değerlendirmeölçeği tümgönüllülere uygulandı. Bulgular: Hasta grubunda kontrol grubuna göre hem üst hem alt ekstremitelerdemedian ve tibial sinir SDYlatansı daha uzun, amplitüdleri düşük bulundu.
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: This study aimed to evaluate autonomic dysfunctions and cognitive impairments in Essential Tremor (ET) patients and investigate their correlation. Materials and Methods: A total of 38 ET patients and 35 healthy volunteers were included in the study. Electrophysiological assessment of the autonomic nervous system was performed using sympathetic skin response (SSR) and R-R interval variation analysis tests. Additionally, cognitive function assessment was conducted using the Montreal Cognitive Assessment (MoCA) scale for all participants. Results: In the patient group, compared to the control group, median and tibial nerve SSR latencies were longer, and amplitudes were lower in both upper and lower extremities. The difference in bilateral median and tibial SSR latencies and right tibial SSR amplitude was statistically significant (p < 0.05). Although RR interval variation was lower in patients during rest and deep breathing compared to controls, statistical significance was not detected. MoCA scores were significantly lower in patients compared to healthy volunteers. Subgroup analysis revealed that this difference was particularly prominent in visual-spatial/executive functions and language function. No correlation was observed between SSR, RR interval variation, and MoCA in both patient and control groups. Conclusion: Autonomic dysfunction and cognitive impairment are present in ET patients. However, there is no correlation between these two dysfunctions.