Kocaeli Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi Hematoloji Kliniğinimizde otolog periferik kök hücre nakli yapılan Multiple Myelom tanılı hastaların değerlendirilmesi
Evaluation of patients with Multiple Myelom with autologous peripheral stem cell transplantation in our Kocaeli University Faculty of Medicine Hematology Clinic
  1. Tez No: 870668
  2. Yazar: ELİF BÜŞRA BULUT
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. ABDULLAH HACİHANİFİOĞLU
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Hematoloji, İç Hastalıkları, Hematology, Internal diseases
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Multiple myeloma, autologous peripheral stem cell transplantation, general survival, non-progression survival
  7. Yıl: 2024
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Kocaeli Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: İç Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 67
Özet
Giriş ve Amaç: Multiple miyelom (MM) tedavi ile kür sağlanabilen bir hastalık değildir. Son dekatta yeni nesil ajanlarla sağkalım artmıştır ancak tedavide otolog periferik kök hücre naklinin (OKHN) yeri halen korunmaktadır. Biz çalışmamızda kliniğimizde OKHN yapılan MM hastalarının demografik, klinik-laboratuvar ve epidemiyolojik verileri ile hastaların ortalama ve progresyonsuz sağkalımına etki eden faktörlerin değerlendirilmesini amaçladık. Gereç ve Yöntem: Çalışmamızda 2017-2023 yılları arasında Kocaeli Üniversitesi Hematoloji Anabilim Dalı Kemik İliği Transplantasyonu Ünitesinde OKHN yapılan 81 hasta dahil edildi. Hastaların dosya bilgileri, laboratuvar değerleri (hastaların Kocaeli Üniversitesi nucleus sistemi üzerinden elde edilen cinsiyet, yaş, miyelom alt tipi, serum kalsiyum düzeyi, renal fonksiyonları, tam kan sayımı sonuçları, beta-2 mikroglobulin, albümin ve LDH düzeyleri, kemik iliğinden yapılan biyopsi sonuçlarında plazma hücre oranları, protein ve serum immun elektroforezi ile serbest hafif zincir oranları) retrospektif olarak değerlendirildi. ISS evresi belirlendi, nakil öncesi remisyon-indüksiyon tedavileri, nakil sonrası aldıkları idame tedaviler kaydedildi. Hastalıksız sağkalım ve genel sağkalım verileri elde edildi. Bulgular: Hastalarımızın 36 (%44.4)'ü kadın ve 45 (%55.6)'sı erkekti. 65 yaşın altında 55 (%67.8) hasta ve 65 yaş üstünde 26 (%32.2) hasta vardı. Hastaların medyan yaşı 62,5 (37-75) olarak bulundu. Tanı anında hastaların %63,4'ünde ek hastalık vardı. 34(%33.7) hastada hipertansiyon,16(%15.8) hastada diabetes mellitus,4 (%4) hastada kronik böbrek yetmezliği, 4 (%4) hastada koroner arter hastalığı, 2 (%2) hastada kalp yetmezliği, 2 (%2) hastada sekonder malignite ve 2 (%2) hastada kronik obstrüktif akciğer hastalığı (KOAH) olduğu görüldü. MM alt tipine göre 24(%29.6) hastanın IgG Kappa, 13(%16) hastanın IgG Lambda, 9(%11) hastanın IgA Kappa, 5(%6.2) hastanın IgA Lambda, 10 (%12.3) hastanın Kappa, 8(%9.9) hastanın Lambda, 11(%13.6) hastanın non-sekretuar, 1(%1.2) hastanın da IgD Lambda alt tipinde olduğu görüldü. IgD Kappa ve IgM alt grubunda hastamız yoktu. Hastaların tanı anında ortalama hemoglobin değeri 10.59 mg/dl(5-16.6), kalsiyum değeri 9,96(7.7-15.3), kreatin 1.15(0.3-6.9), LDH 218 (74-1971), albümin 3.68(2-4.9), beta-2 mikroglobulin 5.81 (0.15-36.5) bulundu. 2 hastada beta2-mikroglobulin düzeyi bakılmamış olduğundan ISS evresi hesaplanamadı. ISS evreleme sistemine göre hastaların 27'si (%33.3) Evre1, 25'i (%30.9) Evre2, 27'si (%33.3) Evre3 olarak saptandı. Plazma serbest hafif zincir oranına serum serbest kappa/serbest lambda ya da serbest lambda/serbest kappa oranı olarak bakıldı, 10 hastanın tanı anında serbest zincir değerleri ölçülmediğinden kategorize edilmedi, serbest hafif zincir oranı
Özet (Çeviri)
Introduction and Objective: Multiple myeloma (MM) is not a disease that can be cured with treatment. Survival has increased with new generation agents in the last dec, but the place of autologous peripheral stem cell transplantation (ASCT) is still preserved in the treatment. In our study, we aimed to evaluate the demographic, clinical-laboratory, and epidemiological data of MM patients with ASCT in our clinic and the factors affecting the average and non-progressive survival of the patients. Materials and Methods: In our study, 81 patients who underwent OKHN in Kocaeli University Hematology Department Bone Marrow Transplantation Unit were included between 2017-2023. File information, laboratory values of the patients (gender, age, myeloma subtype, serum calcium level, renal functions, complete blood count results, beta-2 microglobulin, albumin and LDH levels, plasma cell ratios in biopsy results obtained from the patients' nucleus system of patients through Kocaeli University, free light chain ratios with protein and serum immune electrophoresis) were evaluated retrospectively. ISS stage was determined, remission-induction treatments before transplantation, maintenance treatments they received after transplantation were recorded. Disease-free survival and general survival data were obtained. Results: 36 (44.4%) of our patients were female and 45 (55.6%) were male. There were 55 (67.8%) patients under the age of 65 and 26 (32.2%) patients aged 65 and older. The median age of the patients was found as 62.5 (37-75). At the time of diagnosis, 63.4% of patients had comorbidities. Hypertension was observed in 34 (33.7%) patients, diabetes mellitus in 16 (15.8%) patients, chronic kidney disease in 4 (4%) patients, coronary artery disease in 4 (4%) patients, heart failure in 2 (2%) patients, secondary malignancy in 2 (2%) patients, and chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD) in 2 (2%) patients. According to the MM subtype, it was observed that 24 (29.6%) patients were IgGKappa, 13 (16%) patients were IgG Lambda, 9 (11%) patients were IgA Kappa, 5 (6.2%) patients were IgA Lambda, 10 (12.3%) patients were Kappa, 8 (9.9%) patients were Lambda, 11 (13.6%) patients were non-secretory, and 1 (1.2%) patient was IgD Lambda subtype. There were no patients in the IgD Kappa and IgM subgroups. The mean hemoglobin value at the time of diagnosis was 10.59 mg/dl (5-16.6), calcium value was 9.96 (7.7-15.3), creatinine was 1.15 (0.3-6.9), LDH was 218 (74- 1971), albumin was 3.68 (2-4.9), and beta-2 microglobulin was 5.81 (0.15-36.5). ISS stage could not be calculated in 2 patients due to the lack of measurement of beta-2 microglobulin levels. According to the ISS staging system, 27 patients (33.3%) were Stage 1, 25 (30.9%) were Stage 2, and 27 (33.3%) were Stage 3. The plasma free light chain ratio was evaluated as serum free kappa/free lambda or free lambda/free kappa ratio. As the free light chain values were not measured at the time of diagnosis in 10 patients, they were not categorized. There were 10 (12.3%) patients with a free light chain ratio100. The mean bone marrow plasma cell percentage at the time of diagnosis was 35% (1-95). When the response status after chemotherapy protocols used in remission-induction given to patients who underwent ASCT were examined, it was seen that 17 (21%) patients had full response, 24 (26.9%) patients had a very good partial response, 38 (46.9%) patients had a partial response, and 2 (2.5%) patients had a minimal response. When the response status of the 100th day was examined after the transplant, it was seen that 28 (34.6%) patients had a full response, 21 (25.9%) patients had a very good partial response, 20 (24.7%) patients had a partial response, 1 (1.2%) patient had a minimal response, 5 (6.2%) patients were stable, and 6 (7.4%) patients had progressed. In the general survival analyzes, the average survival times without progression were 35.6 (8.7-193.07) months and the mean survival times were 47.8 (11.47- 193.07) months. Conclusion: In our data, the factors that significantly affect the overall survival time and non-progression survival time in patients with MM can be counted as bone marrow plasma cell ratio, hemoglobin, LDH, Beta2 microglobulin values, ISS stage and ASCT response status.