Multipl Skleroz Tanılı Hastalar ve Sağlıklı Kontrol Grubunun Anhedoni veDepresyon Düzeyleri, Nörobilişsel ve Sosyal Bilişsel İşlevler Açısından Karşılaştırılması
Comparison of Anhedonia and Depression Levels, Neurocognitive and SocialCognitive Functions in Patients with Multiple Sclerosis and Healthy Control Group
  1. Tez No: 866465
  2. Yazar: SERAP KIZILEROĞLU
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. ASLI BEŞİRLİ
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Psikiyatri, Psychiatry
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: multipl skleroz, sosyal biliş, nörobiliş, depresyon, anhedoni, Multiple Sclerosis, Social Cognition, Neurocognition, Depression, Anhedonia
  7. Yıl: 2024
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: İstanbul Şişli Hamidiye Etfal Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Ruh Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 96
Özet
Amaç: Çalışmamızın amacı Multipl Skleroz tanılı kişiler ve sağlıklı kontrol grubu arasında nörobilişsel işlevleri, sosyal bilişsel işlevleri, depresyon ve anhedoni düzeylerini karşılaştırmaktır. Aynı zamanda MS tanısı almış kişilerde hastalıkla ilgili özelliklerin (atak sayısı, EDSS skoru, hastalık başlangıç yaşı, hastalık süresi) ölçülen alanlara etkisi araştırılmıştır. Ölçülen parametrelerin birbirleri arasındaki ilişkiler ve hastaların yaşam kalitesi üzerine olan etkileri incelenmiştir. Gereç ve Yöntem: Çalışmamıza Şubat 2024- Mayıs 2024 tarihleri arasında Seyrantepe Hamidiye Etfal Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi Nöroloji Polikliniğine başvuran, McDonald kriterlerine göre Multipl Skleroz tanısı almış 33 kişi ve bu kişilerle yaş, cinsiyet ve eğitim durumu eşleştirilmiş 31 sağlıklı gönüllü katılımcı dahil edilmiştir. Katılımcılara Sosyodemografik Veri Formu, MS için Kısa Uluslararası Bilişsel Değerlendirme Bataryası (Sembol Basamaklı Modalite Testi, Californiya Sözel Öğrenme Testi, Kısa Vizyospasyal Bellek Testi), Gözlerden Zihin Okuma Testi, Dokuz Eylül Zihin Teorisi Ölçeği, Beck Depresyon Envanteri, Snaith-Hamilton Zevk Alma Ölçeği uygulanmıştır. MS tanısı almış kişilerin yaşam kalitesi Yaşam Kalitesi Testi Kısa Form-36 ölçeği ile sorgulanmıştır. Bulgular: Vaka grubunda BDE ve SHAPS ile ölçülen depresyon ve anhedoni düzeyleri kontrol grubuna göre istatistiksel olarak yüksek bulunmuştur. Vaka grubunun BICAMS ile ölçülen nörobilişsel işlevlerinden SMDT ve CVLT-2 anlamlı olarak kontrol grubundan düşük bulunmuştur. Sosyal bilişsel işlevlerin değerlendirildiği GZOT puanı ve DEZTÖ toplam puan, 1.derece yanlış inanç, metafor ve ironi puanları vaka grubunda kontrol grubuna göre anlamlı olarak düşük görülmüştür. Nörobilişsel işlevleri değerlendiren CVLT-2 ve SDMT puanları ile sosyal bilişsel işlevin sosyal-algısal bileşeninin değerlendirildiği GZOT puanları arasında pozitif yönde orta düzeyde ilişki bulunmuştur. BVMT-R ve SDMT puanlarıyla zihin teorisi işlevlerinin değerlendirildiği DEZTÖ toplam puanı arasında istatistiksel olarak anlamlı pozitif xi yönde orta düzeyde ilişki bulunmuştur. BDE puanları SF-36'nın bütün alt boyutları arasında negatif korelasyon bulunmuştur. Sonuç: MS tanısı almış kişilerde klinik pratikte yaygın olarak değerlendirilen fiziksel engelliliğin yanı sıra nörobilişsel ve sosyal bilişsel işlevlerin değerlendirilmesi ve psikometrik incelemelerin yapılması önemlidir. Bu alanlardaki araştırmaların artması ve mekanizmalarının anlaşılmasının, çalışmamızda gösterilen bulgulara yönelik terapötik yaklaşımlara alan açacağını ve bu yaklaşımların kişilerin yaşam kalitesine katkı sağlayacağını düşünmekteyiz.
Özet (Çeviri)
ABSTRACT Comparison of Anhedonia and Depression Levels, Neurocognitive and Social Cognitive Functions in Patients with Multiple Sclerosis and Healthy Control Group Aim: The primary aim of our study is to compare neurocognitive functions, social cognitive functions, and levels of depression and anhedonia between individuals diagnosed with Multiple Sclerosis (MS) and a healthy control group. Additionally, we investigated the impact of disease-related characteristics (such as the number of relapses, Expanded Disability Status Scale score, age of onset, and disease duration) on these measured domains in individuals with MS. Furthermore, we examined the relationships between the measured parameters and their effects on the quality of life of the patients. Method: This study included 33 individuals diagnosed with Multiple Sclerosis (MS) according to the McDonald criteria and 31 healthy volunteers who were matched for age, gender, and educational level. Participants were recruited from the Neurology Outpatient Clinic at Seyrantepe Hamidiye Etfal Training and Research Hospital between February 2024 and May 2024. All participants completed the Sociodemographic Data Form and the Brief International Cognitive Assessment for MS (BICAMS), which encompasses the Symbol Digit Modalities Test (SDMT), the California Verbal Learning Test (CVLT-2), and the Brief Visuospatial Memory Test-Revised (BVMT-R). Additionally, they were evaluated using the Reading the Mind in the Eyes Test and the Dokuz Eylül Theory of Mind Scale (DEZTÖ). The levels of depression and anhedonia were assessed with the Beck Depression Inventory (BDI) and the Snaith-Hamilton Pleasure Scale (SHAPS), respectively. For individuals diagnosed with MS, their quality of life was measured using the Short Form-36 (SF-36) Health Survey. Results: In the case group, levels of depression and anhedonia measured by BDI and SHAPS were found to be statistically higher compared to the control group. Neurocognitive functions measured by BICAMS, specifically SDMT and CVLT-2, were significantly lower in the case group than in the control group. Social cognitive functions assessed by GZOT score and DEZTÖ total score, as well as 1st-degree false belief, metaphor, and irony scores, were significantly lower in the case group compared to the control group. A moderate positive correlation was found between CVLT-2 and SDMT scores, which evaluate neurocognitive functions, and GZOT scores, which assess the social-cognitive component of social cognitive function. Additionally, a statistically significant positive moderate correlation was observed xiii between BVMT-R and SDMT scores and the total score of DEZTÖ, which evaluates theory of mind functions. BDI scores showed a negative correlation with all subscales of SF-36. Conclusion: In individuals diagnosed with Multiple Sclerosis (MS), it is crucial to assess not only the commonly evaluated physical disability in clinical practice but also to evaluate neurocognitive and social cognitive functions, along with conducting psychometric assessments. We believe that an increase in research within these areas and a deeper understanding of their underlying mechanisms will pave the way for therapeutic approaches targeting the findings demonstrated in our study. These approaches have the potential to significantly enhance the quality of life for individuals with MS.