Karşılaştırmalı çözümleme yönteminin Özbek öğrencilerini dilbilgisel yeterliliklerinin geliştirilmesindeki etkisi
The effect of contrastive analysis method in developing Uzbek students' Turkish grammatical competence
  1. Tez No: 869980
  2. Yazar: SURAYYOKHON OMONULLAEVA
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. FATMA AÇIK
  4. Tez Türü: Doktora
  5. Konular: Eğitim ve Öğretim, Education and Training
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Students, intermediate level, comparative analysis method, language materials, Uzbek
  7. Yıl: 2024
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Gazi Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Eğitim Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Türkçe ve Sosyal Bilimler Eğitimi Ana Bilim Dalı
  12. Bilim Dalı: Yabancı Dil Olarak Türkçe Öğretimi Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 204
Özet
Öğrenciyi eğitimin amaçlarına en çabuk ve en güvenilir olarak ulaştırmada yöntem başat unsurlardan biridir. Dil öğretiminde kullanılagelen yöntemler, kullanılmakta olan bir yöntemin eksikliklerini veya yetersiz kaldığı noktalara odaklanılması sonucunda ortaya çıkmıştır. Dolayısıyla odaklanılan hususlarla ilgili değerlendirmeler dil öğretimine katkı sağladığı gibi, bu alana alternatif yöntemler de kazandırmıştır. Dil öğretiminde var olan yöntemlerin çeşitliliği, hangi yöntemin daha etkili olduğu meselesini de beraberinde getirir. Söz konusu yöntemleri öğretim sürecinde etkin bir biçimde uygulayabilmek için yöntemlerin temel prensiplerini, sınırlarını, özelliklerini ve eksik yönlerini bilmek önemlidir. Bu tezin odaklandığı husus olan“Karşılaştırmalı Çözümleme Yaklaşımı/Yöntemi”hakkında çok az kaynak ve uygulama mevcuttur. Bu tezde söz konusu yöntemin aynı dil ailesinin farklı lehçelerini öğrenmede etkisi, benzerlikler ve farklılıklar üzerinden inşa edilecek öğretim tasarımının olumlu- olumsuz yönlerini ortaya koymak amaçlanmıştır. Karşılaştırmalı çözümleme yöntemi temelinde Özbek öğrencilerin Türkçe dil bilgisel yeterliliklerini geliştirmede uygulanacak etkinliklerin hedeflenen amaca, yöntemin doğasına ve ilkeler ile stratejilere uygun olarak geliştirilmesi önemlidir. Bu araştırmada planlanmış etkinlikler yabancı dil olarak Türkçenin öğretiminde karşılaştırmalı çözümleme yönteminin Özbek öğrencilerini dil bilgisel yeterliliğini geliştirmede etkisini tespit etmek için ön test- son test kontrol gruplu yarı deneysel model kullanılmıştır. Türk soylu öğrencilerin kaynak lehçe etkisiyle Türkçenin dil bilgisi yapılarında lehçeler arası üretimsel hataları dikkate alınarak; aynı zamanda Türkiye Türkçesi ve Özbek Türkçesi arasındaki yalancı eş değer sözcüklerin büyük oranda tam yalancı eş değer sözcüklerden oluştuğu tespitinden yola çıkılarak etkinlikler hazırlanmıştır. Etkinlikler fiilimsilerin öğretimi üzerine tasarlanmıştır. Özbek öğrencilerin Türkçe dil bilgisi düzeylerinin tespiti amacıyla araştırmacı tarafından geliştirilen başarı testi uygulanmıştır. Başarı testi üç alan ölçme değerlendirme uzmanının görüşleri alındıktan ve gerekli düzeltmeler yapıldıktan sonra pilot uygulaması Gazi Üniversitesi Türkçe Öğretim Merkezi, Ankara Yıldırım Beyazıt Üniversitesi Dil Öğretim Merkezi, Hacettepe Üniversitesi Türkçe Öğretim Merkezi ve Başkent Üniversitesi Türkçe Eğitimi Uygulama ve Araştırma Merkezi'nde yapılmış ve gerekli düzeltmelerle uygulanabilir hale getirilmiştir. Tezin çalışma grubunu 2021-2022 eğitim öğretim yılı bahar döneminde Toshkent Davlot Sharqshinoslik Universitesi Turkshinoslik Bölümünde B2 düzeyinde Türkçeyi yabancı dil olarak öğrenen 15 deney ve 12 kontrol grubu olmak üzere toplam 27 Özbek öğrenci oluşturmaktadır. İki gruba uygulanan ön test sonrasında deney grubu öğrencilerine 8 hafta süreyle araştırmacı tarfından hazırlanmış etkinlikler uygulanmış, kontrol grubundaki öğrencilerle dersler geleneksel biçimde işlenmiştir. Uygulama sonrasında ise deney ve kontrol grubu öğrencilerine son test yapılmış ve sonuçlar karşılaştırılmıştır. Araştırmaya yönelik bulgular incelendiğinde deney ve kontrol gruplarının deney öncesi dil bilgisi başarı düzeylerinin benzer nitelikte olduğunu göstermiştir. Uygulama sonrasında ise lehçeler arasındaki benzerlikler ve farklılıkların karşılaştırmalı öğretimi B2 düzeyindeki temelinde karşılaştırmalı çözümleme yönteminin Özbek öğrencilerin dil bilgisel doğrulukla ilgili yeterliliklerini geliştirmede etkili olduğu sonuca ulaşılmıştır. Ayrıca deney ve kontrol gruplarının dil bilgisi başarı düzeyleri arasındaki farkın istatistiksel olarak anlamlı düzeyde gelişmiş olduğu tespit edilmiştir. Etkinliklerin, dilsel benzerlikler ve farkların öğrencilerin öğrenme süreçlerine entegre edilmesi, öğrenme sonuçlarını olumlu yönde etkileyen bir strateji olarak değerlendirilmektedir. Karşılaştırmalı çözümleme yönteminin kullanıldığı deney grubu, ders dışında Türkçe kitap ve dergi okuma, Türkçe film ve dizi seyretme, Türkçe şiir yazma, günlük ve kompozisyon yazma ve Türkçe faaliyetlere katılma durumlarında kontrol grubuna göre daha az olmasına rağmen, karşılaştırmalı çözümleme yönteminin kullanıldığı deney grubu deney sonrasında daha başarılı olmuştur. Bu durum, Özbek öğrencilerin Türkçe dil yapılarını öğrenme sürecinde lehçeler arası dilsel ve sosyal mesafenin olumlu bir etkisi olduğunu göstermektedir. Bu nedenle, karşılaştırmalı çözümleme yönteminin temel varsayımı, ana dili ve hedef dil yapılarının karşılaştırılması yoluyla oluşturulan dil materyallerinin dil öğretiminde kullanılması gerektiğidir.
Özet (Çeviri)
The method is one of the main elements in helping the student reach the goals of education in the quickest and most reliable way. Traditional methods used in language teaching emerged as a result of addressing the deficiencies or inadequacies of methods in use. Therefore, evaluations regarding these issues not only contribute to language teaching but also introduce alternative methods to this field. The diversity of methods available in language teaching raises the question of which method is more effective. To effectively apply these methods in the teaching process, it is crucial to understand their basic principles, limits, features, and shortcomings. There are very few resources and applications about the“Comparative Analysis Approach Method,”which is the focus of this thesis. This thesis aims to reveal the effect of this method on learning different dialects of the same language family and to explore the positive and negative aspects of instructional design based on similarities and differences. Specifically, it examines the Turkish language skills of Uzbek students through the comparative analysis method. The activities for developing informational competencies should be tailored according to the targeted purpose and method. It is crucial to design these activities in alignment with their inherent principles and strategies. This study aims to conduct a comparative analysis of planned activities in teaching Turkish as a foreign language to determine the effect of the method on improving the grammatical proficiency of Uzbek students. For this purpose, a pre-test post-test control group experimental model was used. Considering the inter-dialectal generative changes in the grammatical structures of Turkish influenced by the students' native dialects, as well as the pseudo-equivalent words between Turkish and Uzbek Turkish, activities were prepared based on these findings. These activities focused on teaching grammatical structures effectively. To assess the Turkish grammar levels of Uzbek students, an achievement test developed by the researcher was applied. The test, which measures three areas, was refined based on feedback from evaluation experts and piloted at various Turkish teaching centers, including Gazi University Turkish Teaching Center, Ankara Yıldırım Beyazıt University Language Teaching Center, Hacettepe University Turkish Teaching Center, and Başkent University Turkish Education Application and Research Center.The study group comprised 27 Uzbek students from the Department of Turkic Sciences at Tashkent State University of Oriental Studies, learning Turkish at the B2 level during the spring semester of the 2021-2022 academic year. Fifteen students were in the experimental group, and twelve were in the control group. After the pre-test, the experimental group participated in activities prepared by the researcher for eight weeks, while the control group received traditional instruction. A post-test was administered to both groups, and the results were compared. The findings indicated that the experimental and control groups had similar grammar achievement levels before the experiment. After the application, the comparative analysis method, which focuses on comparative teaching at the B2 level, was found to be effective in improving the grammatical accuracy proficiency of Uzbek students. Additionally, the difference in grammar achievement levels between the experimental and control groups was statistically significant. The method is a crucial element in helping students achieve educational goals quickly and reliably. Traditional methods used in language teaching emerged from addressing the deficiencies or inadequacies of existing methods. Consequently, evaluations of these issues not only contribute to language teaching but also introduce alternative methods to the field. The diversity of available methods in language teaching raises the question of which method is most effective. To apply these methods effectively, it is essential to understand their basic principles, limits, features, and shortcomings. This thesis focuses on the“Comparative Analysis Approach Method,”for which there are very few resources and applications. It aims to reveal the positive and negative aspects of instructional design based on similarities and differences, and to evaluate the effectiveness of this method in learning different dialects within the same language family. Specifically, it examines the improvement of grammatical competence in Turkish among Uzbek students through the comparative analysis method. The activities aimed at improving the grammatical competence of Uzbek students in Turkish should be developed according to the targeted purpose, the nature of the method, and its principles and strategies. This research uses a pre-test post-test control group semi-experimental model to determine the effect of the comparative analysis method in teaching Turkish as a foreign language to Uzbek students. Activities were designed considering the inter-dialectal errors in Turkish grammatical structures influenced by the students' native dialects and the pseudo-equivalent words between Turkey Turkish and Uzbek Turkish. To assess the Turkish grammar levels of Uzbek students, an achievement test developed by the researcher was administered. The activities and test were designed to enhance students' grammatical competence effectively. After consulting with three field assessment and evaluation experts and making the necessary corrections, the achievement test was piloted at Gazi University Turkish Teaching Center, Ankara Yıldırım Beyazıt University Language Teaching Center, Hacettepe University Turkish Teaching Center, and Başkent University Turkish Education Application and Research Center. Following the pilot, necessary corrections were made to ensure the test's applicability. The working group of the study consisted of 27 Uzbek students from the Department of Turkic Sciences at Tashkent State University of Oriental Studies, during the spring semester of the 2021-2022 academic year. Fifteen students were in the experimental group, and twelve were in the control group, all learning Turkish as a foreign language at the B2 level. In the pre-test applied to both groups, activities prepared by the researcher were applied to the experimental group students for 8 weeks, while the control group received traditional instruction. After the application, a post-test was administered to both the experimental and control groups, and the results were compared. The findings indicated that the grammatical achievement levels of the experimental and control groups were similar before the experiment. After the application, a comparative analysis method focusing on the similarities and differences between the dialects was found to be effective in improving the grammatical accuracy and proficiency of Uzbek students. Additionally, it was shown that the grammatical success levels of the experimental and control groups improved significantly, with a statistically significant difference between them. Integrating activities that highlight linguistic similarities and differences into students' learning processes is considered a strategy that positively affects learning outcomes. Although the experimental group using the blended method spent less time on traditional activities such as reading textbooks and magazines, watching Turkish movies and series, writing Turkish poems, and composing diaries and essays, the group that employed the comparative analysis method was more successful in the experiment. This suggests that understanding dialectal variations and social distance positively impacts Uzbek students' learning of Turkish language structures. Therefore, the basic assumption is that language materials created by comparing the structures of the native language and the target language should be used in teaching.