İşletmelerde pazarlama çevikliği: Ölçek geliştirme çalışması
Marketing agility in business: A scale development study
- Tez No: 867758
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. HALİM KAZAN
- Tez Türü: Doktora
- Konular: İşletme, Business Administration
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Marketing Agility, Agility, Scale Development, Validity, Reliability
- Yıl: 2024
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: İstanbul Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: İşletme Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 101
Özet
Pazarlama çevikliği bir işletmenin değişen pazar koşullarına hızlı biçimde adapte olarak, müşteri ihtiyaçlarına cevap verebilmesi için, pazarlama uygulamalarını kısa sürede yeniden yapılandırabilme yeteneğidir. Günümüzde çeviklik işletmeler için önemli bir rekabet aracı haline gelmiştir. Birçok alanda uygulanan çeviklik prensiplerinin, işletmenin en önemli fonksiyonlarından olan pazarlama süreçlerinde de uygulanması gereken bir yetenek olduğu görülmektedir. Bu bağlamda bu tez çalışmasının amacı yeni çalışılmaya başlandığı görülen pazarlama çevikliği kavramına ilişkin ölçek geliştirerek hem literatürdeki boşluğu gidererek akademik dünyaya katkıda bulunmak hem de sektör uygulayıcılarına kullanabilecekleri ölçüm aracı sunmaktır. Ölçek geliştirme prosedürlerinin takip edildiği bu çalışma ile dinamik yetenekler teorisi ile temellendirilen, sekiz alt boyuttan oluşan pazarlama çevikliği ölçeği geliştirilmiştir. Buna göre pazarlama çevikliği alt boyutları proaktiflik, cevap verebilirlik, esneklik, yetkinlik, inovasyon yeteneği, partner çevikliği, operasyonel çeviklik ve veri analitiği kullanım yeteneği olarak belirlenmiştir. Ölçeğin yapı geçerliliğini sağlamak için güvenilirlik ve geçerlilik analizleri yapılmıştır. Yapılan Açıklayıcı Faktör Analizi (AFA) ile KMO değeri 0,90 bulunmuş olup, sekiz faktörlü pazarlama çevikliği ölçeği toplam varyansın %68'ini açıklamaktadır. AFA'dan elde edilen madde-faktör yapısının doğrulayıcı faktör analizi (DFA) ile model uyumu tekrar test edilmiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Marketing agility is the ability of a business to quickly restructure its marketing practices in order to adapt to changing market conditions and respond to customer needs. Nowadays, agility has become an important competitive tool for businesses. It is observed that the principles of agility, applied in many fields, should also be implemented in the marketing processes, which are one of the most crucial functions of a business. In this context, the aim of this thesis is to develop a scale related to the concept of marketing agility, which has recently begun to be studied, thereby filling the gap in the literature and contributing to the academic world, as well as providing industry practitioners with a measurement tool they can use. Following the scale development procedures, this study has developed a marketing agility scale, grounded in the dynamic capabilities theory, and consisting of eight factor. Accordingly, the marketing agility factors have been identified as proactivity, responsiveness, flexibility, competence, innovation capability, partner agility, operational agility, and data analytics capability. In order to analyze the construct validity of the scale, reliability analysis and validity analyzes were performed. According to the results of EFA, the KMO value was found to be 0,90, and the eight-factor scale explained 68% of the total variance. The model fit was retested by confirmatory factor analysis (CFA) of the item-factor structure obtained from the EFA. Accordingly, it was seen that the eight-factor structure of the marketing agility scale was confirmed (X2 = 1109.258, df = 463, CMIN(X2)/df = 2.39; CFI = 0.90; TLI = 0.90; IFI = 0.90; RMSEA = 0.05, p < 0.01). The model was found to be significant, supporting the validity of the item-structure relationship of the marketing agility scale with eight sub-dimensions and 33 items. Additionally, face validity, content validity, discriminant validity, and convergent validity of the scale were also provided. The reliability of the scale was found to be α=0,92. Furthermore, the Composite Reliability (CR) values of the scale were analyzed, confirming that the scale is reliable. The findings indicate that the developed marketing agility scale is a valid and reliable measurement tool with acceptable values.