Kadınlarda psikolojik güçlülük ve güçlenmesi gereken alanların belirlenmesi
Determination of the areas of psychological strenght and empowerment in women
- Tez No: 862468
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. BETÜL AKTAŞ
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Hemşirelik, Nursing
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Psikolojik Güçlülük, Kadın Güçlenmesi, Kadın Sağlığı, Halk Sağlığı Hemşireliği, Psychological Empowerment, Female Empowerment, Women's Health, Public Health Nursing
- Yıl: 2024
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: İzmir Katip Çelebi Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Halk Sağlığı Hemşireliği Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 99
Özet
Yöntem: Bu tanımlayıcı araştırma Haziran 2022- Ocak 2024 tarihleri arasında Buca Gediz 11 Nolu Aile Sağlığı Merkezi'nde yapılmıştır. Örneklemini 352 kadın oluşturmuştur. Araştırma verilerinin toplanmasında Tanıtıcı Bilgi Formu, Kadın Psikolojik Güç Ölçeği ve Kadınların Güçlendirilmesi Ölçeği Kullanılmıştır. Veriler IBM SPSS Statistics Concurrent User V26 istatistik paket programında değerlendirilmiştir. Çalışmaya başlamadan önce etik kurul ve kurum izinleri, ölçek sahiplerinden izinler alınmış ve katılımcılarla görüşmeden önce araştırmanın amacı anlatılıp katılım onayı alınmıştır. Bulgular: Çalışmaya katılan kadınların, Kadın Psikolojik Güç Ölçeği toplam puan ortalaması 106,89±22,81 olarak bulunmuştur. Ölçek alt boyutlarına bakıldığında güçlülük/savunuculuk ortalaması 53,33±10,74, benlik saygısı ortalaması 22,66±6,41 ve eğitime yaklaşım ortalaması 12,32±4,34, kısıtlayıcılık ise 19,31±4,36 ile yüksek olarak bulunmuştur. Kadınların Güçlendirilmesi Ölçeği toplam puan ortalaması 8,99±2,77 olarak belirlenmiştir. Kadınların Güçlendirilmesi Ölçeği alt boyutları incelendiğinde, kadının bağımsız hareket edebilmesi ortalaması 6,28±2,05. Aile baskısından kurtulma alt boyut puan ortalaması 0,93±1,36, ekonomik güvence ve ekonomik katkı alt boyut puan ortalaması 1,77±2,00 olarak bulunmuştur. Sonuç: Kadınlar orta düzey psikolojik güçlülüğe sahip olup kısıtlanmış hissetme durumları ise yüksek düzey tespit edilmiştir. Kadınların yeterince bağımsız hareket edebildiği sonucuna varılmıştır. Katılımcılar yüksek aile baskısı hissedip ekonomik açıdan kendilerini yetersiz görmektedirler. Kadınların toplumda görünür kılınması ve benlik saygılarını korumaları için sosyal, bilgili ve eğitimli bireylerin varlığını attırmak ve mesleki anlamda güzel yerlere daha çok gelebilmek adına eğitim, ekonomik anlamda refaha kavuşmak ve kendi ayakları üzerinde durabilmeleri açısından ekonomik ve haklarını bilmesi, yönetimde daha çok söz sahibi olması adına da siyasal yönden daha çok desteklenmeli ve güçlendirilmelidir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Introduction-Aim: Women are able to find a place for themselves in society under the pressure of the patriarchal order due to the existence of gender roles. It is very important for future generations to identify and strengthen the difficulties that women, who make up the vast majority of the population of society, experience in society due to their psychological disability and gender roles. The aim of this study is to identify the difficulties caused by the gender stereotypes and judgmental roles of women individuals and to make visible the areas where women need to be empowered. Method: This descriptive research was conducted at Buca Gediz Family Health Center No. 11 between June 2022 and January 2024. The sample consisted of 352 women. Interview Form, Women's Psychological Power Scale and Women's Empowerment Scale were used to collect research data. The data were evaluated in the IBM SPSS Statistics Concurrent User V26 statistical package program. Before starting the study, ethics committee and institutional permissions and permissions from the scale owners were obtained, and before meeting with the participants, the purpose of the research was explained and participation approval was obtained. Results: The average total score of the Women's Psychological Strength Scale of the women participating in the study was found to be 106.89±22.81. When the sub-dimensions of the scale were examined, the average of strength/advocacy was found to be 53.33± 10.74, the average of self-esteem was found to be 22.66±6.41, the average of approach to education was found to be 12.32±4.34, and the average of restrictiveness was found to be high with 19.31±4.36. The total score average of the Women's Empowerment Scale was determined as 8.99±2.77. When the sub-dimensions of the Women's Empowerment Scale were examined, the average ability of a woman to act independently was 6.28±2.05. The average score of the sub-dimension of getting rid of family pressure was found to be 0.93±1.36, and the average score of the sub-dimension of economic security and economic contribution was 1.77±2.00. Conclusion: Women have a medium level of psychological strength and a high level of feeling restricted. It was concluded that women can act independently enough. Participants feel high family pressure and consider themselves economically inadequate. In order to make women visible in society and to protect their self-esteem, to increase the presence of social, knowledgeable and educated individuals and to reach better places in the professional sense, education, to achieve economic prosperity and to stand on their own feet, to know their economic and rights and to have a greater say in management. It should also be more supported and strengthened politically.