Adölesan idiyopatik skolyoz tanılı hastalarda radyografik parametrelerin yaşam kalitesi ile arasındaki ilişkinin değerlendirilmesi
Evaluation of the relationship between radiographic parameters and health-related quality of life in adolescents diagnosed with adolescent idiopathic scoliosis
  1. Tez No: 864571
  2. Yazar: NUR BERNA GÖZEL
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. KADRİYE ÖNEŞ, DOÇ. DR. HALİL HARMAN
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Fiziksel Tıp ve Rehabilitasyon, Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Adolescent Idiopathic Scoliosis, Rigo Classification, Thoracic Kyphosis, Sagittal Balance, Quality of Life
  7. Yıl: 2024
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: İstanbul Fizik Tedavi Ve Rehabilitasyon Eğt. ve Arş. Hast.
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Fiziksel Tıp ve Rehabilitasyon Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 93
Özet
Amaç: Bu çalışmamızda, adölesan idiyopatik skolyoz tanılı bireylerin sağlıkla ilgili yaşam kalitesi ile radyografik parametrelerinin arasındaki ilişkiyi değerlendirmeyi amaçladık. Gereç ve Yöntem: Kesitsel klinik çalışma olarak tasarlanan bu çalışmaya 1 Kasım 2023- 1 Şubat 2024 tarihleri arasında Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi İstanbul Fizik Tedavi ve Rehabilitasyon SUAM Fiziksel Tıp ve Rehabilitasyon Skolyoz Polikliniği'ne başvuran AİS tanısı alan 34 hasta dahil edildi. Verilerin elde edilmesinde Skolyoz Araştırma Cemiyetinin Sağlıkla İlişkili Yaşam Kalitesi -22 [SRS (Scoliosis Research Society) –22] formu, Walter Reed Görsel Değerlendirme Ölçeği(WRGDÖ), Çocuk Depresyon Envanteri(CDI), Görsel Analog Ölçek (VAS) ve sosyodemografik bilgi formu kullanıldı. Hastaların direk grafileri üzerinden radyografik parametreleri değerlendirildi. İstatistiksel analizler için IBM SPSS Statistics 21.0 programı kullanıldı.
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: In this study, we aimed to evaluate the relationship between health-related quality of life and radiographic parameters in individuals diagnosed with adolescent idiopathic scoliosis (AIS). Materials and Methods: This cross-sectional clinical study included 34 patients diagnosed with AIS who presented to the Scoliosis Polyclinic of the Istanbul Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation SUAM of the Health Sciences University between November 1, 2023, and February 1, 2024. Data were obtained using the Scoliosis Research Society-22 (SRS-22) questionnaire, Walter Reed Visual Assessment Scale (WRVAS), Children's Depression Inventory (CDI), Visual Analog Scale (VAS), and a socio-demographic information form. Radiographic parameters were evaluated from the patients' direct radiographs. Statistical analysis was performed using IBM SPSS Statistics 21.0 software, with significance set at p < 0.05. Results: A moderate, negative correlation was found between the measured T2-12 kyphosis value and SRS-22 Pain, SRS-22 Function, SRS-22 Mental Health, and SRS-22 Total scores in patients with AIS (r =-0.556; p = 0.001, r =-0.515; p = 0.002, r =-0.438; p = 0.010, r =-0.576; p < 0.001, respectively). A weak, negative correlation was found between the T2-12 kyphosis value and SRS-22 Self-Image score (r =-0.345; p = 0.046). A moderate, positive correlation was found between the T2-12 kyphosis value and WRVAS score (r = 0.419; p = 0.014). Conclusion: We believe that issues related to patients' functional impairment, body perception, and depression status should not be overlooked during the clinical follow-up of patients diagnosed with AIS. Furthermore, according to the results of our study, evaluating only the coronal plane during the follow-up and treatment of scoliosis may be insufficient, and the sagittal plane should also be evaluated in detail.