Prostat kanseri tanısında sistematik 5 bölge ile sekstant biyopsi tekniklerinin karşılaştırılması
- Tez No: 86719
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. ZÜHTÜ TANSUĞ
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Üroloji, Urology
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Prostatic neoplasms, biopsy, carcinoma, diagnosis. rv
- Yıl: 1999
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Çukurova Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Üroloji Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 42
Özet
ÖZET Prostat kanserinde tanı amacıyla biyopsi uygulaması ve prostat spesifik antijeninin (PSA) üroloji gündemine girmesi kanser olgularının saptanmasını artırmıştır. Biyopsi tekniği olarak sistematik sekstant metodu başarıyla kullanılmakta olmasına rağmen yeterli örnek elde edilemeyebileceğine dair kaygılar vardır. Bu çalışmada sistematik sekstant ile 5 bölge prostat iğne biyopsi tekniklerini karşılaştırmayı amaçladık. Anormal dijital rektal muayene (DRE) ve/veya yükselmiş PSA değerinden dolayı transrektal ultrasonogram (TRUS) rehberliğinde prostat iğne biyopsi yapılan 98 hastadan sekstant biyopsilere ek olarak prostatın dış ve orta bölgelerinden örnekler alındı. Sekstant bölgelerdeki ve ek bölgelerdeki patolojik bulgular karşılaştırıldı. Bioypsi uygulanan hastaların 40'ında (%40.81) prostat kanseri tespit edildi. Bu hastaların 12'si (%30) klinik evre T1c, 28'l (%70) klinik evre T2< hastalığı vardı. Prostat kanserli 40 hastanın 10'unda (%25), klinik evre T1c hastalığı olan 12 hastanın 6'ında (%50), evre T2
Özet (Çeviri)
ABSTRACT As prostate spesific antigen (PSA) became a part of daily urologic practice, the number of patients need biopsy in order to screen prostate cancer has increased. Altough the systematic sextant biopsy technique is being succesfully used, a suspicion exists whether or not sufficient material can be obtained with this technique. In this study, we aimed to compare the systematic sextant and the 5 region prostate needle biopsy techniques. From 98 patients who underwent a transrectal ultrasound (TRUS) guided biopsy due to an abnormal digital rectal examination (DRE) with or without a high PSA level, together with the systematic sextant biopsies, additional biopsies were obtained from the peripheral and central zones. Pathologic findings obtained from the standard sextant regions and from the additional regions were compared. Prostate cancer was detected 40 (40.81%) of the patients, in whom 12 (30%) were with clinical stage T1c and 28 (70%) with clinical stage T2< disease. Among the 40 patients with prostate cancer, in 1 0 (25%) patients ( 6 of the 12 patients with cilinical stage T1c and 4 of the 28 patients with clinical stage T2< disease) the cancer was detected from the biopsies obtained from the additional zones. We conclude that altough systematic sextant biopsy is a standart technique, with the 5 region technique the likelihood of detecting prostate cancer is higher owing to the increased number of samples obtained from the peripheral zone.