İlkokul ve ortaokul öğrencilerinin farklılıklara saygı kavramına yönelik algılarının yaşa bağlı olarak incelenmesi
An analysis of primary and secondary school students' perceptions of regarding the concept of respect for diversity based on age
- Tez No: 860159
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. MERAL ATICI
- Tez Türü: Doktora
- Konular: Eğitim ve Öğretim, Education and Training
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Farklılıklara saygı, nitel yöntemler, hipotetik durumlar, resim çizme, ilkokul ve ortaokul öğrencileri, respect for diversity, qualitative methods, hypothetical situations, drawing a picture, primary and secondary school students
- Yıl: 2024
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Çukurova Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Eğitim Bilimleri Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 172
Özet
Bu araştırmanın amacı ilkokul ve ortaokul öğrencilerinin farklılıklara saygı kavramına yönelik algılarını yaşa bağlı olarak incelemektir. Bu amaçla araştırmanın çalışma grubunu 3., 4., 7. ve 8. sınıf öğrencilerinden 10'ar kişi olmak üzere 40 öğrenci; ilkokul ve ortaokul kademesinden 4'er öğretmen olmak üzere 8 öğretmen oluşturmuştur. Bu araştırmada nitel araştırma desenlerinden olgubilim (fenomonoloji) deseni kullanılarak görüşme ve doküman inceleme yöntemleri ile veriler toplanmış ve içerik analizi yaklaşımıyla analiz edilmiştir. Araştırmada amaçlı örnekleme yöntemlerinden kolay ulaşılabilir durum örneklemesi kullanılmıştır. Araştırma sonucunda, öğrencilerin büyük bir çoğunluğunun diğerlerinin bütün farklılıklarına saygı duyduğu, bazı öğrencilerin ise diğerlerinin olumsuz kişilik özellikleri ve olumsuz/problem davranışlarına saygı göstermedikleri ortaya çıkmıştır. Resim çizme yöntemi sonucunda öğrencilerin farklılıklara saygıyı ifade ederken engel, dış görünüş, cinsiyet ve etnik köken temalarını; görüşmelerde ise beceri/yetenek, ilgi, fiziksel özellikler, kişilik ve kişisel özellikler ile engel farklılıklarını daha çok dile getirdikleri görülmüştür. Öğretmenler ise öğrencilerin etnik durum, engellilik, dil, cinsiyet ve ekonomik durum farklılıklarına saygı duyduklarını; dış görünüş/fiziksel farklılıklar ve olumsuz davranışlara saygı duymadıklarını dile getirmişlerdir. Ayrıca öğretmenlerin yaşın artması ile farklılıklara saygı alanlarının genişleyip çeşitlendiği, öğrencilerin farkındalıklarının arttığı yönünde görüş belirttikleri görülmüştür. Farklı bir özelliğine saygı duyulmadığında öğrencilerin büyük bir çoğunluğunun nahoş duygular yaşadığı, saygı duyulduğunda ise hoş duygular ifade ettikleri görülmüştür. Hipotetik durumlarda farklı bir özelliğine saygı duyulmadığında öğrencilerin bilişsel ve davranışsal baş etme yönünde düşünceler belirttiği görülmüştür. Görüşmelerde ise farklı bir özelliğine saygı duyulduğunda ve duyulmadığında öğrencilerin kendine, başkasına ve durum ile davranışa yönelik değerlendirmeye ilişkin düşünceler belirttiği görülmüştür. Kademeler karşılaştırıldığında ilkokul öğrencilerinin bilişsel baş etme, ortaokul öğrencilerinin ise davranışsal baş etme yönünde daha fazla düşünce belirttiği, genelde ise bilişsel baş etmenin ön plana çıktığı görülmüştür. Hipotetik durumlar ve öğrenci görüşmelerinde farklılıklara saygı/saygısızlık durumunda çoğunlukla yapıcı olmak üzere kaçınmacı ve yıkıcı davranışların ifade edildiği görülmüştür. Öğretmenler farklı bir özelliğine saygı duyulmayan bir öğrencinin içselleştirme, dışsallaştırma ve baş etme şeklinde tepkiler verdiğini belirtmişlerdir. Farklı bir özelliğine saygı duyulduğunda öğrencilerin ilişkisel ve davranışsal kategorilerine giren görüş belirttiği öğretmenlerin ise ilişkisel ve bireysel yansımalar gözlemledikleri ortaya konmuştur. Ayrıca hipotetik durum ve öğrenci görüşmelerinde iki kademedeki öğrenciler karşılaştırıldığında çok farklılık olmamakla birlikte ilkokul öğrencilerinin yapıcı davranma temasında, ortaokul öğrencilerinin ise yıkıcı davranma temasında daha fazla görüş bildirdikleri gözlenmiştir. Hipotetik durumlarda farklılıklara saygı/saygısızlık durumunda kalan kişinin yerinde olduğunda öğrencilerin büyük bir çoğunluğunun yapıcı davranma temasında, çok az bir kısmının yıkıcı ve kaçınmacı davranma temasında cevap verdikleri görülmüştür. İki kademedeki öğrenciler karşılaştırıldığında çok farklılık olmamakla birlikte ilkokul öğrencilerinin yapıcı, ortaokul öğrencilerinin ise yıkıcı ve kaçınmacı davranma kategorilerinde daha fazla ifade belirttikleri gözlenmiştir. Araştırma sonucunda farklılıklara saygı kavramının çok yönlü ve dinamik bir yapı olduğu; duyuşsal, bilişsel ve davranışsal boyutlar içerdiği görülmüştür. Bireylerin gelişim dönemine göre farklılıklara saygı kavramının anlamı, boyutları, baş etme süreçlerinde farklılıklar olabildiği, öğrencilerin farklılıklara saygı konusundaki tutumları ile öğretmenlerin bu konudaki görüşlerinin ilişkili olduğu görülmüştür.
Özet (Çeviri)
The aim of this study is to examine the perceptions of primary and secondary school students towards the concept of diversity for respect for differences depending on age. For this purpose, the study group of the research consists of 40 students and eight teachers: 10 students from each of third, fourth, seventh and eight grades and eight teachers, four teachers from primary and four from secondary school levels. In this research phenomenological design was used, it is one of the qualitative research designs. The data was collected using interview and document review qualitative methods and analyzed with the content analysis approach. In the study, easily accessible case samplingwas used, which is one of the purposeful sampling methods. It was observed that the majority of students stated that they respected all the differences of others, while some students stated that they did not respect the negative personality traits and negative/problem behaviors of others. As a result of the drawing method, it was observed that students used disability, appearance, gender and ethnicity themes more while expressing respect for differences. In the interviews, it was observed that students mostly expressed differences in skills/talents, interest, physical characteristics, personality and personal characteristics and differences in disability. In interviews with teachers, it was revealed that students respect differences in ethnic status, disability, language, gender and economic status; and the students did not respect appearance/physical differences and negative behaviors. In addition, it was observed that teachers stated that the areas of respect for differences expanded and diversified with increasing age and that students' awareness increased. It has been observed that when a different characteristic is not respected, the majority of students express unpleasant emotions, when a different characteristic of them is respected, they express pleasant emotions. It has been observed that when a different characteristic of hypothetical situations is not respected, students expressed cognitive and behavioural coping thoughts. In student interviews, it was observed that when a different characteristic was respected and was not respected, the students expressed thoughts about the evaluation of themselves, others and the situation and behavior. When the grades are compared, primary school students stated more thoughts about cognitive coping, and secondary school students expressed more thoughts about behavioral coping; when all students were taken into consideration, it was seen that cognitive coping came to the fore more than behavioral coping. In hypothetical situations and student interviews, it was observed that in the case of respect/disrespect for differences avoidant and destructive behaviors were expressed with most being constructive. In the teacher interviews, it was observed that a student who was not respected for a different characteristic expressed internalising, externalising and coping behaviours. It has been revealed that when a different characteristic of students is respected, students express opinions in relational and behavioural categories, while teachers observe relational and individual reflections. In addition, when the students at two levels were compared in the hypothetical situation and student interviews, it was observed that although there was not much difference, primary school students reported more opinions on the theme of constructive behaviour, while secondary school students reported more opinions on the theme of destructive behaviour. It was observed that in hypothetical situations, when the person in the situation of respect/disrespect for differences was appropriate, the majority of the students responded to the theme of behaving constructively, and a very small number of them responded to the theme of behaving destructively and avoidantly. When the students at the two levels are compared, it was observed that there is not much difference, but primary school students express more expressions in the constructive behavior categories, while secondary school students express more expressions in the destructive and avoidant behavior categories. As a result of the research, it was seen that the concept of respect for differences is a multifaceted and dynamic structure that includes affective, cognitive and behavioural dimensions. It was observed that there may be differences in the meaning, dimensions and coping processes of the concept of respect for differences according to the developmental period of individuals; students' attitudes towards respect for differences and teachers' views on this issue are related.