Ankara'daki sığınmacı çocukların fizyoterapi ve rehabilitasyon hizmetlerine erişiminin incelenmesi
Investigation of access to physiotherapy services for refugee children living in Ankara
  1. Tez No: 862334
  2. Yazar: ESRA ALAGÖZ
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. NUMAN DEMİR
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Fizyoterapi ve Rehabilitasyon, Physiotherapy and Rehabilitation
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Refugees with disabilities, physiotherapy and rehabilitation, accessibility
  7. Yıl: 2024
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Hacettepe Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Nörolojik Fizyoterapi Ve Rehabilitasyon Ana Bilim Dalı
  12. Bilim Dalı: Nöroloji Fizyoterapistliği Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 71
Özet
Göç kavramı tarih boyunca farklı sebeplerle dünyada önemli gündem konularından olmuştur. Türkiye eskiden bu yana göç alan bir ülkedir. Özellikle son yıllarda aldığı kitlesel göçle birçok hizmet sektöründe baskı meydana gelmiştir ve bu hizmet erişilebilirliğini etkilemektedir. Göçmen nüfus arasında engelli ve fizyoterapiye ihtiyacı olan önemli bir popülasyon bulunmaktadır. Literatürde fizyoterapi alanında sığınmacıların hizmetlere erişimini inceleyen bir çalışma bulunmamaktadır. Çalışmamızın amacı Ankara'da yaşayan fizyoterapi ihtiyacı olan sığınmacı çocukların bu hizmetlere erişimini, erişimdeki zorlukları ve ailelerin çocuklarının durumu hakkındaki bilgi düzeylerini incelemektir. Ankara'da ikamet eden 7-18 yaş arası, en az son 13 aydır Türkiye'de bulunan sığınmacı çocuklar ve aileleri (n=100) çalışmaya dahil edilmiştir. Sığınmacı çocukların fizyoterpiye erişimlerini incelemek amacıyla uzman görüşü ile anket oluşturulmuştur. Çocukların mobilite düzeyini belirlemek üzere KMFSS ve fonksiyonel bağımsızlık düzeyini ölçmek için WeeFIM uygulanmıştır. Çalışmaya 47 kız, 53 erkek toplam 100 katılımcı alınmıştır. Katılımcılardan %24'ü bir yıldan uzun süredir, %21'i en az bir yıldır, %34'ü en az altı aydır fizyoterapi hizmetlerinden faydalanmadıklarını ve %21'i şu anda hizmet almakta olduklarını belirtmiştir. Fizyoterapiden faydalanamama sebepleri olarak 6 aydan uzun süredir faydalanmayanlar arasında ulaşım (%57), ekonomi (%67) ve randevu (%39) en yaygın nedenler arasındayken dil bariyeri (%9) ve fizyoterapinin gerekli olduğunu düşünmeme (%8) takip eden diğer sebepler arasında bulundu. Fizyoterapiye erişim sıklığı ile KMFSS seviyeleri ve WeeFIM skorları arasında istatistiksel olarak anlamlı bir fark bulunmamıştır (p = 0.129, p = 0.411). Ancak, fizyoterapist tarafından verilen ev programlarının olup olmaması ile WeeFIM skorları arasında anlamlı bir fark bulunmuştur. (p = 0.034).
Özet (Çeviri)
The concept of migration has been an important agenda issue in the world for different reasons throughout history. Türkiye has long been a country that has received immigration. Especially with the mass migration in recent years, there has been pressure in many service sectors and this affects service accessibility. Among the immigrant population, there is a significant population with disabilities and in need of physiotherapy. There is no study in the literature examining refugees' access to services in the field of physiotherapy. The aim of our study is to examine the access of refugee children with physiotherapy needs living in Ankara to physiotherapy services, the difficulties in access, and the level of knowledge of families about the condition of their children. Refugee children and their families (n=100), aged 7-18, residing in Ankara and living in Türkiye for at least the last 13 months, were included in the study. A survey was created based on literature examine refugee children's access to physiotherapy. GMFCS was applied to determine the mobility level of the children and WeeFIM was applied to measure the level of functional independence. A total of 100 participants, 47 girls and 53 boys, were included in the study. 24% of the participants stated that they had not used physiotherapy services for more than a year, 21% for at least a year, 34% for at least six months, and 21% stated that they were currently receiving services. Among the reasons for not benefiting from physiotherapy services over than 6 months, transportation (57%), economy (67%) and appointment (39%) were the most common reasons, while language barrier (9%) and not thinking that physiotherapy was necessary (8%) followed them. There was no statistically significant difference between the frequency of access to physiotherapy and GMFCS levels and WeeFIM scores (p = 0.129, p = 0.411). However, a significant difference was found between the presence or absence of home programs given by a physiotherapist and WeeFIM scores. (p = 0.034). It has been found that socio-economic factors such as lack of information about treatment opportunities, transportation problems, economy, language barrier, not being able to make an appointment, not thinking it is necessary, home program and Covid are effective on the frequency of access to physiotherapy services (p < 0.05). As a result, the necessity of taking into consideration these socio-cultural factors in comprehensive policies to be created, for the sake of efforts in improving children's access to physiotherapy services is revealed.