Akut disk prolapsusu veya atağı tanısı konan hastalarda statik ve intermittant fraksiyonun karşılaştırılması
  1. Tez No: 86555
  2. Yazar: AYŞE ÖZGÜL AYTEKİN
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. ZÜHAL ALTAY
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Fiziksel Tıp ve Rehabilitasyon, Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Static traction, intermittent traction, acute disk prolapse, clinical test
  7. Yıl: 1999
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Atatürk Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Fiziksel Tıp ve Rehabilitasyon Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 77
Özet
ÖZET Bu çalışma statik ve intermittant traksiyon uygulamasının klinik sonuçlarını kıyaslamak amacı ile Fiziksel Tıp ve Rehabilitasyon kliniğine bel ağrısı ve/veya bacak ağrısı şikayeti ile başvuran, klinik ve radyolojik olarak akut disk prolapsusu veya atağı tanısı konan 40 hastada yapıldı. Olgular rast gele 20'şer kişilik iki gruba ayrıldı. Her iki gruptaki hastalara uygulanan tedavi yönteminin etkinliğini belirlemek için klinik değerlendirmede; visüel ağrı skalasına göre ağrı, paravertebral kas spazmı ve hassasiyet, lomber lordoz düzleşmesi ve skolyoz, klinik testlerde; lomber schober, sağ lateral fleksiyon, sol lateral fleksiyon, düz bacak kaldırma testi (DBK), kontrlateral düz bacak kaldırma testi, el parmak zemin mesafesi testleri, nörolojik değerlendirmede; duyu, refleks ve kas kuvveti kaybı ve azalması ayrıca Low Back Pain Outcome skala ve Roland Disability Questionnoire skalası değerlendirme kriterleri olarak alındı. Hastaların tümüne analjezik, miyorölaksan, nonsteroid antiinflamatuar ve B kompleks vitaminlerinden oluşan ilaç kombinasyonu verildi. I.gruptaki hastalara hotpack, ultrason, intermittant traksiyon ve egzersiz, H.gruptaki hastalara ise hotpack, ultrason, statik traksiyon ve egzersiz uygulandı. Ağnda, paravertabral kas spazmında, lomber lordoz düzleşmesinde ve skolyozda her iki grupta birbirine yakın ve yüksek oranlarda iyileşmeler elde edildi.
Özet (Çeviri)
IV SUMMARY THE COMPARISON OF STATIC VERSUS INTERMITTENT TRACTION İN ACUTE DİSK PROLAPSE OR ITS RECURRENCE This study was carried out in 40 patients with the complaint of low back pain and/or leg pain who admitted to department of Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation and clinically and radiologically acute disk prolapse or its recurrence to compare the clinical outcome of statik versus intermittent traction application. The cases were randomly divided into two groups (equal in number). In order to determine the effectiveness of each method applied tho the patient groups, some criteria for clinical evaluation. (Pain according to visual analog scale, tenderness and spazm of paravertebral muscle, loss of lumbar lordosis, and scoliosis) for clinical tests (lumbar schober, right laterale flexion, left laterale flexion, straight leg raise test, contrlaterale straight leg raise test, finger to flour tests) and for neurological evaluation (loss or deficiency of sensation, reflex and muscle power) and Low Back Pain Outcome scale and Roland Disability Questionnoire scales were used. A drug cobination of analgesics, myelorelaxants, NSAIDS and B complex vitamins was given to all patients. First group was received hotpack, ultrasound, intermittent traction and exercise. And second group was received hotpack, ultrasound, static traction and exercise. Smilar and significant improvements were determined in both groups with respect to pain, tenderness and spazm of paravertebral muscle, loss of lumbar lordosis, and scoliosis. There were also similar improvements in the neurological evaluation in two groups. In the evaluation of the clinical tests there were statistically significant improvements in both groups (p0.05). As a conclusion and it was stated that both static and intermittant traction applications provided clinicaly improvements and that no superiority was detected between static traction and intermittent traction in the treatment of acute disk prolapses