İnşaat sözleşmesinin değişen koşullara uyarlanması ve feshi
Adaptation and termination of the construction contract to changing conditions
- Tez No: 843317
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. ALPER UYUMAZ
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Hukuk, Law
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Aşırı İfa Güçlüğü, Uyarlama, Sözleşmeyle Bağlılık, İnşaat Sözleşmesi, Götürü Bedel, Hardship of Performance, Adaptation, Contractual Adherence, Construction Contract, Lump Sum
- Yıl: 2023
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Selçuk Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Özel Hukuk Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 128
Özet
Kişiler, Türk Hukukunda benimsenen sözleşme serbestisi ilkesi gereğince kanunda belirlenen sınırlar içinde kalmak koşuluyla diledikleri sözleşmeyi yapmakta özgürdür. Bu özgürlüğün bir sonucu olarak da kendi iradelerinin yansıması olan bu sözleşmeleri aynen ifa ile yükümlüdür. Sözleşmeyle bağlılık ilkesi olarak adlandırılan bu ilke gereğince taraflar koşulların değişmesinden, ağırlaşmasından etkilenmeyecek, taraflar sözleşme hükümlerini aynen ifa edeceklerdir. Sözleşmenin kurulmasından sonra koşulların değişmesi, ağırlaşması gibi sebepler kural olarak sözleşme hükümlerinin aynen ifa zorunluluğunu ortadan kaldırmaz. Ancak zaman içinde sözleşmeyle bağlılık ilkesinin her durumda sıkı şekilde uygulanmasının adaletsiz sonuçlara yol açtığı, değişen koşullar sebebiyle taraflar arasında edim dengesinin büyük ölçüde bozulduğu durumlarda sözleşme adaletine aykırı durumlara sebep olduğu fark edilmiştir. İşte bu nedenle sözleşmeyle bağlılık ilkesinin istisnasını oluşturan uyarlama kuru-mu Türk Hukukunda 6098 sayılı Türk Borçlar Kanunu m.138 ile genel hüküm niteliğinde bir düzenlemeye kavuşmuş, kanunda aranan koşulların varlığı halinde sözleşmenin değişen koşullara uyarlanabileceği kabul edilmiştir. Kanunun düzenlenme şeklinden anlaşılacağı üzere kanun koyucu uyarlamanın mümkün olduğu sözleşmeler bakımından bir ayrıma yapmamıştır. Kanun koyucu, sözleşmeler bakımından herhangi bir ayrıma yapmamışsa da bazı sözleşme tipleri için sözleşmelerin uyarlanması bakımından kanunda özel hükümlere yer vermiştir. Özel hükümlerden biri de eser sözleşmelerinin uyarlanması bakımından özel hüküm olan Türk Borçlar Kanunu m.480/2 hükmüdür. Eser sözleşmesinin bir çeşidi olan inşaat sözleşmelerinde, bedelin götürü bedel olarak belirlendiği hallerde ortaya çıkan öngörülemez durumlar inşaatın belirle-nen götürü bedel ile yapılmasını engelliyor ya da aşırı güçleştiriyorsa yüklenici bu halde sözleşmenin değişen koşullara uyarlanmasını genel hüküm niteliğindeki Türk Borçlar Kanunu m.138 uyarınca değil özel hüküm niteliğindeki Türk Borçlar Kanunu m.480/2 uyarınca hâkimden talep edebilecektir. Masraf artışı dışında bir uyarlama sebebinin varlığı halinde ise Türk Borçlar Kanunu m.138 hükmü uyarınca uyarlama talebinde bulunabilecektir. Kanun koyucu Türk Borçlar Kanunu m.480/2 hükmünde yalnızca yükleniciye uyarlama talep hakkı tanımıştır. Ancak iş sahibi de koşulların varlığı halinde Türk Borçlar Kanunu m.138 hükmü uyarınca sözleşmenin değişen koşullara uyarlanmasını talep edebilecektir.
Özet (Çeviri)
In accordance with the principle of freedom of contract adopted in Turkish Law, individuals are free to make any contract they wish, provided that it remains within the limits determined by the law. As a result of this freedom, they are obliged to fulfill these contracts exactly, which are a reflection of their own will. In accordance with this principle, which is called the principle of contractual commitment, the parties will not be affected by the change or aggravation of the conditions, and the parties will fulfill the provisions of the contract exactly. As a rule, reasons such as changes or aggravation of conditions after the conclusion of the contract do not elim-inate the obligation to fulfill the contract provisions exactly. However, over time, it has been realized that the strict application of the principle of contractual commit-ment in all cases leads to unfair results and causes situations that are contrary to con-tractual justice in cases where the balance of performance between the parties is greatly disrupted due to changing conditions. For this reason, the adaptation institu-tion, which constitutes an exception to the principle of contractual commitment, has gained a general provision in Turkish Law with Article 138 of the Turkish Code of Obligations No. 6098, and it has been accepted that the contract can be adapted to changing conditions if the conditions required by the law are present. As can be un-derstood from the way the law is regulated, the legislator has not made a distinction in terms of contracts where adaptation is possible. Although the legislator did not make any distinction in terms of contracts, the law included special provisions in terms of adapting contracts for some types of contracts. In One of the special provi-sions is the provision of Article 480/2 of the Turkish Code of Obligations, which is a special provision for the adaptation of work contracts. In construction contracts, which are a type of work contract, if unforeseen circumstances that arise when the price is determined as a lump sum prevent the construction from being carried out with the determined lump sum price or make it extremely difficult, the contractor must adapt the contract to changing conditions not in accordance with the Turkish Code of Obligations Article 138, which is a general provision, but a special provision. He/she may request it from the judge in accordance with Article 480/2 of the Turkish Code of Obligations. If there is a reason for adaptation other than an increase in costs, a request for adaptation may be made in accordance with the provision of Arti-cle 138 of the Turkish Code of Obligations. The legislator has granted only the con-tractor the right to request adaptation in the Turkish Code of Obligations Article 480/2. However, if the conditions exist, the employer may request that the contract be adapted to changing conditions in accordance with the provision of Article 138 of the Turkish Code of Obligations.