İstanbul ilinde bir ilköğretim okulunda 8-10 yaş arası öğrencilerin beslenme kalitesinin Sağlıklı Yeme İndeksi yöntemi ile incelenmesi
Investigation of the diet quality of students aged 8-10 years in a primary school in the province of Istanbul by the Healthy Eating Index-2015 method
- Tez No: 842419
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. HAYDAR ÖZPINAR
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Beslenme ve Diyetetik, Nutrition and Dietetics
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Diet quality, Primary school children, Healthy eating index 2015
- Yıl: 2023
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: İstanbul Aydın Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Lisansüstü Eğitim Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Beslenme ve Diyetetik Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: Beslenme ve Diyetetik Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 89
Özet
Toplumun ekonomik ve sosyal yönden gelişmesi zihinsel ve bedensel olarak sağlıklı bireylere sahip olmasıyla mümkündür. Sağlıklı bireylerin yetiştirilmesinde en önemli temel şart topluma dengeli beslenme bilincinin yerleştirilmesidir ve bu bilincin yerleştirilmesi de ilkokul çağında başlar (Özpınar, 2011). Çocukluk çağında besin ihtiyaçlarının karşılanmasında amaç, yeterli büyümeyi sağlamak ve eksiklik durumlarının gelişmesini önlemektir (Uzşen, 2016). Sağlıklı Yeme İndeksi besin tüketimi ve diyet kalitesini ortaya çıkaran, sağlıklı beslenmenin detaylı incelenmesinde rol oynayan çok önemli bir indekstir. Bu çalışmada beslenme durumunun en doğru şekilde saptanması amaçlanmıştır. Bu doğrultuda; Sağlıklı Yeme İndeksi (SYİ-2015) ile bireylerin kaliteli, yeterli beslenip beslenmediğinin sonucuna varmak ve beslenme durumunu en doğru şekilde saptamak amaçlanmıştır. Bu çalışmada İstanbul'da özel bir okulda okuyan ilkokul öğrencilerinin beslenme kalitelerinin incelenmesi amaçlanmıştır. Araştırma, 3 Ocak-21 Temmuz 2023 tarihleri arasında 51'i kız 58'i erkek olmak üzere 8-10 yaşlarındaki 109 öğrenci üzerinde gerçekleştirilmiştir. Genel bilgiler formu uygulanmıştır. Öğrencilerin sağlıklı beslenme konusunda bu araştırmada besin tüketim sıklığı, bir günlük besin tüketim miktarları incelenmiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
The economic and social development of society is possible by having mentally and physically healthy individuals. The most important basic condition for raising healthy individuals is the placement of balanced nutrition awareness in society, and the placement of this awareness begins at the elementary school age. The purpose of meeting nutritional needs in childhood is to ensure adequate growth and prevent the development of deficiency conditions (Uzsen, 2016). The HEİ is a very important index that reveals food consumption and diet quality and plays a role in the detailed study of healthy eating. In this study, it is aimed to determine the nutritional status in the most accurate way. In this direction; With the Healthy Eating Index (HEİ-2015), it is aimed to conclude whether individuals are eating high-quality, adequate nutrition and to determine the nutritional status in the most accurate way. In this study, it is aimed to examine the nutritional quality of primary school students studying in a private school in Istanbul. Dec January 3-July 21, 2023, the research was carried out on 109 students aged 8-10, 51 of whom were girls and 58 were boys. The general information form has been applied. In this research, the frequency of nutrient consumption, one day nutrient consumption amounts of students on healthy nutrition were examined. The average consumption rate of pulp that students take with diet is 13.08 g for female students, while this rate is 9.64 grams for male students. The daily amount of energy and fiber average that female students receive through diet are significantly higher than male students. The HEİ-15 category was found to have a poor diet quality of 35.3% in girls, which should be improved by 64.7%, while it was found to have a poor diet quality of 93.1% in boys, which should be improved by 6.9%. There are no students with good diet quality. The proportion of male students with poor diet quality is significantly higher than the proportion of female students. There is a need for more work among students aged 8-10 Dec.