Trombofili paneli istenen hastaların herediter ve edinsel trombofili etyolojisi, klinik prezantasyon ve laboratuvar bulguları eşliğinde değerlendirilmesi
Evaluation of patients requested for thrombophilia panel in accordance with hereditary and acquired thrombophilia etiology, clinical presentation and laboratory findings
- Tez No: 860409
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. KADRİYE BAHRİYE PAYZIN
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Hematoloji, İç Hastalıkları, Hematology, Internal diseases
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Hereditary Thrombophilia, Acquired Thrombophilia, Venous thrombosis, Thrombophilia gender relationship, Thrombophilia panel
- Yıl: 2024
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: İzmir Katip Çelebi Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: İzmir Atatürk Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: İç Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 100
Özet
AMAÇ: Hastanemizde trombofili paneli istenen hastaların; istenen poliklinik, istenmeye neden olan trombotik hadise, trombofiliye meyil yaratan durumlar ve istenen tetkik sonuçları ile bütünsel değerlendirilerek test istenen hastaların klinik spektrumlarının değerlendirilmesi MATERYAL-METOD: Araştırma retrospektif- kesitsel bir çalışmadır. Ağustos 2021 ve Ağustos 2022 tarihleri arasında Hematoloji poliklinik/servis, Dahiliye poliklinik/ servis, Kalp Damar Cerrahisi poliklinik/ servis, Kadın Doğum poliklinik/servis, Tıbbi genetik polikliniği, Nöroloji poliklinik/servis ve diğer servislere (Genel cerrahi, kardiyoloji vs.) başvurup kalıtsal trombofili paneli istenmiş 302 hasta çalışmaya dahil edildi. Çalışmamıza alınacak hastaların yaşı 18 ve üzeri olarak belirlendi ve cinsiyet farkı gözetilmedi. Araştırma tasarımına uyan hastalar belirlendikten sonra dosya kayıtları incelendi. Başvuru yakınması; tromboz için predispozan faktörler (sigara kullanımı, komorbid hastalıklar, santral katater varlığı, aktif kemoterapi alma, Covid öyküsü vb.); kalıtsal trombofili test sonucu, tetikleyici etkene bağlı VTE öyküsü olup olmadığı; birinci derece akrabalarında en az iki kişide VTE öyküsü olup olmadığı; hastanın gebelik veya düşük hikâyesi sorgulandı. Hastalar geçirilmiş tromboz öyküsünün şekline göre gruplandırıldı. Kalıtsal trombofili paneli olarak hastanemizde genetik bölümünde toplu olarak çalışılan FV Leiden, Protrombin (G20210A), MTHFR(C677T), sonuçları retrospektif olarak değerlendirildi. BULGULAR: Çalışmaya hastanemiz klinik birimlerinde Ağustos 2021 ve Ağustos 2022 tarihleri arasında farklı endikasyonlarla trombofili paneli istenmiş 302 hasta dahil edildi. Hastaların 203'ü(%67) kadın olup ortanca yaş: 42 (20-84), ortalama yaş: 42,3 ± 12,9 görüldü. Kadın hastalarda ortanca yaş: 38 (20-84), ortalama yaş: 39,8 ± 13 olarak görüldü. 99 erkek hastada ise ortanca yaş: 47 (20-76), ortalama yaş: 47,3 ± 11,2 olarak bulundu. Trombofili testi istenen erkek hastaların yaşı kadın hastalara göre daha yüksek bulunmuş olup istatistiksel olarak anlamlı bulunmuştur. (P=0,000). Çalışmamızda genetik mutasyonlarda en sık FV Leiden heterozigot FV Leiden Mutasyonu 48 (%15) hastada, homozigot FV Leiden Mutasyonu 9 (%2,9) Protrombin Mutasyonu 5 (%1,6), MTHFR C677T Homozigot 38 hastada (%12,5) saptanmıştır. Doğal antikoagülan protein düzeyleri açısından bakıldığında istenen hastalardan 11'inde (%7) protein C aktivite düzeyi, 9 hastada (%5,8) protein S aktivitesi düzeyi, AT-III düzeyi 7 hastada (%4,5) düşük saptanmıştır. Alt gruplar incelendiğinde sıklık sırasına göre; DVT öyküsü olanlarda 40 pozitiflik ile FV Leiden, 8 pozitiflik ile MTHFRC677 homozigot, 6 pozitiflik ile protein C eksikliği; PTE öyküsü olanlarda 10 hasta FV Leiden, 5 er hasta ise MTHFRC677 homozigot ve protein C eksikliği görülmüştür. Çalışmamızda FVL heterozigot, FVL homozigot, Protrombin geni, MTHFRC677T mutasyonları çalışılan hastalarda kadın ve erkekler arasında istatiksel anlamlı fark saptanmadı. Protein C aktivitesi, Protein S aktivitesi, Antitrombin III aktivitesi eksikliği sıklığı açısından da kadın ve erkekler arasında analmlı fark saptanmadı. Tromboza neden olan sık risk faktörleri sırasıyla 77(%25,5) hasta ile sigara kullanımı, 51 (%16,9) hasta ile tromboza meyil yaratan kalp hastalığı ve 30 (%9,9) hasta ile son 6 ay içinde Covid 19 öyküsü olması izledi. Hastaların 16 tanesinde (n=302, %5,3) cerrahi sonrası, 51 tanesinde (n=302, %16,9) tromboza yol açacak kalp hastalığı, 77 tanesinde (n=302 , %25,4) sigara alışkanlığı mevcuttu. Alt grup analizlerinde, tromboza yol açan sekonder bu sebeplerin istatiksel olarak anlamlı olarak erkeklerde daha fazla saptandı (p değerleri sırasıyla p=0,04 – p=0,002—p=0,000). Ailede trombofili öyküsü olan 56 hastadan 46'sı kadın (n=203, %22,6) 10'u erkek (n=99, %10,1) olup p=0,008 anlamlı bulunmuştur. Ailede erken yaşta tromboz olan 23 kadın hastaya karşı 4 erkek hasta saptanmış p=0,004 olup fark anlamlı bulunmuştur. Çalışmamızda AKS nedenli trombofili tetkik edilen hastalardan 7 tanesi erkek olup 2 kadın hasta saptanmıştır. Cinsiyet yönünden yapılan karşılaştırmada erkek üstünlüğü istatiksel açıdan anlamlı (p=0,004) bulunmuştur. Çalışmamızda serebrovasküler hadise öykülü 81 hastadan 36'i kadın (n=203, %17,7), 45'i erkek (n=99, %45,4) olup aradaki fark için p=0,000 olup erkek lehine anlamlı bulundu. Çalışmamızda mezenterik ven trombozlu hastalar, cinsiyete göre karşılaştırıldığında 15 hastadan 6'sı kadın (n=203, %2,9), 9'u erkek (n=99, %9) olup aradaki fark için erkek lehine p=0,02 olup anlamlı bulundu. Geçmişte kalp hastalığı öyküsü olan 51 hastadan 26'sında (%50,9) SVO, 11 hastada (%21,5) DVT, 9 hastada (%17,6) mezenterik tromboz, 8 hastada (%15,6) AKS nedenli trombofili paneli istendiği görülmüştür. Geçmişte sigara alışkanlığı olan 77 hastanın 30'nun (%38,9) SVO, 20'sinin (%25,9) DVT, 15'nin (%19,4) PE nedenli trombofili paneli istendiği görülmüştür. DVT öykülü trombofili paneli istenen 72 hastada en sık saptanan sekonder sebepler sırasıyla sigara alışkanlığı (%27,7), pozitif aile öyküsü (%20,8), kalp hastalığı öyküsü (%15,2) öne çıkmıştır. Çalışmamızda son 6 ay içinde ayakta veya hastaneye yatarak Covid 19 geçirme öyküsü olan hastaların en sık tromboz hadisesinin PE (10 hasta), DVT (7 hasta), SVO (6 hasta) olarak görülmüştür. TARTIŞMA VE SONUÇ: Sonuç olarak, çalışmamızda hastanemizdeki venöz tromboz ve tromboemboli tanısı ile takip edilen hastalarda olası herediter ve sekonder risk faktörleri tanımlandı. En sık görülen komorbiditeler ve sekonder risk faktörleri belirlendi. Risk faktörlerinin cinsiyete göre dağılımı gösterildi. Sigara, Covid 19, aile öyküsünün venöz tromboemboli gelişiminde önemli risk faktörleri olduğu saptandı. Bu verilerin ışığında venöz tromboembolisi olan hastaların anamnez ve fizik muayene ile değerlendirilmesi, sekonder sebeplerin tespiti, tekrarlayan ve atipik yerleşimli tromboembolilerde herediter etkenlerin akılda tutulması gerektiği, hastaların risk faktörlerinin incelenmesinin tedavi planlaması ve koruyucu önlemler açısından faydalı olacağı düşünüldü. ANAHTAR KELİMELER: Herediter Trombofili, Edinsel Trombofili, Venöz tromboz, Trombofili cinsiyet ilişkisi , Trombofili paneli
Özet (Çeviri)
Objectives: Patients who require a thrombophilia panel in our hospital; Evaluating the clinical spectrum of the patients for whom the test is requested by holistically evaluating the desired outpatient clinic, the thrombotic event that caused the request, the conditions that predispose to thrombophilia, and the desired test results. Material and Method: The research is a retrospective - cross-sectional study. Between August 2021 and August 2022, 302 patients who applied to the Hematology clinic, Internal Medicine clinic, Cardiovascular Surgery clinic, Gynecology clinic, Medical genetics clinic, Neurology clinic and other services (General surgery, cardiology, etc.) and requested a hereditary thrombophilia panel were included in the study. The age of the patients to be included in our study was determined as 18 and over, and gender differences were not taken into account. After identifying patients who fit the research design, file records were examined. Application complaint; Predisposing factors for thrombosis (smoking, comorbid diseases, presence of central catheter, receiving active chemotherapy, history of Covid, etc.); hereditary thrombophilia test result; whether there is a history of VTE due to the triggering factor; whether at least two first-degree relatives have a history of VTE; The patient's history of pregnancy or miscarriage was questioned. Patients were grouped according to their previous thrombosis history. The results of FV L, Prothrombin (G20210A), MTHFR (C677T), which were collectively studied in the genetics department of our hospital as a hereditary thrombophilia panel, were evaluated retrospectively. Results: The study included 302 patients who had a thrombophilia panel requested for different indications in the clinical units of our hospital between August 2021 and August 2022. 203 of the patients (67%) were women, median age: 42 (20-84), mean age: 42.3 ± 12. 9 seen. In female patients, the median age was 38 (20-84) and the mean age was 39.8 ± 13. In 99 male patients, the median age was 47 (20-76) and the mean age was 47.3 ± 11.2. In 99 male patients, the median age was 47 (20-76) and the mean age was 47.3 ± 11.2. The age of male patients for whom thrombophilia testing was requested was higher than that of female patients, and it was found to be statistically significant (p=0.000). In our study, the most common genetic mutations were detected that ; FV Leiden heterozygous FV Leiden Mutation in 48 (15%) patients, homozygous FV Leiden Mutation in 9 patients (2.9%), Prothrombin Mutation in 5 (1.6%) patients, and MTHFR C677T Homozygous in 38 patients (12%). 5) . In terms of protein deficiencies, protein C activity level was found to be low in 11 (7%) of the patients, protein S activity level was found to be low in 9 patients (5.8%), and AT-III level was found to be low in 7 patients (4.5%). When the subgroups are examined, in order of frequency; Among those with a history of DVT, FV Leiden was found to be 40 positive, MTHFRC677 homozygous was found to be 8 positive, and protein C deficiency was found to be 6 positive; Among those with a history of PTE, 10 patients were FV Leiden homozygous and 5 patients each were MTHFRC677 homozygous and protein C deficient. In our study, no statistically significant difference was found between men and women in patients with FVL heterozygous, FVL homozygous, Prothrombin gene, MTHFRC677T mutations. No significant difference was detected between men and women in terms of the frequency of Protein C activity, Protein S activity, and Antithrombin III activity deficiency. Common risk factors causing thrombosis were detected as; smoking in 77 (25.5%) patients, heart disease that predisposes to thrombosis in 51 (16.9%) patients, and history of Covid 19 in the last 6 months in 30 (9.9%) patients. 16 of the patients (n=302, 5.3%) had heart disease that would lead to thrombosis after surgery, 51 of them (n=302, 16.9%) had a smoking habit, and 77 of them (n=302, 25.4%) had a smoking habit. In subgroup analyses, these secondary causes of thrombosis were detected statistically significantly more frequently in men (p values p=0.04 – p=0.002—p=0.000, respectively). Among 56 patients with a family history of thrombophilia, 46 were female (n = 203, 22.6%) and 10 were male (n = 99, 10.1%) and p = 0.008 was found to be significant. There were 23 female patients versus 4 male patients with early age thrombosis in the family, p = 0.004 and the difference was found to be significant. In our study, 7 of the patients tested for thrombophilia due to ACS were male and 2 female patients were detected. In the comparison made in terms of gender, male superiority was found to be statistically significant (p = 0.004). Among the 81 patients with a history of cerebrovascular events, 36 were female (n = 203, 17.7%) and 45 were male (n = 99, 45.4%), and the difference was found to be significant in favor of males, with p = 0.000. When patients with mesenteric vein thrombosis were compared according to gender, 6 out of 15 patients were female (n = 203, 2.9%) and 9 were male (n = 99, 9%), and the difference was p = 0.02 in favor of males and was found to be significant. It was observed that a thrombophilia panel was requested 51 patients with a history of heart disease in the past, 26 (50.9%) had stroke, 11 patients (21.5%) had DVT, 9 patients (17.6%) had mesenteric thrombosis, 8 patients (15.6%) had acute coronary syndrome. It was observed that out of 77 patients with a past smoking habit, thrombophilia panel was requested in 30 (38.9%) due to stroke, 20 (25.9%) due to DVT, and 15 (19.4%) due to PTE. The most common secondary causes in 72 patients with a history of DVT for whom a thrombophilia panel was requested were smoking habit (27.7%), positive family history (20.8%), and heart disease history (15.2%). In our study, the most common thrombosis events in patients with a history of Covid 19 as an outpatient or hospitalization in the last 6 months were PE (10 patients), DVT (7 patients), and stroke (6 patients). Conclusion: As a result, in our study, possible hereditary and secondary risk factors were identified in patients followed up with a diagnosis of venous thrombosis and thromboembolism in our hospital. The most common comorbidities and secondary risk factors were identified. The distribution of risk factors by gender was shown. . Smoking, Covid 19, and family history were found to be important risk factors in the development of venous thromboembolism. In the light of these data, it was thought that the evaluation of patients with venous thromboembolism by anamnesis and physical examination, the detection of secondary causes, hereditary factors should be kept in mind in recurrent and atypically located thromboembolism, and the examination of the risk factors of the patients would be useful in terms of treatment planning and preventive measures.