Ergenlerin duygu düzenleme becerileri ile psikolojik iyi oluşları arasındaki ilişkinin incelenmesi
Investigation of the relationship between emotion regulation skills and pshychological well-being of adolescents
  1. Tez No: 863888
  2. Yazar: ŞULE ÇİMEN
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. ESRA TÖRE
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Psikoloji, Psychology
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Duygu Düzenleme Becerileri, Psikolojik İyi Oluş, Ergen, Adolescent, Emotion Regulation Skills, Pshychological Well-Being
  7. Yıl: 2022
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: İstanbul Sabahattin Zaim Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Lisansüstü Eğitim Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Eğitim Bilimleri Ana Bilim Dalı
  12. Bilim Dalı: Rehberlik ve Psikolojik Danışmanlık Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 122
Özet
Bu araştırmanın amacı ergenlerin duygu düzenleme becerileri ile psikolojik iyi oluşları arasındaki ilişkinin incelenmesidir. Ayrıca araştırmada ergenlerin duygu düzenleme becerileri ile psikolojik iyi oluşlarının yaş, öğrenim düzeyi, sosyoekonomik düzey, cinsiyet, kardeş sayısı, doğum sırası değişkenlerine göre farklılaşıp farklılaşmadığı incelenmiştir. Araştırma nicel araştırma yöntemlerinden ilişkisel tarama modeli kullanılarak yapılmıştır. Araştırmanın örneklemini İstanbul ili Anadolu Yakasındaki Kadıköy ilçesinde bulunan kurs ve özel liselerde öğrenim gören 13-19 yaş aralığındaki 403 öğrenci oluşturmaktadır. Araştırma verilerinin toplanmasında veri toplama aracı olarak Ergenler İçin Duygu Düzenleme Ölçeği (EİDDÖ), Psikolojik İyi Oluş Ölçeği (PİÖ) ve araştırmacı tarafından katılımcılarla ilgili farklı demografik değişkenlere dair bilgileri edinmek amacıyla geliştirilen“Kişisel Bilgi Formu”kullanılmıştır. Verilerin analizi aşamasında sosyal bilimler için istatistik programından faydalanılmıştır. Araştırma sonucunda ergenlerin duygu düzenleme becerileri profilleri ile psikolojik iyi oluşları arasındaki ilişkinin analizi yapılmış ve düşük düzeyde pozitif yönde anlamlı düzeyde bir ilişki tespit edilmiştir. Ayrıca duygu düzenlemenin alt boyutlarıyla psikolojik iyi oluş arasında anlamlı bir ilişki tespit edilmiştir. Araştırmanın birinci alt probleminde ergenlerin, duygu düzenlemenin alt boyutu olan içsel işlevsel olmayan duygu düzenleme puanlarının cinsiyet gruplarına, yaşlarına, sınıflarına, kardeş sayısına göre farklılaştığı bulunmuştur. Araştırmanın birinci alt probleminde ergenlerin duygu düzenleme puanlarının ailenin ekonomik gelirini algılamalarına göre farklılaşma göstermediği bulunmuştur. Araştırmanın birinci alt probleminde ergenlerin duygu düzenlemenin alt boyutu olan içsel işlevsel duygu düzenleme puanlarının anne ve baba eğitim durumuna göre farklılaşma gösterdiği bulunmuştur. Araştırmanın ikinci alt probleminde ergenlerin psikolojik iyi oluş ölçek puanlarının cinsiyet gruplarına, yaşlarına, sınıflarına, aile gelirlerine, kardeş sayısı, kardeş sırası, anne eğitim durumu ve baba eğitim durumuna göre farklılaşma göstermediği bulunmuştur. Araştırmanın ikinci alt probleminde ergenlerin psikolojik iyi oluş ölçek puanlarının aile gelirlerini algılamalarına göre bir farklılaşma gösterdiği bulunmuştur
Özet (Çeviri)
The aim of this study is to investigate the relationship between the emotion regulation skills and psychological well-being of adolescents. In addition, it was examined whether the emotion regulation skills and psychological well-being of adolescents differed according to age, level of education, socioeconomic level, gender, number of siblings, birth order variability. The research was conducted using relational screening model which is one of the quantitative research methods. The sample of the study consists of 403 students aged 13-19 who are studying at courses and private high schools located in Kadıköy, district on the Anatolian side of Istanbul province. The survey method was used to collect the data of the study. As a data collection tool, Phillips and Power (2007) adolescents emotion regulation for the purpose of determination of the method developed and adapted Turkish, validity and reliability studies and Duy and Yıldız (2014), for adolescents editing conducted by the feeling scale (REQ), Diener, Scollon, and Lucas (2009) and Diener, WirtzTov, Kim-Prieto, Choi, Oishi, and Biswas (2010) developed by Turkish and adapt to by Telef (2011; 2013) made bye psychological well-being scale (PWS) and different demographic variables developed by the researcher with the participants. In order to obtain information about“Personal Information Form”was used. At the stage of data analysis, the statistical program for social sciences was used. As a result of the research, Dec relationship between the emotion regulation skills profiles of adolescents and their psychological well-being was analyzed and a significant positive relationship was found at a low level. Decimals determined between them. However, a significant relationship has been found betwe In the first sub-problem of the study, it was found that the internal dysfunctional emotion regulation scores of adolescents, which is the sub-dimension of emotion regulation, differ according to gender groups, age, class and number of siblings. In the first sub-problem of the study, it was found that the internal dysfunctional emotion regulation scores of adolescents, which is the sub-dimension of emotion regulation, differ according to gender groups, age, class and number of siblings. In the first sub-problem of the study, it was found that the emotional regulation scores of the adolescents did not differ according to their perceptions of the family's economic income. In the first sub-problem of the study, it was found that the internal functional emotion regulation scores of adolescents, which is the sub-dimension of emotion regulation, differ according to the educational status of their parents. In the second sub-problem of the study, it was found that the psychological well-being scale scores of adolescents did not differ according to gender groups, age, class, family income, number of siblings, sibling rank, mother's education level and father's education level. In the second sub-problem of the study, it was found that the psychological well-being scale scores of adolescents showed a differentiation according to their perceptions of family income.