Nazofarenks kanseri olgularında radyoterapi sonrası Olfaktor bulbus ve beyin gri cevher volüm değişikliklerinin değerlendirilmesi
Evaluation of Olfactory bulb and brain gray matter volume changes after radiotherapy in patients with nasopharynx cancer
  1. Tez No: 872847
  2. Yazar: SİNEM AYDEMİR
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. HAKAN ÖNDER
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Radyoloji ve Nükleer Tıp, Radiology and Nuclear Medicine
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Nasopharynx cancer, radiotherapy, olfactory bulb, brain, volume
  7. Yıl: 2024
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Prof. Dr. Cemil Taşcıoğlu Şehir Hastanesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Radyoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 87
Özet
Amaç: Radyoterapi sonrası hem olfaktör bulbus hem beyin gri -beyaz cevher volümlerinde etkilenmeler meydana gelebilmektedir. Bu çalışmada, nazofarenks kanseri hastalarında radyoterapiye bağlı olfaktor bulbus ve beyin anatomik yapılarındaki hacimsel değişiklikleri incelemeyi ve bununla koku alma duyusu arasındaki ilişkiyi açıklamayı amaçladık. Gereç-Yöntem: Prof. Dr. Cemil Taşcıoğlu Şehir Hastanesi Radyasyon Onkolojisi kliniği arşivinde radyoterapi tedavisi görmüş hastalar arasından Ocak 2018 ve Şubat 2024 tarihleri arasında takipli nazofarenks kanseri hasta dosyaları seçildi. Hastalar koku duyusunda azalma saptanan ve normal koku duyusuna sahip olmak üzere iki gruba ayrıldı, sırasıyla grup 1 ve grup 2 olarak isimlendirildi. Kontrol grubu, sistemde koku duyusu ile ilgili şikayeti bulunmayan, olfaktor bulbus volumunda azalmaya neden olabilecek herhangi bir patoloji bulunmayan, hasta grubu ile benzer yaş cinsiyet özeliklerine sahip, baş ağrısı nedeniyle kranial MRG'si çekilmiş olgulardan seçilerek oluşturuldu. Sonrasında sistemde mevcut kranial MRG incelemesinde T2 ve T1 ağırlıklı görüntüler üzerinden volbrain ve 3D slicer adlı arayüzler ile olfaktör bulbus ve beyin beyaz-gri cevher volümlerinin ölçümleri yapıldı. İstatistiksel analiz için SPSS 15.0 for Windows programı kullanıldı. Tanımlayıcı istatistikler; kategorik değişkenler için sayı ve yüzde, sayısal değişkenler için ortalama, standart sapma, olarak verildi. Gruplarda oranlar Ki Kare Testi ile karşılaştırıldı. Sayısal değişkenlerin karşılaştırmaları normal dağılım koşulu sağlandığında bağımsız ikiden çok grupta Oneway ANOVA Testi ile koşul sağlanmadığında Kruskal Wallis testi ile yapıldı. İkiden çok grupta nonparametrik testte alt grup analizleri Mann Whitney U testi ile yapılıp Bonferroni düzeltmesi ile yorumlandı. Alfa anlamlılık seviyesi p˂0,05 olarak kabul edildi. Sonuçlar: 3D slicer arayüzü kullanılarak manuel segmentasyonla yapılan ölçümlerde sağ olfaktör bulbus hacmi alt grup analizlerinde koku kaybı bulunan grup 1'de kontrol grubuna kıyasla anlamlı düşüş izlenmiştir (p < 0,001). Grup 1 ve koku kaybı izlenmeyen grup 2 arasında veya grup 2 ve kontrol grubu arasında hacim değerleri açısından anlamlı fark saptanmadı.
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: As a consequence of radiotherapy treatment, the volumes of the olfactory bullus and brain grey-white matter may alter. In this study, we aimed to examine the volumetric changes in the olfactory bulb and brain anatomical structures after the radiotherapy treatment in nasopharyngeal cancer patients as well as observe the connection between the sense of smell and these physio-anatomical changes. Material method:The Nasopharyngeal cancer patients who received radiotherapy treatment were selected between patients who were recalled to Prof. Dr. Cemil Tascioglu City Hospital across the months from January 2018 to February 2024. These patients were divided into the following two groups: the first group was with a decreased sense of smell whereas the other group did not have a change in their sense of smell, named group 1 and group 2, respectively. On the other hand, the control group was created based on patients with no complaints concerning their sense of smell, no possible problems that could cause a decrease in the volume of the olfactory bulb, being similar age and gender characteristics as the patient group, and Having a cranial MRI recorded due to headache. In both groups of patients and the healthy control group, olfactory bulb and brain-grey matter volumes were measured using Volbrain and 3D Slicer-based distributions on T2 and T1 weighted images. Moreover, SPSS 15.0 for Windows was used for statistical analysis. Descriptive statistics were given as the numbers and percentages for categorical variables, and the mean and standard deviation for digital variables. Ratios in groups were determined using the Chi-Square Test. Comparisons of numerical variables were performed using the Oneway ANOVA test when the normal distribution was provided in more than two independent groups while Kruskal Wallis was used when the normal distribution was not detected in more than two independent groups. Subgroup analyses in non-parametric tests in more than two groups were performed using the Mann-Whitney U test and corrections were done using Bonferroni. The alpha significance threshold was accepted as p˂0.05. Results: Group 1 with smell loss had a significant decrease in the subgroup analysis of right olfactory bulb volume in those measured by manual segmentation using the 3D Slicer interface compared to the control group (p< 0.001). There was no significant difference in right olfactory bulb volume values between group 1 and group 2. In addition, there was no significant difference in those volumes between group 2 and the control group. In subgroup analysis of left olfactory bulb volume, a significant decrease was observed in group 1 compared to both group 2 and the control group (p = 0.004, p< 0.001, respectively). Contrarily, there was no significant difference between the subgroup analysis of those volume values of group 2 and the control group. Total, right, left cerebellum, and cerebellum white matter volume values in group 1 were statistically lower than the control group (p=0.034, p=0.043, p=0.30, p=0.011, p=0.009, p= 0.015 respectively). When looking at the changes in the volume of subcortical structures, a significant decrease was observed in the right thalamus volume in group 1 compared to the control group (p = 0.022), while no significant decrease was observed in the nucleus accumbens, nucleus caudatus, amygdala, putamen, pallidum and hippocampus. Furthermore, there was a statistically significant decrease in total hippocampus (p=0.015) and right hippocampus (p=0.008) volumes of group 2 compared to the control group. In the volumetric analysis of frontal gyral structures, a significant volumetric decrease was observed in the left lateral orbital gyrus in group 1 compared to the control group (p = 0.032). Additionally, there was a significant decrease in volume in the total superior parietal lobe in group 1 patients (p=0,023) and left superior parietal lobe in both patient subgroups compared to the control group (p = 0.022, p = 0.049, respectively). On the other hand, it was noted that there was a volumetric increase in the supramarginal gyrus in group 1 patients (P = 0.023). According to temporal lobe volume analysis, a significant change in planum temporal volumes was observed in group 1 patients compared to the control groups (p = 0.009 for total PTe; p = 0.033 for right PTe; p = 0.014 for left PTe). At the same time, the inferior temporal gyrus (p = 0.009 for total ITG; p = 0.049 for right ITG; p = 0.010 for left ITG) and medial temporal gyrus (p = 0.018 for total MTG; p = 0.029 for right MTG; p = 0.031 for left MTG) volume increase was also prominent. In group 2, similar to group 1, planum temporal volumes showed a significant increase compared to the control group (p = 0.012 for total PTe; p = 0.033 for right PTe; p = 0.023 for left PTe). Conclusion: As a result, evaluating the increase in volume in the brain due to the impact of radiation is important in preventing neurocognitive problems. Thus, we can provide better guidance in understanding which structures must be protected during RT imaging and treatments. In the future, larger groups of nasopharynx cancer patients should be evaluated to investigate further details on the time and dose-dependent impact of radiotherapy and its influence on cognitive and sensory functions.