0-4 yaş grubu çocukların bağışıklanmasında ebeveyn tutumu ile aşı karşıtlığının değerlendirilmesi
Evaluation of parental attitude and opposition to vaccination in immunization of 0-4 age group children
  1. Tez No: 849027
  2. Yazar: ŞEVVAL DAMLA SAĞLAM
  3. Danışmanlar: DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ SELMA İNFAL KESİM
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Halk Sağlığı, Public Health
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Vaccination, Vaccination Refusal, Vaccine Hesitancy, Immunization, Attitude of parental
  7. Yıl: 2023
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Selçuk Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Hemşirelik Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 71
Özet
Dünya'da ve ülkemizde son yıllarda aşı tereddütü ve aşı redleri önemli ölçüde artış göstererek gündeme gelmektedir. Ailelerin aşılar hakkındaki güncel tutum ve davranışlarını bilmek aşı redlerinin önüne geçilmesi için oldukça önemlidir. Bu araştırma, 0-4 yaş aralığında çocuğu olan ebeveynlerin çocukluk çağı aşılarına ilişkin tutumunu değerlendirmek, aşı karşıtlığı durumunu belirlemek ve sosyodemografik özelliklerin bağışıklanma durumlarına etkisini değerlendirmek amacıyla kesitsel araştırma tasarımında Ocak 2023-Mart 2023 tarihleri arasında yapılmıştır. Konya ili Selçuklu ilçesinde yaşayan 0-4 yaş grubu çocuğu olan ebeveynlerin düşünceleri üzerinden değerlendirme yapmak üzere araştırmacılar tarafından litaratür bazında geliştirilen anket formu, Aşı Karşıtlığı Ölçeği ve Aşı Tutum Ölçeği örneklem grubu üzerine yüz yüze anket tekniği ile uygulanmıştır. Verilerin analizinde sayı, yüzde, aritmetik ortalama, standart sapma, bağımsız örneklem t-testi, tek yönlü varyans analizi, Scheffe testi, Mann Whitney U testi ve Kruskal Wallis testi kullanılmıştır. Çalışma kriterlerine uyan ve çalışmaya katılmayı kabul eden 383 kişiye ulaşılmıştır. Katılımcıların aşı karşıtlığı ölçeğinden aldıkları toplam puan ortalaması 26,79 ± 8,45, aşı tutum ölçeği toplam puan ortalaması 19,29 ± 3,12 bulunmuştur. Annenin ve babanın mesleği ile Aşı Karşıtlığı Ölçeği arasında anlamlı bir fark varken (p0,05).
Özet (Çeviri)
In recent years, vaccine hesitancy and vaccine refusals have become prominent, showing a significant increase both globally and in Turkey. Understanding the current attitudes and behaviors of families regarding vaccines is crucial for overcoming vaccine refusals.This study, conducted between January 2023 and March 2023 with a cross-sectional research design, aims to assess the attitudes of parents with children aged 0-4 towards childhood vaccinations, identify vaccine hesitancy, and evaluate the impact of sociodemographic characteristics on immunization status. Researchers utilized a literature-based survey form, the Vaccine Hesitancy Scale, and the Vaccine Attitude Scale to conduct face-to-face interviews with parents of children aged 0-4 residing in the Selçuklu district of Konya province. The aim was to assess their thoughts and opinions on the subject The data analysis involved the use of descriptive statistics such as number, percentage, arithmetic mean, and standard deviation. Additionally, inferential statistical methods including independent sample t-test, one-way analysis of variance (ANOVA), Scheffe test, Mann-Whitney U test, and Kruskal-Wallis test were employed. A total of 383 individuals who met the study criteria and agreed to participate were reached for the research. The participants obtained an average total score of 26.79 ± 8.45 on the Vaccine Hesitancy Scale and an average total score of 19.29 ± 3.12 on the Vaccine Attitude Scale. There is a significant difference between the occupation of the mother and father and the Vaccine Hesitancy Scale (p < 0.05), while no significant difference was found in the Vaccine Attitude Scale (p > 0.05). There is no significant difference between marital status and the Vaccine Hesitancy Scale (p > 0.05), while a significant difference was found between marital status and the Vaccine Attitude Scale (p < 0.05). When examining the relationship between the two scales, a moderate level of positive and significant correlation was found between vaccine hesitancy and vaccine attitudes. That is, there is a moderate and significant relationship between participants' vaccine hesitancy and vaccine attitudes, indicating that they tend to increase together. As the scores obtained from the scales increase, it has been observed that parents' hesitations towards vaccination increase, and they exhibit a negative attitude towards vaccination. The conclusion drawn is that parents who consider vaccines necessary, remain unaffected by various factors, and do not have hesitations towards vaccines tend to have a positive approach towards childhood vaccinations.