Robotik radikal prostatektomi uygulanan prostat kanseri tanılı hastalarda üriner inkontinans gelişimini etkileyen faktörlerin belirlenmesi ve önlenmesi için bir risk skoru modelinin geliştirilmesi
Developing a risk score model to determine and prevent factors affecting the development of urinary incontinence in patients diagnosed with prostate cancer undergoing robotic radical prostatectomy
  1. Tez No: 852487
  2. Yazar: METİN MOD
  3. Danışmanlar: DR. HASAN SAMET GÜNGÖR
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Üroloji, Urology
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Prostate cancer, robotic radical prostatectomy, incontinence
  7. Yıl: 2024
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: İstanbul Ümraniye Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Üroloji Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 91
Özet
Amaç: Prostat kanseri nedeniyle robot yardımlı laparoksopik radikal prostatektomi(RARP) uygulanan hastalarda postoperatif üriner inkontinans gelişimini etkileyen faktörleri belirlemek ve postoperatif üriner inkontinans riski için bir risk skoru modeli geliştirmek Gereç ve Yöntem: Sağlık Bilimleri Ümraniye Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi Üroloji Kliniğinde 11.03.2020 ve 09.06.2022 tarihleri arasında tek cerrah tarafından robot yardımlı laparoskopik radikal prostatektomi uygulanan, preoperatif dönemde MPMRI (Multiparametric Magnetic Resonance Imaging) görüntülemesi yapılmış hastaların verileri retrospektif olarak incelendi. Preoperatif dönemde üriner inkontinansı olan, preoperatif TUR-P(Transurethral Resection-Prostate) öyküsü ve RT(Radyoterapi) öyküsü olan, preoperatif üretra darlığı, pelvik radyoterapi öyküsü olan ve postoperatif dönemde RT almış, hormonoterapi almış hastalar ile 80 yaş üzeri veya nörolojik defisiti olan hastalar çalışma dışında bırakıldı. Çalışmada kliniğimizde 111 robot yardımlı laparoskopik radikal prostatektomi uygulanan hastanın preoperatif parametreleri değerlendirildi. Hastalar postoperatif üriner inkontinans açısından günlük ped kullanımı, EPIC 26 (Expanded Prostate Cancer Index Composite-26) formu, ICIQ (International Consultation on Incontinence Questionnaire) formu ve alt üriner sistem semptomları açısından IPSS (International Prostate Symptom Score) formu ile değerlendirildi. Ped ihtiyacı olmayan hastalar tam kontinan, günlük bir veya iki ped kullanan hastalar orta dereceli kontinan ve günlük üç veya daha fazla ped kullanım ihtiyacı olan hastalar inkontinan olarak değerlendirilmiştir. Bulgular: Çalışmaya dahil edilen hastaların yaş ortalaması 61,18±6,72 olarak saptandı. Hastaların medyan takip süresi on iki aydı. Postoperatif kontinans durumlarına göre hastaların postoperatif birinci ayda %22'si inkontinan, %53'ü orta düzey kontinan ve %24'ü tam kontinan izlendi. Postoperatif üçüncü ayda hastaların %16,8'i inkontinan, %31,3'ü orta düzey kontinan ve %51,8'i tam kontinan izlendi. Postoperatif 6.ayda hastaların %7,2'sinin inkontinan, %21,6'sının orta düzeyde kontinan ve %71'inin tam kontinan olduğu saptandı. Postoperatif birinci yıl takiplerinde inkontinan, orta düzey kontinan ve tam kontinan hasta oranları sırasıyla %4,8, %13,2 ve %81,9 olarak saptandı.
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: To identify factors influencing the development of postoperative urinary incontinence in patients diagnosed with prostate cancer undergoing robotic radical prostatectomy and to develop a postoperative risk score model for the risk of postoperative urinary incontinence Materials and Methods: The data of patients who underwent robot-assisted laparoscopic radical prostatectomy by a single surgeon at the Urology Clinic of Ümraniye Training and Research Hospital between March 11, 2020, and June 9, 2022, were retrospectively reviewed. Patients with preoperative urinary incontinence, a history of preoperative transurethral resection (TUR-P) or radiotherapy (RT), urethral stricture, history of pelvic radiotherapy, those who received RT or hormone therapy in the postoperative period, and patients aged 80 and above or with neurological deficits were excluded from the study. In the study, preoperative parameters of 111 patients who underwent robot-assisted laparoscopic radical prostatectomy in our clinic were evaluated. Patients were assessed for postoperative urinary incontinence in terms of daily pad use, EPIC 26 form, ICIQ form, and lower urinary tract symptoms using the IPSS form. Patients who did not require pads were considered fully continent, those who used one or two pads daily were considered moderately continent, and those who needed three or more pads daily were considered incontinent. Results: The average age of the patients included in the study was determined as 61.18±6.72. The median follow-up period for the patients was twelve months. According to postoperative continence status, 22% of the patients were incontinent, 53% were moderately continent, and 24% were fully continent in the first month after surgery. In the third month after surgery, 16.8% of the patients were incontinent, 31.3% were moderately continent, and 51.8% were fully continent. At the sixth month postoperatively, 7.2% of the patients were incontinent, 21.6% were moderately continent, and 71% were fully continent. In the first-year postoperative follow-ups, the rates of incontinent, moderately continent, and fully continent patients were 4.8%, 13.2%, and 81.9%, respectively. Patients' preoperative BMI, urethral width on MPMRI imaging, pelvis transverse and AP diameters, preoperative IPSS scores, and whether bilateral nerve-sparing surgery was performed were found to be associated with the development of postoperative urinary continence (respectively, p < 0.05, p: 0.012, p: 0.002, p: 0.033, p: 0.033, 0.047). Conclusion: In our study, BMI, urethral width on MPMRI imaging, pelvis transverse and AP diameters, preoperative IPSS scores, and the application of bilateral nerve-sparing surgery were identified as parameters associated with postoperative urinary continence.