Video yardımlı toraks cerrahisivakalarında postoperatif ağrı kontrolü için kombine derin ve yüzeyel serratus anterior plan blok ile derin serratus anterior plan blok karşılaştırılması
Comparison of combined superficial and deep serratus anterior plane block versus deep serratus anterior plane block for postoperative pain control in video-assisted thoracic surgery
- Tez No: 859431
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. ELİF ORAL AHISKALIOĞLU
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Anestezi ve Reanimasyon, Anesthesiology and Reanimation
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Derin serratus anterior blok, kombine derin+yüzeyel serratus anterior blok, video yardımlı toraks cerrahisi, VAS, rescue analjezi, Deep serratus anterior plane block, Combined deep+superficial serratus anterior plane block, video-assisted thoracic surgery, Visual Analog Scale, rescue analgesia
- Yıl: 2023
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Atatürk Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Anesteziyoloji ve Reanimasyon Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 89
Özet
Amaç: Bu çalışmada elektif Video Yardımlı Toraks Cerrahisi uygulanan hastalarda kombine derin ve yüzeyel serratus anterior plan blok ile derin serratus anterior plan bloğun postoperatif dönemde opioid tüketimine ve ağrı skorlarına olan etkisini karşılaştırmayı amaçladık. Materyal ve Metod: Yerel etik kurul onayı alındıktan sonra Erzurum Atatürk Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi Araştırma Hastanesinde VATS uygulanacak ASA I-II-III grubu, 18-65 yaş aralığında, kronik ağrı öyküsü olmayan, rutin analjezik kullanımı ve son 24 saat içerisinde analjezik kullanımı olmayan, çalışmaya katılmayı kabul eden 60 hasta çalışmaya dahil edildi. Hastalar randomize olarak eşit iki gruba ayrıldı. Grup DY; kombine derin+yüzeyel SAPB uygulanan grup (n=30), Grup D; derin SAPB bloğu uygulanan grup (n=30) olarak belirlendi. Anestezi indüksiyonu iki grupta da aynı olacak şekilde verildi. Tüm hastalara genel anestezi indüksiyonu ve cerrahi pozisyon verildikten sonra blok uygulandı. Postoperatif analjezi için tüm hastalara operasyon bitiminden 30 dakika önce 0,1 mg/kg morfin iv, 1000 mg parasetamol iv ve 800 mg ibuprofen iv olarak uygulandı. Göğüs tüpü giriş yerine 5 ml % 0,25 Bupivakain infiltre edildi. Postoperatif tüm hastalara postanestezik bakım ünitesinde (PABÜ) 10 mcg/ml konsantrasyonda Fentanil ile hazırlanan idamesi olmayan, bolus dozu 25 mcg, kilitli kalma zamanı 15 dk olan hasta kontrollü analjezi (HKA) takıldı. Tüm hastaların postoperatif orderlarında parasetamol 4x1 iv yapılmaya devam edildi. Her iki gruba da postoperatif analjezi için aynı protokol uygulandı. Postoperatif visitlerde istirahatte veya aktif VAS skoru 4 ve üzeri olan hastalara kurtarma analjezi amacıyla 100 mg tramadol uygulandı ve kaydedildi. Postoperatif dönemde 0-4, 4-8, 8-12, 12-24, 24 ve 48 saat aralıklarında tüketilen toplam opioid miktarı not edildi. Bulgular: Postoperatif 0-4 saat dilimleri arasında tüketilen fentanil miktarının derin+yüzeyel SAPB yapılan grupta daha yüksek olduğu ve istatiksel olarak anlamlı olduğu görüldü (p0.05). Postoperatif 8-12 saat dilimleri arasında ise derin SAPB yapılan grubun fentanil tüketiminin daha fazla olduğu ama istatiksel olarak anlamlı olmadığı görüldü (p>0.05). Tüm zaman dilimlerinde ek tramadol ihtiyacının derin+yüzeyel SAPB yapılan grupta, derin SAPB yapılan gruba göre daha yüksek olduğu ancak istatiksel olarak anlamlı olmadığı görüldü (p>0.05). Gruplar arası postoperatif istirahat ve dinamik VAS karşılaştırıldığında istatiksel olarak anlamlı fark bulunmadı (p>0.05). Sonuç: Sonuç olarak hem derin SAPB hem de kombine derin+yüzeyel SAPB'nun VATS uygulanacak hastalarda etkili analjezik yöntem olabileceği, postoperatif dönemde istirahatte ve aktivitede VAS skorlarını tolere edilebilir düzeylere getirebildiğini gördük. Ancak bu iki tekniğin postoperatif analjezi, fentanil tüketim miktarı ve VAS skorları açısından birbirine herhangi bir üstünlüğü olmadığını gösterdik.
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: The objective of this study was to assess and compare the impact of a combined deep and superficial serratus anterior plane block (SAPB) versus deep serratus anterior plane block alone on postoperative opioid consumption and pain scores in patients having elective Video Assisted Thoracic Surgery (VATS). Material and Method: Following the acquisition of approval from the local ethics committee, individuals meeting the following criteria were selected to participate in the study: patients scheduled to undergo Video-Assisted Thoracic Surgery (VATS) at Erzurum Atatürk University Faculty of Medicine Research Hospital, with AmerİKAn Society of Anaesthesiologists (ASA) physİKAl status I-III, aged between 18 and 65, without a previous history of chronic pain or regular use of analgesics, and no recent analgesic consumption within the past 24 hours. Sixty patients with ASA score I - III, between the ages of 18-65, without a history of chronic pain, routine analgesic use, no analgesic use in the last 24 hours, and who agreed to participate in the study. The patient was included in the study. The patients were randomly divided into two equal groups. Group DY stands for combined deep+superficial SAPB group (n=30) and, Group D for the deep SAPB block group (n=30). Anesthesia induction was given the same in both groups. Block was applied to all patients after induction of general anesthesia and surgİKAl positioning. Anesthesia induction was applied in a standardized manner in both groups. Block applİKAtion was performed on all patients after induction of general anesthesia and surgİKAl positioning. In order to provide postoperative analgesia, a combination of intravenous morphine at a dosage of 0.1 mg/kg, intravenous paracetamol at a dosage of 1000 mg, and intravenous ibuprofen at a dosage of 800 mg were delivered to all patients around 30 minutes before to the conclusion of the surgİKAl procedure. Following the surgİKAl procedure, all individuals had the applİKAtion of a patient-controlled analgesia (PCA) equipment at Post-anesthetic recovery unit (PACU), which was prepared with Fentanyl at a concentration of 10 mcg/ml. This PCA device did not have a basal infusion, but instead administered a bolus dosage of 25 mcg with a lock-out period of 15 minutes. All patients continued to receive paracetamol 4x1 intravenously in the postoperative period. Both groups were subjected to the same procedure for postoperative analgesia. During the postoperative follow-up appointments, patients recieved a dose of 100 mg tramadol as a Ortalamas of providing rescue analgesic in cases where they were at rest or active Visual Analog Scale (VAS) score of 4 or above. During the postoperative period, the amount of opioid consumed was recorded at specific time intervals: 0-4 hours, 4-8 hours, 8-12 hours, 12-24 hours, and 24-48 hours. Results: The study findings revealed a signifİKAntly signifİKAnt difference (p0.05). The data revealed that there was more consumption of fentanyl in Group D over the time of 8-12 hours after the surgİKAl procedure however it is not statistİKAlly signifİKAnt (p> 0.05). The study findings indİKAte that there was a larger demand for rescue tramadol in Group DY compared to Group D throughout all time periods. However, it is important to note that this difference did not reach statistİKAl signifİKAnce (p>0.05). When comparing postoperative rest and dynamic Visual Analog Scale (VAS) between the groups, there was no statistİKAlly signifİKAnt difference seen (p>0.05). Conclusion: Consequently, our findings indİKAte that both deep serratus anterior plane block (SAPB) and combination deep+superficial SAPB are viable analgesic techniques for individuals scheduled to undergo video-assisted thoracic surgery (VATS). These methods have the potential to alleviate pain, as seen by the reduction of visual analog scale (VAS) ratings during both rest and physİKAl activity in the postoperative phase. Nevertheless, our findings indİKAte that there is no discernible advantage of one approach over the other in terms of postoperative analgesia, opioid use, and Visual Analog Scale (VAS) ratings.