Esansiyel trombositozlu hastaların kemik iliği biyopsisi ve myelofibrosize transformasyonun retrospektif incelenmesi
A retrospective study of bone marrow biopsy and transformation to myelofibrosis in patients with essential thrombocytosis
- Tez No: 861767
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. VİLDAN ÖZKOCAMAN
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: İç Hastalıkları, Internal diseases
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Essential thrombocytosis, myelofibrosis, LDH elevation, EASIX score
- Yıl: 2024
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Bursa Uludağ Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: İç Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 69
Özet
Esansiyel trombositoz (ET); periferik kanda trombosit sayısının artışı ile seyreden kronik myeloproliferatif hastalıktır (KMPH). ET tanılı 201 hastadan oluşan rektrospektif çalışmamızda; hastalığın komplikasyonlarını, kemik iliği biyopsi sonuçlarını, myelofibrozise(MF) dönüşümünü değerlendirmeyi amaçladık. Çalışmaya, Bursa Uludağ Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi İç Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı, Hematoloji Bilim Dalı 2012 Aralık ile 2022 Aralık tarihleri arasında başvurmuş ET tanısı olan 201 erişkin hasta dahil edildi. Hastaların demografik özellikleri, kemik iliği biyopsi fibrozis dereceleri, sitogenetik JAK2 sonuçları, The Endothelial Activation and Stress Index (EASIX) skoru retrospektif olarak tarandı. ET tanılı hastaların medyan tanı yaşı 51 yıldı. Hastaların %66,7' si (n=134) kadındı. Hastaların %7,50'sinde (n=15) tanı anında tromboz mevcuttu. Bir hastada tedavi altında tromboz, iki hastada kanama gelişti. MF dönüşüm oranı %6,10 (n=12) olarak saptandı. MF dönüşüm yılı için medyan süre değeri 7,5 yıl olarak hesaplandı. MF dönüşümü gözlenen 12 hastada 2 tanesine allojeneik kemik iliği nakli yapıldı. Akut myeloid lösemiye dönüşüm gözlenen 2 hasta saptandı.
Özet (Çeviri)
Essential thrombocytosis (ET) is a chronic myeloproliferative disease (CMPD) characterised by increased platelet count in peripheral blood. In our retrospective study of 201 patients diagnosed with ET, we aimed to evaluate the complications of the disease, bone marrow biopsy results and transformation to myelofibrosis (MF). The study was carried out with 201 patients with ET who were admitted to Bursa Uludag University Faculty of Medicine, Department of Internal Medicine, Division of Hematology between December 2012 and December 2022. The patients' files, epicrises and hospital data processing system were reviewed retrospectively. The median age at diagnosis of ET was 51 years. 66.7% (n=134) of the patients were female. Thrombosis was present in 7.50% (n=15) of the patients at the time of diagnosis. One patient developed thrombosis and two patients developed haemorrhage under treatment. MF transformation rate was 6.10% (n=12). The median time to MF transformation was calculated as 7.5 years. Allogeneic bone marrow transplantation was performed in 2 of 12 patients with MF transformation. Transformation to acute myeloid leukaemia was observed in 2 patients. When the groups of patients with and without transformation to MF were compared, the lactate dehydrogenase (LDH) value was found to be higher in the transformation group (p0.43. In conclusion, we think that LDH elevation and EASIX score may be predictive of this transformation to myelofibrosis.