Afganistan Herat'ta Timurlu dönemi yapılarının koruma sorunları ve yakın tarihli yapısal güçlendirme çalışmaları
Conservation problems of timurid period building in Herat, Afghanistan and recent dated consolidation works
- Tez No: 856212
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. BURCU SELCEN COŞKUN, DOÇ. DR. MEHMET SELİM ÖKTEN
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Mimarlık, Architecture
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Afganistan Mimari Mirası, Timurlu Dönemi Yapıları, Tarihi Yapıların Korunması, Yapısal Güçlendirilme, Architectural Heritage of Afghanistan, Timurid Period Buildings, Preservation of Historical Buildings, structural reinforcment, consolidation
- Yıl: 2024
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Mimar Sinan Güzel Sanatlar Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Mimarlık Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: Koruma-Yenileme ve Restorasyon Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 191
Özet
Afganistan, Orta Asya ile Güney Asya bölgeleri arasında yer alan bir ülkedir. Bu önemli jeopolitik konumu nedeniyle tarih boyunca topraklarında farklı medeniyetlere ev sahipliliği yapmıştır. Günümüzde halan ayakta kalmış olan çok katmanlı kültürel miras ögeleri ülkedeki zenginliği kanıtlar. Timurlu Dönemi mimari mirası ülkenin anıtsal mimari mirasının önemli bir parçası olarak öne çıkmaktadır. Timurlu Dönemi'ne tarihlenen miras kalan yapılar Afganistan'ın batısında yer alan Herat kenti başta olmak üzere ülkenin başka illerinde yer almaktadır. Bu çalışmanın amacı, Timurlu Dönemi hakkında tarihi bilgiler verilmesini, Timurlu Dönemi'ne tarihlenen anıtsal yapılarda 2002- 2022 yıllar arsında gerçekleştirilen restorasyon çalışmalarının mühendislik disiplini bakış açısıyla değerlendirilmesi ve bu onarımlarda kullanılan yöntemlerin olumlu ve olumsuz yönleriyle irdelenmesini kapsamaktadır. Çalışmanın giriş bölümünde çalışmanın amacı, yönetimi ve kapsamı anlatılmıştır. İkinci bölümde Afganistan'ın mimari mirası, özellikle Timurlu Dönemi'ne tarihlenen mimari miras tanıtılmıştır. Üçüncü bölümde Herat'ın genel tarihi ve kentsel gelişimi aktarılmıştır ve Herat'ta Timurlu Dönemi'nden kalan anıtsal ölçekli yapıların özelliklerine odaklanılmıştır. Dördüncü bölümde Herat'ın anıtsal mimari mirasının koruma sorunları incelenmiş ve yakın tarihli restorasyon çalışmaları hakkında ayrıntılı bilgiler aktarılarak koruma sorunları sunulmuştur. Herat'tan seçilmiş Timurlu Dönemi'ne ait üç örnek yapı, bu yapılara uygulanan güçlendirme müdahaleleri değerlendirilerek bu müdahalelerin koruma ilkeleri açısından olumlu ve olumsuz yönleri dikkate alınarak tartışılmıştır. Son bölümde tez kapsamında ele alınan konular hakkında genel bir değerlendirme yapılmış, Afganistan'daki anıtsal yapıların güçlendirme müdahalelerinde dikkat edilmesi gereken hususlar hakkındaki görüşler sunulmuştur.
Özet (Çeviri)
Afghanistan is located between the regions of Central Asia and South Asia. Regarding its geopolitical location, different empires ruled in this land throughout history and different civilizations merged. Today, the co-existence of cultural heritage layers from different historical periods proves the richness of the historic remains in this country. The architectural heritage of the Timurid Period stands out as an important part of the monumental architectural heritage of this country. The structures inherited from the Timurid Period are located in various provinces of the country, especially Herat in the west of Afghanistan. The aim of this study is, to evaluate the last 20 years (2002-2022) of restoration work of monumental structures built in the Timurid Period from an engineering perspective, and to examine the positive and negative aspects of the methods used in these repairs. In the introduction part of the study, the purpose and scope of the study will be determined; in the second part, the architectural heritage of Afghanistan, and especially the Timurid period among these periods, will be introduced; in the third part, after the general history and urban development of Herat is explained, the monumental scale buildings in Herat dating to the Timurid period will be introduced. will focus on its features, in the fourth section the conservation issues of the Heart's monumental architectural heritage will be examined, in the section briefly the recent restoration In the introduction part of the study, the purpose and scope of the study will be determined; in the second part, the architectural heritage of Afghanistan, and especially the Timurid period among these periods, will be introduced; in the third part, after the general history and urban development of Herat is explained, the monumental scale buildings in Herat dating to the Timurid period will be introduced. In the fourth chapter, the conservation problems of Heart's monumental architectural heritage will be examined. In the chapter, after briefly giving information about recent restoration works, the strengthening interventions applied to 3 Timurid period structures to be selected from Heart will be evaluated and discussed with their positive xxv and negative aspects. In the last chapter, a general evaluation will be made about the issues discussed within the scope of the thesis and opinions will be given about the issues that should be taken into consideration in the strengthening interventions of monumental structures in Afghanistan. The last section will be considered as the results and evaluation section.