Nörolojik defisiti olan ve olmayan lumbal disk hernili hastalarda serum sitokin seviyeleri ve egzersizin etkinliği
Serum cytokine levels in patients with lumbar disc herniation with and without neurological deficits and effectiveness of exercise
- Tez No: 862326
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. SEVİL BİLGİN
- Tez Türü: Doktora
- Konular: Fizyoterapi ve Rehabilitasyon, Physiotherapy and Rehabilitation
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Lumbar disc herniation, Neurological deficit, Inflammation, Physiotherapy, Stabilization exercise
- Yıl: 2025
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Hacettepe Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Nörolojik Fizyoterapi Ve Rehabilitasyon Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: Nöroloji Fizyoterapistliği Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 134
Özet
Çalışmamız lumbal disk hernili hastaların serum biyomarker seviyelerini sağlıklı bireylerle karşılaştırarak ağrı patofizyolojisinde inflamasyonun etkisini göstermek ve nörolojik defisiti olan ve olmayan lumbal disk hernili hastalarda lumbal stabilizasyon egzersizlerinin serum biyomarker seviyeleri ile ağrı, özür ve emosyonel durum üzerine etkinliğini araştırmak amacıyla planlandı. Lumbal disk hernili bireyler nörolojik defisit varlığına göre ''Nörolojik Defisiti Olan'' (ND) ve ''Nörolojik Defisiti Olmayan'' (ND-Olmayan) olmak üzere iki gruba ayrıldı. ND ve ND-Olmayan lumbal disk hernili bireyler ile sağlıklı bireylerin Tümör Nekroz Faktör-alfa (TNF-α), İnterlökin-1beta (IL-1β) IL-6, IL-4, Beta-endorfin (BE), Anandamide (AEA) ve Arachidonoylgylycerol (2-AG) düzeyinin analizinde ELİSA yöntemi kullanıldı. ND ve ND-Olmayan bireyler de kendi içlerinde Stabilizasyon Egzersizleri Grubu (SE) ve Genel Egzersiz Grubu (GE) olmak üzere randomize kontrollü olarak iki gruba ayrıldı. Genel egzersiz grubuna fizyoterapi modalitelerine ek olarak genel egzersizler, stabilizasyon egzersiz grubuna ise fizyoterapi modalitelerine ek olarak lumbal stabilizasyon egzersizleri 6 hafta boyunca haftada 3 gün uygulandı. Tedavi sonrası TNF-α, IL-1β, IL-6, IL-4, BE, AEA ve 2-AG düzeyleri ELİSA yöntemi ile; ağrı Görsel Anolog Skalası ile; Özür Oswestry Özür İndeksi ile; emosyonel durum Beck Depresyon ve Beck Anksiyete Ölçekleri ile değerlendirildi. ND ve ND-Olmayan bireyler ile sağlıklı bireyler arasında TNF-D, Beta-endorfin, Anandamide ve 2-AG seviyeleri açısından istatistiksel olarak anlamlı bir farklılık yoktu (p>0,05). IL-1E ve IL-4 seviyeleri ND ve ND-Olmayan gruplarda sağlıklı gruba göre daha yüksekti (p0,05). IL-6 seviyeleri ise ND grubunda sağlıklı ve ND-Olmayan gruba göre daha düşüktü (p0,05). ND ve ND-Olmayan bireylerde SE ve GE gruplarının grup içi ve gruplar arasında biyomarker seviyeleri açısından istatistiksel olarak anlamlı bir fark olmadığı bulundu (p>0,05).
Özet (Çeviri)
Our study was planned to show the effect of inflammation on pain pathophysiology by comparing serum biomarker levels of patients with lumbar disc herniation with healthy individuals and to investigate the effectiveness of lumbar stabilization exercises on serum biomarker levels and pain, disability and emotional status in patients with lumbar disc herniation with and without neurological deficits. Individuals with lumbar disc herniation were divided into two groups as 'With Neurological Deficit'' (WND) and 'Without Neurological Deficit' (WOND) according to the presence of neurological deficit. ELISA method was used to analyze the serum levels of Tumor Necrozis Factor-alpha (TNF-D), Interleukin-1beta (IL-1E), IL-6, IL-4, Beta-endorphin (BE), Anandamide (AEA) and Arachidonoylgylycerol (2-AG) in WND and WOND individuals and healthy individuals.WND and WOND individuals were also divided into two groups as Stabilization Exercises Group (SE) and General Exercise Group (GE) in a randomized controlled manner. In addition to physiotherapy modalities, general exercises were applied to the general exercise group and in addition to physiotherapy modalities, lumbar stabilization exercises were applied to the stabilization exercise group, 3 days a week for 6 weeks. After treatment TNF-D, IL-1E, IL-6, IL-4, BE, AEA and 2-AG levels were assessed with ELISA method; pain with Visual Analog Scale; disability with Oswestry Disability Index; emotional status with Beck Depression and Beck Anxiety Scales. There was no statistically significant difference between WND and WOND individuals and healthy individuals in terms of TNF-D, Beta-endorphin, Anandamide and 2-AG levels (p!0,05). IL-1E and IL-4 levels were higher in WND and WOND groups compared to the healthy group (p0,05). IL-6 levels were lower in the WND group compared to the healthy and WOND groups (p0,05). It was found that there was no statistically significant difference in biomarker levels within and between groups in SE and GE groups in WND and WOND individuals (p!0,05). While no statistically significant difference was observed in pain, disability results between the groups in WND lumbar disc herniation individuals (p!0,05), the decrease in depression and anxiety measurement results was greater in the SE group compared to the GE group (p0,05). While no statistically significant difference was observed in pain, disability and depression results between the groups in lumbar disc herniation individuals without ND (p!0,05), the decrease in anxiety results was greater in the SE group compared to the GE group (p0,05). In WND and WOND lumbar disc herniation individuals, stabilization exercises were shown to be more effective in reducing pain in WND group and reducing anxiety in WOND group (p0,05). As a result of the first stage of our study, even if there is a neurological deficit, pro-inflammatory cytokines decreased, anti-inflammatory cytokine levels increased over time without any treatment and disc herniation started to regress and in the second stage, although exercise is an effective method in improving pain, disability and emotional status, it has no effect on biochemical factors and the presence of neurological deficit does not affect this process.