Cephio ve Webceph'in doğruluğunun ve tekrarlanabilirliğinin geleneksel yöntemle karşılaştırılması
Comparison of accuracy and reproducibility of cephio and Webceph with conventional method
- Tez No: 861966
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. MUSTAFA HALUK İŞERİ
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Diş Hekimliği, Dentistry
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Cephalometry, Webceph, Cephio, reliability, reproducibility
- Yıl: 2024
- Dil: İngilizce
- Üniversite: İstanbul Yeni Yüzyıl Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Ortodonti Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 81
Özet
Amaç: Bu çalışma,“Webceph”ve“Cephio”web uygulamalarından alınan sefalometrik ölçümlerin doğruluğunu ve tekrarlanabilirliğini, geleneksel yöntemle karşılaştırarak değerlendirmektedir. Ortodontik tedavide vazgeçilmez olan sefalometrik analiz, teknolojiyle birlikte gelişerek bilgisayar destekli yöntemlerin ortaya çıkmasına neden olmuştur. Bu araştırmanın amaç, yapay zeka destekli, kullanıcı dostu web uygulamalarının sağlık hizmetlerinde karmaşık veya manuel tekniklerin yerini etkili bir şekilde alıp alamayacağını araştırmaktır. Gereç ve Yöntemler: Toplam 40 hastada, 23 iskeletsel ve dişsel parametre tanımlanmıştır. WebCeph, Cephio ve konvansiyonel yöntem kullanılarak sefalometrik radyografiler üzerinde toplam 27 ölçüm yapılmıştır. Webceph, Cephio uygulamalarından ve konvansiyonel yöntemden elde edilen ölçümler aynı operatör tarafından 4 hafta arayla iki kez uygulanmıştır. Güvenilirlik, Pearson korelasyon katsayısı kullanılarak değerlendirilmiş ve yöntemler arasındaki farklılıklar (tekrarlanabilirlik) p 0,84).
Özet (Çeviri)
Purpose: This study assesses the accuracy and reproducibility of cephalometric measurements from“Webceph”and“Cephio”web apps, comparing them to the conventional method. Essential in orthodontic treatment, cephalometric analysis has evolved with technology, leading to computer-aided methods. This research explores whether AI-driven, user-friendly web applications can effectively replace complex or manual technique in healthcare. Material and Methods: A total of 40 patients, 23 skeletal and dental parameters were defined and a total of 27 measurements were measured on cephalometric radiographs using WebCeph, Cephio, and the conventional method. Measurements obtained from Webceph, Cephio applications and conventional method were made by the same operator twice with an interval of 4 weeks. Reliability was assessed using Pearson's correlation coefficient, and variations between methods (reproducibility) were calculated by the ANOVA and paired t- tests, with a significance level set at p 0.84 for all measurements). According to Anova there were 18 statistical differences between the three measurement methods (SN, N S Ar, N S Ba, S Ar, SNA, Co A, ANS PNS /SN, SNB, Co Gn, Ar Go, Ar Go Gn, N S Go Me, ANS PNS /Go Gn, ANS PNS/Go Me, Wits, Nasolabial angle, U lip to E line, L lip to E line). According to the paired t-test between the conventional method and Webceph there were 9 statistical differences (SNA, Co A, Co Gn, Ar Go, N S/Go Me, Ans Pns/Go Gn, ANS PNS/Go Me, U1 to NA(deg), L lip to E line). According to the paired t-test between the conventional method and Cephio there were 8 statistical differences (SN, S Ar, Co A, Co Gn, Ar Go Gn, ANS PNS/Go Me, Wits, Nasolabial angle). Conclusion: The semi-automated method demonstrated high reliability and consistency with conventional method in many aspects, certain parameters exhibited significant differences. Care should be taken when interpreting certain measurements, as they may vary from conventional method. The efficiency and data management capabilities of these AI tools, however, present significant advantages in clinical practice. This combination of user- friendliness and cost-effectiveness significantly contributes to their growing popularity in the field.