Çocuk Genetik Hastalıkları Polikliniğinde 2000-2023 yılları arasında takip ettiğimiz akondroplazi tanılı hastaların klinik izlemlerinin değerlendirilmesi, komplikasyonların yönetimi ve genetik danışma verilmesi
Evaluation of the clinical follow-up of patients diagnosed with achondroplasia between 2000-2023 in the Pediatric Genetics Clinic, management of complications, and providing genetic counseling
- Tez No: 873451
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. HURİYE NURSEL ELÇİOĞLU
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları, Child Health and Diseases
- Anahtar Kelimeler: akondroplazi, foramen magnum stenozu, hidrosefali, spinal stenoz, apne, horlama, Achondroplasia, foramen magnum stenosis, hydrocephalus, spinal stenosis, apnea, snoring
- Yıl: 2024
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Marmara Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: Çocuk Genetik ve Teratoloji Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 156
Özet
Amaç: Bu çalışmada 2000-2023 yılları arasında Marmara Üniversitesi Çocuk Genetik Polikliniğinde 0-18 yaş aralığında akondroplazi (ACH) tanısı almış hastalara ait klinik bulguların tanımlanması, hastaların antropometrik ölçümlerinin incelenmesi, hastalığın farkındalığının arttırılması, hedefe yönelik uygun genetik ve klinik tetkiklerin anlaşılması, hastalığa eşlik edebilecek klinik durumların tanımlanması ve izlemlerine yönelik uygun yönergelerin anlaşılması amaçlanmıştır. Ayrıca izlemde oluşabilecek komplikasyonların erken teşhisi, önlenmesi ve yönetimi için yapılması gerekenlerin belirlenmesi hedeflenmiştir. Morbidite ve mortalitede en önemli etken olan santral solunum yetmezliği ve foramen magnum stenozu komplikasyonlarını erken saptamada yardımcı olabileceği düşüncesiyle hastaların mevcut kraniyal bilgisayarlı tomografi (BT), kraniyal ve kraniyoservikal manyetik rezonans görüntülemesi (MRG), uyku polisomnografi (PSG), solunum fonksiyon testleri (SFT) çalışmalarının tekrar değerlendirilmesi amaçlanmıştır. Hastalarda en sık görülen komplikasyonların ve hastaların hangi bölümlerle birlikte yönetildiklerinin belirlenmesi, etkilenmiş ailelerin aldıkları genetik danışmanlık açısından tekrar sorgulanması hedeflenmiştir. Hastalar, Gereç ve Yöntem: Araştırmamızda, Marmara Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi Çocuk Genetik Polikliniğinde 2000-2023 tarihleri arasında ACH tanısı almış hastalar incelendi. Klinik veya genetik olarak tanı almış ve takibe alınmış hastaların dosyaları taranarak çalışmaya uygunlukları belirlendi. Çalışmaya alınma kriterlerini karşılayan hastalar muayeneye çağrıldı. Her hasta için klinik bilgi formu dolduruldu. Hastaların detaylı tıbbi öyküleri ve özgeçmişleri tekrar sorgulandı. Fizik muayeneleri yapıldı. Klinik verilerinin eşliğinde daha önce yapılmış rutin testleri, görüntülemeleri ve genetik analizleri kaydedilerek değerlendirildi. En az üç kuşağı içeren soyağaçları çizildi. Hastaların ailelerine hastalığın prognoz ve rekürrensi ile ilgili detaylı bilgileri içeren genetik danışma tekrar verildi. Ebeveynlere diğer gebeliklerinde hastalığın tekrarlama riski ve etkilenmiş bireylerin çocuk sahibi olmaları halinde olası riskler açıklandı. Bulgular: Çalışmaya Ocak 2000-Aralık 2023 yılları arasında Marmara Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi Çocuk Genetik Polikliniğinde ACH tanısı ve tedavisi almış 32 hasta dahil edildi. Katılımcıların %50'si (n=16) erkekti. Tanı yaşlarının ortanca değeri 3,5 aydı (1 ay - 10 yaş). Son fizik muayenedeki yaşlarının ortanca değeri 7 yaş 11 aydı (5 gün - 50 yaş). Hastaların takip sürelerinin ortalaması 8,5 yıl (±8,8), ortanca değeri 8 yıldı (4 ay - 20 yıl). Anne yaşlarının ortalaması 30,9 yaş (± 6,9 yıl), ortanca değeri 30 yaştı (21 yaş - 50 yaş). Baba yaşlarının ortalaması 36,1 yaş (± 8,6 yıl), ortanca değeri 33 yaştı (25 yaş - 69 yaş). On altı hastamızda (n=32), (%50) paternal yaş 35 yaş ve üzeriydi. Bu hastalardan dokuzunda(%28,1) paternal yaş 40 yaş ve üzeriydi. Annelerin boylarının ortalaması 161,6 cm (± 8,1 cm), ortanca değeri 162 cm (147 cm - 174 cm) idi. Dört annenin (%12,9) boyu üç persentilin altındaydı (3p ve >-2SDS). İki ile beş yaş arasında olan hastaların (n=6, %18.7) ise hepsinin boyu üç persentilin altındaydı (normal toplum persentil eğrilerine göre, Olcay-Neyzi, 2 olan iki (%6,2, 2/32) hastamız vardı. Bu hastalardan biri erkek, biri kızdı. Vücut kitle indeksi Hoover persentil ortanca değeri apne saptanan hastalarda 57,5, saptanmayan hastalarda 46,5 olarak bulundu (p=0,999). Benzer şekilde VKİ Merker SDS ortanca değerleri de apnesi olan hastalarda, olmayan hastalara göre daha yüksekti (sırasıyla, 0,6 ve 0,1), (p>0,05). Hastaların tamamında ACH'nin karakteristik fizik muayene bulguları olan frontal bossing, makrosefali, fasiyal hipoplazi, basık burun kökü, dar göğüs kafesi, rizomeli, brakidaktili, trident el, dirsek deri katlantısı vardı. Lomber lordozda artış (%96,9), kısa boy (%96,8) ve eklemlerde laksisite (%87,5) sık görülen diğer muayene bulgularıydı. Bir hastada akantozis nigrikans (%3.1) vardı. Hastaların hiçbirinde organomegali, kraniyosinositoz yoktu. Akondroplazi ile uyumlu olarak bütün hastaların direkt grafilerinde femur kısalığı, humerus kısalığı, uzun fibula, brakidaktili, düz iliak kanat, dar sakrosiyetik çentik ve yatay asetabulum vardı. Ayrıca hastaların %68,8'inde Chevron işareti, %84,4'ünde interpedinküler mesafede azalma görüldü. Tüm hastaların intrakraniyal görüntülemesi yapılmıştı. Yirmi beş hasta MRG, beş hasta transfontanel ultrasonografi (TFUS), 17 hasta BT ile değerlendirildi. Manyetik rezonans görüntüleme ve BT görüntülerine ulaşılabilen hastaların (n=27) %92,6' sında (25/27) dar foramen magnum, %48,1'inde (13/27) spinal stenoz vardı. Hastaların %40,6'sında (13/32) hidrosefali saptandı. Kız hastalarda hidrosefali sıklığı erkek hastalardan istatistiksel olarak anlamlı ölçüde yüksekti (sırasıyla, %60,0 ve %25,0, p=0,048). Diğer bulgular yönünden cinsiyetler arasında anlamlı fark saptanmadı. Solunum sistemi komplikasyonları arasında en sık olanı (n=13, %40,6, 13/32) horlamaydı. Horlama şikayeti olan sekiz hastaya uyku çalışması yapılmıştı. Bu hastaların %75'inde (n=6) apne saptandı. Apne çoğunlukla (%83,3, n=5/6) obstrüktif paternde, %16,6 (n=1, 1/6) oranında ise santral paterndeydi. Akciğer kapasitesine yönelik yapılan incelemelerde zorlu vital kapasite ≤ %80 (FVC ≤ %80) olan iki (%16,7, 2/12) hasta vardı. Aynı hastalarda FEV1 de ≤ %80'di. Dört hasta BiPAP kullanıyordu (%12,5, 4/32). Yirmi iki hastada yapılan foramen magnum stenoz skoru (AFMS) skorlamasında hastaların çoğu (n=9, %40,9, 9/22), AFMS2 olarak saptandı. Fizik muayenede hipotoni saptanan dokuz hasta (%28,1) vardı. Bu hastalarda hipotoni saptanma yaşlarının ortanca değeri iki yaştı (6 ay - 11 yaş 6 ay). Hipotonisi olan dört hastada (%44,4) AFMS3-4, bir hastada (%11,1) AFMS2 idi. Hipotonisi olup AFMS0-2 arası olan hasta yoktu. Metabolik komplikasyonlar incelendiğinde açlık kan şekeri (n=23) 100 – 120 gr/dL olan iki (%8,7, 2/23), HbA1C (n=13) %5,5 – 6 olan beş (% 38,5, 5/13) hasta vardı. HbA1C ≥ %6 olan hasta yoktu. İki hastada (%25, 2/8) total kolesterol (n=8) ≥ 200 gr/dL idi. Hastaların ortalama takip süresi 8,5 yıl iken hastalar arasında en az bir operasyon geçirenlerin oranı %46,9'du. Hastaların %34,4'ü tonsillektomi / adenoidektomi, %12,5'i dekompresyon ve %9,4'ü ventriküloperitoneal (VP) şant operasyonu geçirmişti. Vücut kitle indeksi 50-90 persentil olanlarda dekompresyon cerrahisi geçirme sıklığı diğer gruplardan daha yüksek (%60) (p=0,011) saptandı. Vücut kitle indeksi >90 olup dekompresyon geçiren hasta yoktu. Cerrahi risk faktörlerinin devamı incelendiğinde hidrosefalisi olan 13 hastadan, üçüne (%23,1, 3/13) VP şant operasyonu uygulandı. Foramen magnum darlığı olan 25 hastadan dördüne (%16,0) dekompresyon cerrahisi uygulandı. Baş çevresi persentili 90 ve üzeri olan 18 hastadan 13'ünde (%72,2, 13/18) MRG ve BT'de hidrosefali saptandı. Bizim çalışmamızda yeterli hasta sayısı ve istatiksel olarak anlamlı sonuç olmasa da, FVC yüzdesi ile toraks çapı (AP çap) arasında orta düzeyde, pozitif yönde korelasyon (p=0,190), toraks çapı persentili (AP persentil) ile zorlu ekspiratuar hacim (FEV1) yüzdesi düzeyi arasında orta düzeyde, pozitif yönde korelasyon saptandı (p=0,254). Tartışma ve Sonuç: Akondroplazi toplumda hafif seyirli bir hastalık olarak görülmekte, ilişkili sağlık riskleri ve ölüm potansiyeli sıklıkla hafife alınmakta ve hastaların multidisipliner düzenli takibi aksamaktadır. Ailelerin durumu önemsememeleri, takiplere uymamaları hastalıkla ve eşlik eden morbiditelerle ilgili yeterli bilgiye sahip olmamalarındandır. Erken dönemde hastaların tanı almasını sağlamak, tanıdan itibaren komplikasyonları ve erken ölümü önlemek için gerekli önlemleri almak, ailelere ayrıntılı genetik danışmanlık vermek, hastalara sosyal yaşama aktif katılımları için destek olmak ve hastaların gelecekteki sağlık sorunlarını irdelemek genel yaşam kalitelerini artırmak için esastır. Ölümcül olmayan en sık iskelet displazisi olan ACH'nin komplikasyonları sadece nöroşirürjik, solunumsal, ortopedik sorunlarla sınırlı değildir. Bu hastalar metabolik komplikasyonlar, işitme sorunları, sosyal adaptasyon gibi konularda da risk altındalar. Hasta sayısının az olması, bazı hastaların takip verilerine ulaşılamaması, bazı hastaların düzenli takiplerini aksatmaları bu çalışmanın kısıtlılıklarıdır. Bazı hastaların düzenli antropometrik ölçümlerine ulaşılamadı. Takiplerin aksatılması nedeniyle hastaların bir kısmına MRG, BT, SFT, PSG yapılamadı. Her hastanın biyokimyasal kan parametrelerine ulaşılamadı. Belki ilerideki çalışmalarda bu çalışmanın verileri yeni hastaların verileri ile karşılaştırılabilir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Objective: In this study, it is aimed to describe the clinical findings of patients aged 0-18 who were diagnosed with achondroplasia at the Marmara University Pediatric Genetics Clinic between 2000 and 2023, to examine the anthropometric measurements of the patients, to increase awareness of the disease, to understand appropriate targeted genetic and clinical investigations, to identify clinical conditions that may accompany the disease, and to understand appropriate guidelines for follow-up. Additionally, the study aims to determine what needs to be done for the early diagnosis, prevention, and management of complications that may arise during follow-up. It is intended to re-evaluate the existing cranial computed tomography (CT), cranial and craniocervical Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI), sleep polysomnography, and respiratory function tests (PFT) of the patients, with the thought that these evaluations could help in the early detection of complications such as central respiratory failure and foramen magnum stenosis, which are the most significant factors in morbidity and mortality. The study also aims to identify the most common complications in patients, determine with which departments the patients are co-managed, and re-evaluate the genetic counseling received by the affected families. Patients, Materials and Methods: In our study, patients diagnosed with achondroplasia between 2000 and 2023 at the Marmara University Faculty of Medicine Pediatric Genetics Clinic were examined. The files of patients who were diagnosed clinically or genetically and followed up were reviewed to determine their eligibility for the study. Patients meeting the inclusion criteria were called in for examination. A clinical information form was filled out for each patient. Detailed medical histories and past medical records of the patients were reassessed. Physical examinations were conducted. Alongside clinical data, previous routine tests, imaging, and genetic analyses were recorded and evaluated. Pedigrees covering at least three generations were drawn. Genetic counseling, including detailed information about the prognosis and recurrence of the disease, was provided to the families of the patients. Parents were informed about the risk of recurrence in future pregnancies and the potential risks if affected individuals have children. Results: This study included 32 patients diagnosed with and treated for achondroplasia (ACH) at the Pediatric Genetics Clinic of Marmara University Faculty of Medicine between January 2000 and December 2023. Fifty percent (n=16) of the participants were male. The median age at diagnosis was 3.5 months (1 month - 10 years). The median age at the last physical examination was 7 years and 11 months (5 days - 50 years). The average follow-up duration was 8.5 years (±8.8), with a median of 8 years (4 months - 20 years). The mean maternal age was 30.9 years (± 6.9 years), with a median of 30 years (21 years - 50 years). The mean paternal age was 36.1 years (± 8.6 years), with a median of 33 years (25 years - 69 years). In 16 of our patients (n=32), (50%), the paternal age was 35 years or older. Among these patients, nine (28.1%) had a paternal age of 40 years or older. The mean height of the mothers was 161.6 cm (± 8.1 cm), with a median of 162 cm (147 cm - 174 cm). Four mothers (12.9%) were below the third percentile in height (3p and >-2SDS). However, all patients aged 2-5 years (n=6, 18.7%) were below the third percentile in height (according to normal population percentile curves, Olcay-Neyzi, 2. One of these patients was male, and the other was female. The median BMI Hoover percentile value in patients with apnea was 57.5, compared to 46.5 in those without apnea (p=0.999). Similarly, the median BMI Merker SDS values were higher in patients with apnea than in those without (0.6 vs. 0.1, respectively) (p>0.05). All patients had the characteristic physical examination findings of ACH, including frontal bossing, macrocephaly, facial hypoplasia, a depressed nasal bridge, a narrow chest, rhizomelia, brachydactyly, trident hands, and elbow skin creases. Increased lumbar lordosis (96.9%), short stature (96.8%), and joint laxity (87.5%) were other common examination findings. One patient had acanthosis nigricans (3.1%). None of the patients had organomegaly or craniosynostosis. All patients' X-rays showed femoral shortening, humeral shortening, long fibula, brachydactyly, flat iliac wings, a narrow sacrosciatic notch, and a horizontal acetabulum, consistent with achondroplasia. Additionally, 68.8% of the patients had a Chevron sign, and 84.4% had decreased interpedicular distance. Intracranial imaging was performed on all patients. Twenty-five patients underwent MRI, five underwent transfontanelle ultrasound (TFUS), and 17 were evaluated by CT. Among the patients whose MRI and CT images were accessible (n=27), 92.6% (25/27) had a narrow foramen magnum, and 48.1% (13/27) had spinal stenosis. Hydrocephalus was detected in 40.6% (13/32) of the patients. The frequency of hydrocephalus was statistically significantly higher in female patients compared to male patients (60.0% vs. 25.0%, respectively, p=0.048). No significant differences were found between the genders regarding other findings. The most common respiratory system complication was snoring (n=13, 40.6%, 13/32). Sleep studies were performed on eight patients with snoring complaints. Apnea was detected in 75% (n=6) of these patients. Apnea was mostly of the obstructive pattern (83.3%, n=5/6), while 16.6% (n=1, 1/6) were of the central pattern. Pulmonary function tests showed that two patients (16.7%, 2/12) had a forced vital capacity ≤ 80% (FVC ≤ 80%). In the same patients, FEV1 was also ≤ 80%. Four patients were using BiPAP (12.5%, 4/32). In the foramen magnum stenosis scoring (AFMS) performed on 22 patients, most of the patients (n=9, 40.9%, 9/22) were scored as AFMS2. Hypotonia was detected in nine patients (28.1%) during physical examination. The median age at the detection of hypotonia was two years (6 months - 11 years 6 months). Among the patients with hypotonia, four (44.4%) were classified as AFMS3-4, and one (11.1%) as AFMS2. There were no patients with hypotonia classified between AFMS0-2. In the evaluation of metabolic complications, fasting blood glucose levels (n=23) of 100-120 mg/dL were found in two patients (8.7%, 2/23), and HbA1C levels (n=13) of 5.5% - 6% were found in five patients (38.5%, 5/13). No patients had HbA1C levels ≥ 6%. Two patients (25.0%, 2/8) had total cholesterol (n=8) levels ≥ 200 mg/dL. The average follow-up duration was 8.5 years, and 46.9% of the patients had undergone at least one surgery. A total of 34.4% of the patients underwent tonsillectomy/adenoidectomy, 12.5% decompression surgery, and 9.4% ventriculoperitoneal (VP) shunt surgery. The frequency of decompression surgery was higher in patients with a BMI between the 50th and 90th percentiles compared to other groups (60%, p=0.011). No patients with a BMI >90 underwent decompression surgery. Among patients with hydrocephalus (n=13), three (23.1%, 3/13) underwent VP shunt surgery. Among patients with foramen magnum stenosis (n=25), four (16.0%) underwent decompression surgery. Hydrocephalus was detected on MRI and CT in 72.2% (13/18) of the patients with a head circumference percentile of 90 and above. Although the number of patients in our study was insufficient for statistically significant results, a moderate, positive correlation was found between the percentage of FVC and the chest diameter (AP diameter) (p=0.190), as well as between the chest diameter percentile (AP percentile) and the percentage of forced expiratory volume (FEV1) (p=0.254). Discussion and Conclusion: Achondroplasia is often perceived as a mild disease in society, and the associated health risks and potential for mortality are frequently underestimated, leading to the neglect of regular multidisciplinary follow-up for patients. The lack of attention and follow-up compliance by families is due to insufficient knowledge about the disease and its associated morbidities. Ensuring early diagnosis, taking necessary precautions to prevent complications and early mortality, providing detailed genetic counseling to families, supporting patients for active participation in social life, and addressing future health problems are essential for improving overall quality of life. The complications of ACH, the most common non-lethal skeletal dysplasia, are not limited to neurosurgical, respiratory, and orthopedic issues. Patients are also at risk for metabolic complications, hearing problems, and social adaptation issues. The limitations of this study include the small number of patients, the inability to access follow-up data for some patients, and the irregular follow-up of some patients. Regular anthropometric measurements were not available for some patients. Due to irregular follow-ups, some patients did not undergo MRI, CT, PFT, or PSG. Biochemical blood parameters were not available for every patient. Future studies could compare the data from this study with new patient data.