Anormal uterin kanama ile başvuran perimenopozal hastalarda endometrium kalınlığının tanı prosedürü (probe-c ve histeroskopi) tercihi üzerindeki etkisi
The effect of endometrium thickness on the preference of diagnostic procedure (probe-c and hysteroscopy) in perimenoposal patients presenting with abnormal uterine bleeding
- Tez No: 844689
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. YUSUF ÜSTÜN
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Kadın Hastalıkları ve Doğum, Obstetrics and Gynecology
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Abnormal Uterine Bleeding, Probe-C, Hysteroscopy
- Yıl: 2023
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Ankara Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Kadın Hastalıkları ve Doğum Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 68
Özet
Amaç: Anormal uterin kanama probe-c ve histeroskopi için en yaygın endikasyondur. Probe-c kör bir prosedür olması sebebiyle tuzaklar içerir. Histeroskopi ise görerek patolojik olarak değerlendirilen bölgeden örnekleme yapılması mümkündür. Böylece endometrial polip, submüköz leiomyom, intrauterin adezyon, endometrial hiperplazi ve karsinom olabilecek fokal lezyonlardan histeroskopi ile patolojik tanı konulması probe-c ye göre daha olasıdır. Probe-c ile bu fokal lezyonlarda tanı konulamama ihtimali daha yüksektir. Bu araştırma sonucunda transvajinal ultrasonografi ile saptanan endometrium kalınlıkları karşılaştırılarak tanı prosedürü seçiminde bir cut-off değeri belirlenmesi amaçlanmıştır. Gereç ve Yöntem: Haziran 2022- Haziran 2023 tarihleri arasında kliniğimize başvuran 45-55 yaş arası anormal uterin kanama tanısı almış prospektif olarak incelendi. Hastalara rutin muayene olan transvajinal ultrasonografi ile Endometrium çift duvar kalınlığı ölçümü yapıldı. Hemogram, β-hCG (beta-human koryonik gonadotropin), FSH (Folikül Stimülizan Hormon) ve E2(Östradiol) değerleri istendi. Hastalara tanı prosedürleri olan probe-c ve histreroskopi tanıtıldı. Her iki tanı prosedürünü seçen 60'ar hasta grubu değerlendirmeye alındı ve seçimleri doğrultusunda endometrium örneklemesi yapıldı. Yapılan örneklemelerin patoloji sonuçları takip edildi ve ek tanı prosedürü gereksinimi değerlendirildi. İstatistiksek analiz için R Programı ve IBM SPSS 22 Paket Programları kullanılmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: Abnormal uterine bleeding is the most common indication for probe-c and hysteroscopy. Probe-c has pitfalls because it is a blind procedure. With hysteroscopy, it is possible to visually sample the area evaluated as pathological. Thus, pathological diagnosis of endometrial polyp, submucous leiomyoma, intrauterine adhesion, endometrial hyperplasia and focal lesions that may be carcinoma is more likely to be made by hysteroscopy than by probe-c. The probability of not being diagnosed with Probe-c in these focal lesions is higher. As a result of this research, it was aimed to determine a cut-off value in the selection of the diagnostic procedure by comparing the endometrial thicknesses determined by transvaginal ultrasonography. Materıal and Methods: Patients aged between 45 and 55 years who applied to our clinic between June 2022 and June 2023 and were diagnosed with abnormal uterine bleeding were prospectively examined. Endometrial double wall thickness measurement was performed on the patients by transvaginal ultrasonography, which is a routine examination. Hemogram, β-hcg, FSH and LH values were requested. The diagnostic procedures probe-c and office hystroscopy were introduced to the patients. A group of 60 patients who chose both diagnostic procedures were evaluated and endometrium sampling was performed in line with their choices. The pathology results of the samples were followed and the need for additional diagnostic procedures was evaluated. R Program and IBM SPSS 22 Package Programs were used for statistical analysis. The results of the tests performed on the variables in the study were evaluated within the 95% confidence interval, and a p value of < 0.05 was considered significant. Results: When comparing probe-c and hysteroscopy groups, the average age of patients choosing the hysteroscopy group was found to be higher and statistically significant. Another finding is that the averages of FSH and E2 values were higher in the hysteroscopy group than in the probe-c group. It was found to be statistically significant. When Probe-c and hysteroscopy groups were compared, no significant difference was found between educational status. It was determined that the pathology results followed varied with FSH and E2. The average E2 value in the Endometrial Polyp group was 111.5; The average in the Insufficient Material group was 66.88; The average in the Benign Hyperplasia group was 64 and the average in the Other group was 136.1. It was examined whether the need for an additional treatment procedure differed from the procedure performed the first time, and it was seen that the need for additional treatment varied according to the choice of diagnostic procedure. PC procedure for 45 of the patients requiring additional treatment; hysteroscopy process was carried out for only 2 of them. In the study conducted to determine a cut-off by taking into account the need for additional treatment of endometrial thickness, the results showed a sensitivity of 78% and a specificity of 53%. If the endometrium thickness was over 9.5 mm, it was determined that an additional diagnostic procedure would be required. Conclusions: When the results of the study are evaluated, the average age of the patient group who prefers hysteroscopy is higher and statistically significant. The educational status of patients who choose both options is similar. E2 values were found to be significantly different when pathology results were evaluated. BMI and pregnancy history (Gravida, number of abortions) did not have a statistically significant effect on the pathology results in our study. As a result of our study, the endometrial thickness cut-off was determined as 9.5 mm. Although hysteroscopy is the gold standard method for endometrial sampling in patients presenting with AUB, probe-c, which is a less costly and easily accessible method used from the past to the present, can be used in cases where the endometrial thickness is less than 9.5 mm. It has been observed that patients with endometrial thickness over 9.5 mm will be more advantageous in diagnosis and treatment by being referred directly to hysteroscopy instead of Probe-C.